Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 18-11-2011, 02:49   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

I've been following these forums for awhile and only registered today because this is the first time I haven't found my answer in search.

It's a bit embarrassing but here goes...

I have been using OpenCPN for about a year I guess. Love it. I have the Google Earth plug-in which is really great for me for planning.

I picked up a Netbook recently and wanted to add Google Earth just like I have it on my main machine and here's where I'm hitting a brick wall.

On my main machine... GE shows AIS data. It's getting it from the Internet from Marine Traffic. I just start OpenCPN and when I want to look at the AIS data, I just click on GE and there it is. For the life of me, I can't figure out how I set it up to do this. I've searched and searched...

Just to be clear... here is a link to a screen shot of what I see on my main PC and what I would like to see on my netbook.

Here's a screenshot of my PC
ais | Flickr - Photo Sharing!

What did I do to accomplish this???

Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
mileskb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 10:27   #2
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: AIS data in GE plugin..

COOL!,Miles!I want to do this!Can you give any more clues?
-I think I am using the same AIS site in Google Earth but it doesn't show in the plugin for me.
-Confirm which AIS site linked to GE?
-What version of GE?
-A close up screenshot of what's checked in the GE sidebar?(looks like you have google pix(?) too or something else besides the AIS site.)

-what the setup is for the GE plugin?...what's checked,what's not..
thanks!
__________________

__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 14:27   #3
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

...hey!it's working!more research needed....
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 15:22   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

For a long time I've had AIS targets on my OCPN page,BUT how on earth did you manage to get AIS on the Google Earth plug-in? and why?

Tore
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_02 Nov. 18 20.15.jpg
Views:	269
Size:	275.3 KB
ID:	33805  
__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 15:35   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

Guys, c'mon.. read my post. I DON'T KNOW HOW I DID IT... I want to do it on my netbook and I can't figure out how. I FORGOT what I did.

I think it had to do with saving a .kml someplace and setting a setting in GE to network someplace, but I can't find anything... The GE plugin only the only thing that is checked is follow chart viewport.

I do remember I found the instructions online. I assumed it was in these forums as that is where I get most of the information on OpenCPN. But I can't find how I did it.

As far as why??... just because I can. I wouldn't use it for Navigation or safety, but it's handy info to have on another platform.

I figured it as common knowledge until now
__________________
mileskb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 15:54   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

Ok, I confirmed it's a Google Earth thing, whatever I'm doing. If I open Google Earth, without opening OpenCPN... my Google Earth has the MarineTraffic logo in the upper left. and I see AIS data no matter where I zoom to. Cool.. but FRUSTRATING... HOW DID I DO IT??!!!???!!?! ARRGGGGGHHHH (feeling pretty stupid at the moment)
__________________
mileskb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 15:56   #7
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

not common knowledge yet...
You'll have to get the marine traffic link into your google earth,that's for sure.It's here.
MarineTraffic vessels on Google Earth, in Real-Time

You can SAVE this file and then....
I recall that you have to browse to and load it with google earth.Then,It'll show up in GoogleEarth under MyPlaces...and so on...
IT TAKES AWHILE TO LOAD because it seems to load every ship in it's database.
The refresh rate is not great ..not as good as vtslite(siitech) which also displays age of data too but...

In OpenCPN GEPlugin ,my settings are nothing much checked except "follow chart viewport" but following the boat should work for what it's worth,I think.
I'm not sure if these are the concrete settings -it never showed up before-too many possibilities and seagulls get confused!

Edit and postscript;I have GE settings as "silently accept unrecognized data" per some other tweak?or this.Can't recall(sigh)GE is set as DIRECT X,not open GL-again,don't remember if important.
It's all here Google Earth Plugin

where the folks that know are hangin...
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 16:04   #8
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

well,that's synchronicity,ain't it...we're cross posting.
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 16:14   #9
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad7 View Post
For a long time I've had AIS targets on my OCPN page,BUT how on earth did you manage to get AIS on the Google Earth plug-in? and why?

Tore
Great!how did you do that...what's the network address (if that's what it is)

I'm doing it because I see now it's possible and because I can (for free!)

Click image for larger version

Name:	AISonGEplugin.jpg
Views:	244
Size:	244.8 KB
ID:	33806
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 16:27   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

LOL... I'm glad I refreshed before I posted.. The comment about "sidebar" got me digging deeper. But here are some off-the-cuff directions..

1. Go to MarineTraffic.com and DOWNLOAD the .kml file on this page..
MarineTraffic vessels on Google Earth, in Real-Time . DO NOT just click on it, do a right-click and save the file on your pc.

2. In Google earth, open the sidebar and add a network link.

3. Browse to the file you saved and open it.

As stated above, you'll have to wait a few moments for it to kick in.

4. Now my Google Earth plugin within OpenCPN has stopped working, so I rebooted.

5. Opened up OpenCPN, clicked the GE in the toolbar... took a few seconds to load and there was the AIS data

whew... glad we got that worked out.
__________________
mileskb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 17:18   #11
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

ahaahha...except I"M not sure how why it works now and didn't before!
Hey,but you showed it works!thanks mileskb!
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2011, 22:30   #12
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 279
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

Just a reminder AIS Decoder will take any live or internet ais data you have and display it in GE and GE Plugin AIS decoder looks very complex but comes with a pre written ini file to set up the AIS live display in GE. My live AIS data comes from a modified handheld marine vhf As a commercial member i cannot tell you how From my experience any settings or displays you have in GE are retained for display in GE Plugin This includes routes and or tracks you have preloaded into GE. This is not really surprising as i think the plug in is basically running your version of GE in a plugin window plus lots of other clever things.

Richard
__________________
r.fairman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2011, 05:01   #13
Registered User
 
revivo's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Porto do Son
Posts: 4
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

ShipPloter conected a googleEarht
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Imagen2.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	151.0 KB
ID:	33816  
__________________
revivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2011, 08:10   #14
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

Quote:
Originally Posted by r.fairman View Post
Just a reminder AIS Decoder will take any live or internet ais data you have and display it in GE and GE Plugin AIS decoder looks very complex but comes with a pre written ini file to set up the AIS live display in GE. My live AIS data comes from a modified handheld marine vhf As a commercial member i cannot tell you how From my experience any settings or displays you have in GE are retained for display in GE Plugin This includes routes and or tracks you have preloaded into GE. This is not really surprising as i think the plug in is basically running your version of GE in a plugin window plus lots of other clever things.

Richard
Thanks for that tip,Richard!I have AIS decoder kicking around somewhere from a recent attempt to convert an old VHF.(Unfortunately,this hasn't got a chip that I can identify the discriminator output on)...I will check AIS decoder out perinternet AIS...
Not sure where or how I'll ever use this
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2011, 09:11   #15
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Re: AIS Data in GE Plugin . . .

A far quicker way to access the MarineTraffic AIS data is to use their script and set up your own web page which you can access via the 'Additional information' box without even leaving the OpenCPN website. See attached example.

Your own AIS page: AIS MARINE TRAFFIC

Tore
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_03 Nov. 19 12.03.jpg
Views:	248
Size:	320.5 KB
ID:	33818   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_04 Nov. 19 14.03.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	33819  

__________________

__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New IAC Fleetcode Plugin for OpenCPN CBorchardt OpenCPN 72 27-02-2016 12:42
Route Planning with GRIB - Work in Progress PjotrC OpenCPN 208 27-08-2012 01:31
Route Properties, Missing Functions James Baines OpenCPN 13 13-07-2011 05:31
AIS Reception Issue twistedtree Marine Electronics 72 03-07-2011 04:57



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:33.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.