Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 19-01-2010, 18:27   #1
Senior Cruiser
 
Therapy's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: W Florida
Boat: The Jon boat still, plus a 2007 SeaCat.
Posts: 6,894
Images: 4
Wi-Fi Signal, But No Connection?

I have a Hawking dish (HWU8DD) and we have tried it twice and found a few non-encrypted sites while anchored but could not connect with them. All looks fine on the dish and it's software screen but no workee.

HP laptop.
Windows XP.

I don't have screen shots (even if I had them I am not sure I could get them here for you to see anyway) but there is a screen that shows multiple sites, some labeled as encrypted and some as not. Click on the connect button and it appears as though one is connected but IE will not connect.

??

Oh yea,

If you can't do a very simple step by step (click this, then click that) for checking (difficult I know) then I won't be able to follow you and you will be wasting your time.

I don't want to waste your time.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Therapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2010, 21:26   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the golden state
Boat: pilot cutter
Posts: 289
Go into the network settings for that connection, under TCP/IP , and specify the 'Default Gateway' IP address, which would be the IP address of the access point you are trying to connect to. Sometimes Windows networking can't find its way without being told where exactly to go (besides to hell). Sorry, somebody else can spell out the step by step if that isn't clear.
__________________

__________________
Not Sure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2010, 23:49   #3
Registered User
 
captainKJ's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 3rd wave passed the sea wall
Boat: private yacht always moving
Posts: 1,388
go to

Microsoft Support

type in your problem and it will give you step by step answers that are easy to understand
__________________
captainKJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 14:07   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
Therapy's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: W Florida
Boat: The Jon boat still, plus a 2007 SeaCat.
Posts: 6,894
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not Sure View Post
Go into the network settings for that connection, under TCP/IP , and specify the 'Default Gateway' IP address, which would be the IP address of the access point you are trying to connect to. Sometimes Windows networking can't find its way without being told where exactly to go (besides to hell). Sorry, somebody else can spell out the step by step if that isn't clear.
Thanks, I will try that the next trip.
__________________
Therapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 14:09   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
Therapy's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: W Florida
Boat: The Jon boat still, plus a 2007 SeaCat.
Posts: 6,894
Images: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainKJ View Post
go to

Microsoft Support

type in your problem and it will give you step by step answers that are easy to understand

.http://www.bing.com/search?q=I+have+...scope=web&qs=n..................

There are no documents that match your search

Please try a different search above or try one of the related links below.



  • Content that matches your query is not available at this time. However, Microsoft adds new documents regularly, and may provide information similar to what you are looking for in the future.



__________________
Therapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 15:24   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 1,296
There is no easy way to determine the default gateway address or DHCP scheme of a remote wireless network unless you are already connected to it. Next time "it appears as though one is connected but IE will not connect" try this:

1. Click Start/Run, type "cmd" <enter>

2. At the command prompt, type: "ipconfig /all" <enter>

3. You will get a display of TCP/IP settings - find the one for your wireless adapter - you may have to scroll up or down to find it.

4. If it says "media disconnected", then well, you’re not connected. There are too many possibilities (including low signal strength) to address here. But, you can try typing "ipconfig /renew" <enter>.

5. If instead you see an assigned IP address, default gateway, and DNS server address, test the connection as follows:

a. Type "ping 127.0.0.1" <enter> IF you get 4 replies, TCP/IP is properly installed and functional.

b. Type "ping (IP address of default gateway from #5)" <enter> IF you get 4 replies, you are connected to the wireless network with a compatible IP address.

c. Type "ping 4.2.2.1" <enter> IF you get 4 replies, you are connected to the Internet AND the problem is likely with IE, your firewall/security software, or some other settings and not the wireless connection itself.
__________________
"There's nothing . . . absolutely nothing . . . half so much worth doing as simply messing around in boats."

Kenneth Grahame, The Wind in the Willows (River Rat to Mole)
slomotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 15:23   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
Therapy's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: W Florida
Boat: The Jon boat still, plus a 2007 SeaCat.
Posts: 6,894
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by slomotion View Post
. Next time "it appears as though one is connected but IE will not connect" try this:


.
THANK YOU.

Copied, printed, in the bag.
Will attempt a test this weekend.

(we are going sailing again - whew!!!!!!!!!!)
__________________
Therapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 16:04   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
jackdale's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 5,048
Images: 1
I have been known to turn off the wifi button on my HP.
__________________
ISPA Yachtmaster Ocean Instructor Evaluator
Sail Canada Advanced Cruising Instructor
IYT Yachtmaster Coastal Instructor
ASA 201, 203,204, 205, 206, 214
As I sail, I praise God, and care not. (Luke Foxe)
jackdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 16:12   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bellingham WA
Boat: 17' faering Ironblood, building 34' schooner Javelin
Posts: 305
My browser if Firefox. On the bottom line there is a character showing a screen. When I have a similar thing I right click on the TV looking thingie and it gives me some options. I click 'repair'. It always works. Well, okay, sometimes it works. I am not a geek. Really. I am barely literate in computerese. What do you mean, you don't use Firefox. Are you crazy?
__________________
MichaelC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 16:42   #10
Senior Cruiser
 
Therapy's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: W Florida
Boat: The Jon boat still, plus a 2007 SeaCat.
Posts: 6,894
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdale View Post
I have been known to turn off the wifi button on my HP.

