Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2016, 00:34   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 134
Transducer cable length

I have raymarine st60+ depth and speed transducers and cable going to helm. Recently bought new ray backbone network system and will be inputting depth and speed into system using itc5 interface converter box.

Question, can I shorten the transducer cable length without comperhizing transducer signal? Would like to get rid of 30 foot lead coil.

Thanks for help.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________

__________________
gulfstar37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 01:30   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Central California
Boat: Samson C Mist 32
Posts: 484
Re: Transducer cable length

The manufacturer might have the answer.
__________________

__________________
Steve Bean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 18:11   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 142
Re: Transducer cable length

I'm assuming from your description that you want to shorten the wires between the various transducers and the ITC-5. No problem, they're all analog. The Seatalk NG wires from the ITC-5 follow the normal limitations.


Sent from my iPad using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
svinshallah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 18:43   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 134
Re: Transducer cable length

That's correct. The itc5 will be located by mast. About 4 feet from the depth and speed transducers. Didn't know if the length if lead was calibrated as part of signal. I had to splice wind instrument for mast removal but did not change length.

Have you shorten the leads before?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
gulfstar37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 17:52   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 142
Re: Transducer cable length

Yes. Shortening the leads has no effect on the transducers.


Sent from my iPad using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
svinshallah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 22:52   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 134
Re: Transducer cable length

Thank you

Sent from my SM-N920V using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
gulfstar37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 00:28   #7
Registered User
 
nigelmercier's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2011
Boat: Bavaria 47
Posts: 172
Re: Transducer cable length

I believe Raymarine specifically state that the depth transducer lead must not be shortened.
__________________
Nigel
Got a Bavaria? Want a Bavaria Forum? Click here!
nigelmercier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 00:47   #8
Registered User
 
TeddyDiver's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Arctic Ocean
Boat: Under construction 35' ketch
Posts: 1,826
Images: 2
Re: Transducer cable length

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelmercier View Post
I believe Raymarine specifically state that the depth transducer lead must not be shortened.
That's just some BS they state to sell transducer with custom length with custom price..
The lead can also be extended quite a bit. Done that with sidescanning transducer, just get the right kind of protected cable..

BR Teddy
__________________
TeddyDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2016, 06:19   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 67
Re: Transducer cable length

I shortened my depth cable from 50' to 6' and I get depth readings in the right conditions up to 400' instead of maybe 50'. It was a dramatic improvement. The individual wires in the cable are small, looks like 28ga and must be handled and soldered carefully. Also important to make sure to properly shield the resulting splice.
__________________
Pitchondesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2016, 06:32   #10
Moderator Emeritus
 
GordMay's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 31,573
Images: 240
Re: Transducer cable length

From Airmar:
“Can I cut my transducer cable?
Yes, the transducer cable can be cut.
However, if the transducer came with a connector do not cut it off. The molded-on connector is waterproof. You need to cut and splice the cable away from the connector using Airmar's splash-proof Junction Box...”

Airmar FAQ - Can I cut my transducer cable?

http://www.airmartechnology.com/uplo...1-rev03-ps.pdf
__________________

__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batt To Inverter Cable Length Question Canibul Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 171 09-07-2016 07:54
A Transducer is a Transducer, Correct? Herbseesmoore Marine Electronics 3 22-06-2013 06:23
Want To Buy: Raymarine Rotary Rudder Transducer and Fluxgate Transducer Kristian Classifieds Archive 0 22-02-2010 04:09
Cable Length for Inverter? CAELESTIS Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 4 19-06-2009 11:40
Finding the length of a throttle cable MelissaK Engines and Propulsion Systems 4 11-02-2005 02:54



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.