Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-02-2014, 12:47   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Jupiter FL
Boat: temporarily boatless...
Posts: 723
Can depth units be changed

Hi all: new to OpenCPN, but what a great utility!

I'm using v3.2.2 on Mac OS10.8. I have downloaded a bunch of NOAA ENC charts for the east coast of the USA, different scales included. They seem to be quilted fine. I notice in the tools under vector charts there is the option to change chart depth units, but it doesn't seem to do anything for me, the units stay in fathoms, even after I click "apply" and "OK." Am I doing something incorrectly or can this not be changed? thanks, Pete
__________________

__________________
pete33458 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2014, 17:22   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: Can depth units be changed

pete...

Screenshots, please?

Thanks
Dave
__________________

__________________
bdbcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2014, 15:53   #3
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 847
Re: Can depth units be changed

Hmmmm ENC ... scales .... Raster charts maybe?
__________________
Littlechay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2014, 16:23   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Jupiter FL
Boat: temporarily boatless...
Posts: 723
Re: Can depth units be changed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Littlechay View Post
Hmmmm ENC ... scales .... Raster charts maybe?
I'm new, but I think it seems to be something along those lines, apparently I had some raster charts in addition to vector, i just deleted everything and started again, after everything finally refreshes (or I die waiting) I'll check back. thanks, Pete
__________________
pete33458 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2014, 17:37   #5
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 847
Re: Can depth units be changed

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete33458 View Post
I'm new, but I think it seems to be something along those lines, apparently I had some raster charts in addition to vector, i just deleted everything and started again, after everything finally refreshes (or I die waiting) I'll check back. thanks, Pete
The chart status bar at the bottom of the screen will tell you what type of chart you are looking at.

See the page in the manual

Changing the units when using raster charts won't change anything as you're just looking at errrrrr a raster image

Cheers
Chris
__________________
Littlechay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:05.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.