Is that a real button or a screen button?

It is my wife's laptop. I don't use it but we are trying it out on the boat.


Obvioulsy with no luck so far.
__________________
Therapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 16:44   #11
Senior Cruiser
 
jackdale's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 5,048
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Therapy View Post
Is that a real button or a screen button?

It is my wife's laptop. I don't use it but we are trying it out on the boat.


Obvioulsy with no luck so far.
It is a real button with a wifi symbol on it. Mine lights up blue.



See also this page: http://h20239.www2.hp.com/TechCenter...ireless_TS.htm
__________________
ISPA Yachtmaster Ocean Instructor Evaluator
Sail Canada Advanced Cruising Instructor
IYT Yachtmaster Coastal Instructor
ASA 201, 203,204, 205, 206, 214
As I sail, I praise God, and care not. (Luke Foxe)
jackdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 18:13   #12
Senior Cruiser
 
Therapy's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: W Florida
Boat: The Jon boat still, plus a 2007 SeaCat.
Posts: 6,894
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdale View Post
It is a real button with a wifi symbol on it. Mine lights up blue.



See also this page: HP Wireless Networking Center - Troubleshoot your wireless network

OK,
At home I can have that button on or off.
I hook up the hawking and it sees the network. If I put in my code it connects and I can then get on the internet.

While we were out we were not asked for a key because they were unencryped sites and it said we were connected but we could not access the internet. IE just gave us the "could not connect to page" or whatever they say.

Will try tomorrow evening I suppose.
__________________
Therapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2010, 06:34   #13
Marine Service Provider
 
W32PAMELA's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Boat: Westsail 32 - Pamela
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Therapy View Post
OK,
At home I can have that button on or off.
This button should be set to off when using the Hawking. When it's on you've got 2 wireless adapters when you plug in the Hawking and you don't know which is being used by the computer.

Quote:
I hook up the hawking and it sees the network. If I put in my code it connects and I can then get on the internet.
Turn off the internal adapter and test again with your home network. If you can connect, take the system on the road and test it with open systems that you know have internet; libraries, restaurants, your marina etc.. You should be able to make a connection while sitting in the parking lot. If you can connect to AP's around town then the Hawking is working and the problems you've had are because of poor signal quality. It is possible to connect to an access point, get an IP address and still not get DNS IP information required to get to the internet. It is also possible that you are connecting at anchor to an AP that does not have internet.
__________________
Bob Stewart
W32PAMELA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2010, 06:52   #14
Senior Cruiser
 
skipmac's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: 29 49.16 N 82 25.82 W
Boat: Pearson 422
Posts: 12,383
Comments from a wifi amateur but frequent travelor.

I have frequently encountered this situation while on the road, a strong signal, computer says it is connected to the wifi source, but no internet. I have read comments from "experts" that say just because the wifi source does not show as locked, encrypted or ask for a password it does not mean that the system open for access. Some wifi sources look open but will not allow outgoing data to a computer that is not on the authorized list that is programmed into the hardware by the owner of that system. Essentially you can see it and talk to it but it will not talk back to you.

I make these comments assuming you are trying to link to some random wifi that you found with your laptop and not one where you have a subscription, password or other "formal" access arranged.
__________________
The water is always bluer on the other side of the ocean.
skipmac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2010, 07:16   #15
Registered User
 
denverd0n's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,953
Images: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by skipmac
Some wifi sources look open but will not allow outgoing data to a computer that is not on the authorized list...
Exactly how I had my home wifi network setup at one point. From the outside it appeared to be completely open and unencrypted, but if your computer wasn't on my list of acceptable MAC codes then you weren't going to get any response. This may be what is happening.

Do you see more than one unencrypted network? Have you tried all of them? If you have only been trying to connect to one, it may be protected by a MAC code list. If you have tried several and gotten the same results then I would guess it has something to do with your setup.
__________________

__________________
denverd0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Signal Placement BubbleHeadMd Health, Safety & Related Gear 12 12-01-2010 09:06
Alternator Tach Signal Amwasp Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 3 05-08-2009 19:45
Aqua Signal Parts Jmolan Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 2 12-11-2008 07:42
Info on Signal flag Fonts ? JMRmarinero Off Topic Forum 2 28-06-2007 09:54



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:33.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.