Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20-05-2014, 18:09   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pickering Ontario
Boat: 1995 hunter 430
Posts: 330
victron monitor

I have purchase this victron battery monitor and I have a question on the installation ....
the instructions are clear, but i dont want to screw this up...

I have 2 eight D batterys .(battery 1 and battery 2) and these instructions show how clear the installation is.

but these 2 eight D batterys are controlled by a selector that has 3 selections....battery 1....battery 2...and ALL...(and of course off)

does this change my installation........
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo (8).JPG
Views:	75
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	81655   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo (7).JPG
Views:	68
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	81656  

__________________

__________________
Navicula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2014, 18:15   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,781
Re: victron monitor

you can only accurately monitor a single bank, or a single battery with a single shunt. As soon as you treat the two batteries as separate batteries, then you need two shunts.
__________________

__________________
Sailmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2014, 18:30   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pickering Ontario
Boat: 1995 hunter 430
Posts: 330
Re: victron monitor

this is where I am confused....
the package comes with B2 (battery 2) cable as per the instruction, so doesnt this shunt do both batteries....
__________________
Navicula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2014, 18:59   #4
Marine Service Provider
 
AnchorageGuy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wherever the boat is!
Boat: Marine Trader 34DC
Posts: 4,618
Re: victron monitor

Just install it according to the enclosed instruction if this is a two bank monitor. Be sure and go through the set up instructions or it will not provide accurate information. Chuck
__________________
Chesapeake Bay, ICW Hampton Roads To Key West, The Gulf Coast, The Bahamas

The Trawler Beach House
Voyages Of Sea Trek
AnchorageGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2014, 19:02   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,781
Re: victron monitor

If I remember correctly the 2nd battery is just a voltage monitor, not an amp hour counter.

Think of it this way. You have a single shunt in the negative lead to both batteries. You have the switch on all (on the positive leads) the current will flow equally to both batteries (making a lot of assumptions). Now let's say you then switch to the 1 position. You discharge to 50% then switch to the 2 position, and discharge to 80%. The meter will have seen 70% discharge, but not know really from where. Now you start the engine while still on 2, and motor for a length of time. 2 may be fully charged, but the meter will still show a state of discharge because the current that came out of 1 has nothing to do with 2.
__________________
Sailmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2014, 19:04   #6
Marine Service Provider
 
Maine Sail's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maine
Boat: CS-36T - Cupecoy
Posts: 3,060
Re: victron monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Navicula View Post
this is where I am confused....
the package comes with B2 (battery 2) cable as per the instruction, so doesnt this shunt do both batteries....

Battery #2 is voltage monitoring only. Battery bank #1 gets full monitoring.

If you want to treat those batts as "house" they need to be hard wired as such, if you want any level of accuracy from the monitor..
__________________
Marine How To Articles
Maine Sail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2014, 19:04   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,781
Re: victron monitor

Never mind, I'm an idiot, I was working with outdated software......it appears that this will work with the dreaded 1-2-all switch.
__________________
Sailmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2014, 19:40   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,781
Re: victron monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailmonkey View Post
Never mind, I'm an idiot, I was working with outdated software......it appears that this will work with the dreaded 1-2-all switch.
Then again.......as MaineSail said, and what I had originally thought.......
__________________

__________________
Sailmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
monitor

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Victron Battery Monitor Problem AnchorageGuy Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 11 29-08-2013 02:47
Victron battery monitor auto synch question Downeaster Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 16 15-07-2013 18:25
Victron Energy Inverter irwinsailor Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 2 17-09-2010 09:09
Victron MultiPlus vs. MasterVolt Masscombi BlueSovereign Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 15 05-09-2009 20:47



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:03.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.