Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-02-2016, 11:47   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Raleigh NC
Boat: Freedom 30
Posts: 5
Use of existing cable for NMEA2000?

I am updating the existing DataMarine electronics package with a new B&G NMEA2000 system.
Depth& speed transducer, mast head unit, gauges and chart-plotter.
But the cabling through the mast is proving difficult to replace, so I was considering splitting the new mast head cable,
and slicing in 4 cores of the existing DataMarine cable.
Im not sure if NMEA2000 requires twisted pair, or some other specific type of cable.
The length of the mast is about 46 feet.
Your thoughts?
__________________

__________________
Boots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2016, 11:32   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Boat: C&C38-3 WK
Posts: 59
Re: Use of existing cable for NMEA2000?

In N2K cable, red and black is 12V power, and anything over #22 will do the thing. Blue and white is data and physical arrangement give them a characteristic impedance of 120 ohms (not DC resistance which is 18 ohms per 1000 ft, but the equivalent impedance at the signal frequency). And they are twisted pairs, individually shielded for noise immunity. You might be lucky and find a shielded-twisted pair or triad in your Datamarine cable. In the worse case, it will not work. I think it worth the try.
__________________

__________________
PeterSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2016, 11:55   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Fort Pierce Fl
Boat: Gulfstar 36 MS
Posts: 72
Re: Use of existing cable for NMEA2000?

The biggest thing is unless his new mast head unit has a built in terminator then he will have to add a terminator at the mast head as the mast wire itself exceeds the length of a drop.
__________________
Outlaw7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 12:01   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Raleigh NC
Boat: Freedom 30
Posts: 5
Re: Use of existing cable for NMEA2000?

The B&G mast head units do include a NMEA2000 terminator, so I'm ok there.
I believe the DataMarine cable is twisted pair, and it is shielded.
As they say, "Plan for the worst, and hope for the best". I'm giving it a go.
Thank you for your replies.
DBooton
__________________
Boots is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diesel heaters- can I use existing ducts? malbert73 Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 14 24-12-2014 08:14
Insert existing waypoint into existing route? Beausoleil OpenCPN 16 17-06-2012 07:49
Class-B AIS and NMEA2000 s/v Jedi Navigation 19 15-11-2011 14:57
Use an Existing Marine VHF for AIS ami keren OpenCPN 31 08-10-2011 20:22
NMEA2000 Monitor for Engine alessandra Engines and Propulsion Systems 8 11-02-2011 20:18



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.