Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-03-2014, 14:44   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Activating a waypoint

Is there any way to activate a waypoint that is part of a route without activating the route?
__________________

__________________
WallyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 15:06   #2
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,751
Re: Activating a waypoint

You want to navigate to this waypoint and not activate the route it is part of?
Seems not to be possible.
Work around: just zoom in until you don't catch the route/the existing waypoint and with a right-click "navigate to here". So perhaps you are 10m away.
Or 5m - depending on the zoom.
__________________

__________________
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 17:49   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Re: Activating a waypoint

Thanks for the idea. It would seem that this would be a good feature. Personally I have routes all over my cruising ground and sometimes cut across them. I can go directly to any way point on my GPS, but not easily on OpenCPN.
__________________
WallyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2014, 00:51   #4
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,751
Re: Activating a waypoint

Ah ok -skipping waypoints:
on the activated route right-click and select "activate next waypoint", skipping the actual and selecting the following. Repeat until you have the shortcut you want.

Hubert
__________________
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2014, 03:53   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Carolina
Boat: Pearson 27
Posts: 47
Re: Activating a waypoint

Thanks BCN, that helped me as well.
__________________
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2014, 09:15   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Re: Activating a waypoint

Thanks. That's a work around. I would again like to make the suggestion to programmers that we be able to activate any waypoint when we click on it even if it is part of a route.
__________________
WallyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 02:05   #7
Registered User
 
Viking Sailor's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco Bay
Boat: Fantasia 35 - s/v Feeling Good
Posts: 1,074
Re: Activating a waypoint

Right click and select "navigate to here."

Navigate to here
Creates an instant active route from own boat to the position clicked. More about routes: Marks and Routes
__________________
Viking Sailor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 02:16   #8
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,751
Re: Activating a waypoint

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking Sailor View Post
Right click and select "navigate to here."

Navigate to here
Creates an instant active route from own boat to the position clicked. More about routes: Marks and Routes
Point is here that the context menue of a waypoint does not have the option "navigate to here".
That's why the work-arounds: or going to a point very close to the waypoint, but not to the waypoint itself or skipping waypoints of an active route until getting to the selected one.

Hubert
__________________
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 02:46   #9
Registered User
 
Viking Sailor's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco Bay
Boat: Fantasia 35 - s/v Feeling Good
Posts: 1,074
Re: Activating a waypoint

I assumed that you were in create a route mode.

Select "create a route"

Right click on "waypoint"

Select "navigate to here"

Will result in an active route and a flashing waypoint.
__________________
Viking Sailor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 02:53   #10
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,751
Re: Activating a waypoint

Quote:
Originally Posted by WallyD View Post
Is there any way to activate a waypoint that is part of a route without activating the route?
WallyD's question as the OP
__________________
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 08:55   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Re: Activating a waypoint

Thanks to everyone who put forth their ideas.

Wally
__________________

__________________
WallyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.