Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 14-02-2015, 12:48   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Meandering St Marten to Grenada for hurricane season
Boat: Lagoon 470 cat
Posts: 262
Using B & G sensors with other autopilot "brains"

Think I might have fried the ACP 1 brain for my B&G instruments. It is a "Network" system (installed late 90's) and includes depth, speed, wind strength, wind direction and the autopilot function. Still looking for a replacement for the ACP but having trouble due to it having been discontinued quite a while ago.

Question is - If I install a different brand of autopilot, will the other instruments integrate or will I have to replace everything?

Of course this happened in Mexico so a bit more complicated to get gear than in the states.

Thanks for any input you have.

Bill
__________________

__________________
Moontide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2015, 13:00   #2
Registered User
 
LeaseOnLife's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: out cruising again
Boat: Sailboat
Posts: 1,046
Re: Using B & G sensors with other autopilot "brains"

I don't know how to re-use your old instruments with other autopilots, but:

The ACPs show up on ebay from time to time. If you can only get a "hydra" version it needs to be converted to "Network". I did it the other way around, on my ACP there were two solder jumpers to be changed and I needed a new eeprom.

Myles can possibly help you with that:
Myles Marine Electronics, Inc. - An Authorized Service Dealer for Brookes & Gatehouse

Dirk
__________________

__________________
LeaseOnLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2015, 13:01   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
colemj's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Presently on US East Coast
Boat: Manta 40 "Reach"
Posts: 10,049
Images: 12
Re: Using B & G sensors with other autopilot "brains"

Bill,

The B&G network instruments output NMEA0183, so you should be able to integrate their data with any autopilot that uses NMEA0183 as input.

It won't be plug and play - you will need to look in the manual for the 0183 wiring directions. The Network instruments themselves can stay networked through their daisy chain - and you only need to pull the output off of one for the AP.

Mark
__________________
www.svreach.com

You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.
colemj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2015, 07:31   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Meandering St Marten to Grenada for hurricane season
Boat: Lagoon 470 cat
Posts: 262
Re: Using B & G sensors with other autopilot "brains"

Dirk - thanks for the lead to Myles.
__________________
Moontide is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and pleased to pick your brains SwabbiePost Meets & Greets 7 11-09-2014 17:49
For Sale: ST40 Sensors. Speed/Temp & Depth Yeti Classifieds Archive 3 26-07-2014 03:53
Is There an Inherent Defect in Sailors Brains ? Chief Engineer Our Community 54 04-11-2012 01:31
Total newbie to big boats--can I pick your esteemed brains? Beemer Meets & Greets 17 16-11-2008 22:27
Do Radars Fry your Brains? surfingminniwinni Health, Safety & Related Gear 35 10-08-2008 19:27



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.