Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-06-2017, 02:23   #1
Registered User
 
Lazza's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Boat: Adams 45
Posts: 18
Transducer to two instruments

Is it possible to connect a depth transducer to two different instruments??
__________________

Lazza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2017, 06:01   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
rourkeh's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Northern Caribbean
Boat: Cheoy Lee, 44 Cutter. Dolce Far Niente
Posts: 486
Re: Transducer to two instruments

Depends on what you buy. If your transducer and instruments are from one of the major electronics manufacturers like Simrad, Furuno Etc then the answer is yes. Most manufacturers equipment runs off a backbone that interfaces anything connected to it. Don't know about off brand equipment.
__________________

rourkeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2017, 04:24   #3
Registered User
 
Lazza's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Boat: Adams 45
Posts: 18
Re: Transducer to two instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by rourkeh View Post
Depends on what you buy. If your transducer and instruments are from one of the major electronics manufacturers like Simrad, Furuno Etc then the answer is yes. Most manufacturers equipment runs off a backbone that interfaces anything connected to it. Don't know about off brand equipment.
I don't want to use the backbone method - just wondering if it is possible to run wires from one instrument, that is connected to the transducer & working fine, to an extra instrument.
Lazza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2017, 05:47   #4
Registered User
 
SteveSails's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St Michaels MD
Boat: F&C 44
Posts: 150
Re: Transducer to two instruments

If the instruments have NMEA183 interface, and most do, then use that. NMEA183 uses only 4 wires, maybe even 2 in your case. One instrument is the master and the second is just a repeater. As for connecting 2 displays directly to one transducer I doubt that would work out well. If you provide make and model of the depthfinder then maybe we can be more helpful.
SteveSails is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2017, 06:59   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Long Island, NY
Boat: Cal 33-2
Posts: 198
Re: Transducer to two instruments

I don't think so. The traditional depth instruments work by having the transducer send out a sound pulse and then read the time it takes for the echo to return. With two readouts, the transducer would be excited by both at different times and you'd have two echos. Sounds like neither would display correctly.

With a networked system, you can take the data and display it on a repeater.
__________________
S/V First Tracks
1985 Cal 33-2
JimsCAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2017, 10:48   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,669
Re: Transducer to two instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazza View Post
I don't want to use the backbone method - just wondering if it is possible to run wires from one instrument, that is connected to the transducer & working fine, to an extra instrument.
You need a master / slave setup. Ie The st60 will do that Or backbone.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2017, 10:51   #7
Moderator
 
Pete7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Solent, England
Boat: Moody 31
Posts: 12,219
Images: 14
Re: Transducer to two instruments

Might be simpler to have two transducers to two instruments. We have a Garmin Plotter with sounder and ST60 running along side each other without a problem.

Pete
Pete7 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2017, 12:10   #8
Registered User
 
double u's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tahiti
Boat: Elan 410
Posts: 1,503
Re: Transducer to two instruments

if you use Humminbird Helix G2N units then several can share transducers via Humminbird's Ethernet
(older units could do this too, btw, they had to be Ethernet-capable like series 700, 800, 900 & 1100)
if more than 2 units share (a) transducer(s) one uses the Ethernet-switch
all fairly basic, starts at 7" screens
__________________

__________________
...not all who wander are lost!
double u is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
men, rum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transducer for Raymarine instruments or Simrad MFD's? Rowglide Marine Electronics 6 22-02-2017 18:21
A Transducer is a Transducer, Correct? Herbseesmoore Marine Electronics 3 22-06-2013 06:23
Two solo cruisers , Two boats OR Two Captains One Boat colo.sail General Sailing Forum 8 17-12-2011 17:36
Simrad wind transducer with Raymarine Instruments? west coaster Marine Electronics 4 31-03-2011 09:58
Want To Buy: Raymarine Rotary Rudder Transducer and Fluxgate Transducer Kristian Classifieds Archive 0 22-02-2010 04:09

Advertise Here


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.