Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 24-07-2011, 04:46   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney
Boat: Lexcen 40 - Leverage
Posts: 383
Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Greetings Folks,

I have an N2K network on the boat for all my instruments and as part of an autopilot install, I've just installed a Simrad RC42 Rate Compass. I don't have the mast in at the moment, so don't have my PB200 wind instrument in the network, but have 2 x IS20 graphic displays, IS20 wind display, AP head (AC42 computer removed temporarily), and a depth transducer. (GPS also removed temporarily).

After installing the RC42, I was expecting compass/heading information on the displays, but have nothing. I looked at the "system data" menu on the IS20 which shows the various data available on the N2K network, and sure enough, I have a bunch of stuff - but no heading.


Thinking that perhaps it wouldn't output any PGNs prior to calibration, I tried the "calibrate" menu for "compass" and received the message "you must setup your data source first" or somesuch.

It looks like the RC42 isn't sending data or isn't on the network.

Any thoughts? Do I need the GPS on the network first for the RC42 to work? Rc42 should be independent right?

Thank you in advance!
__________________

__________________
akio.kanemoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2011, 07:02   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
GordMay's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 31,577
Images: 240
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass no PGN output?

Try contacting Simrad Yachting (division of Navico)
Simrad Yachting ➥ Support
__________________

__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2011, 15:26   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney
Boat: Lexcen 40 - Leverage
Posts: 383
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass no PGN output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordMay View Post
Try contacting Simrad Yachting (division of Navico)
Simrad Yachting ➥ Support
I thought I would try CF first, as the customer support here is better for most products!

Anyway, the form on that page doesn't appear to work either, but I've found their email address, so let's see how that goes. I'll post back with a reply when I find a solution.
__________________
akio.kanemoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2011, 15:56   #4
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

I have the older version where the links between AP, AC and Compass are all RobNet but the AP also has the two SimNet connectors. So it's logical that I need to power on the AP before I see the heading data (or rudder position).

It sounds like you really need a N2K analyzer. I have a Maretron USB-100 and it comes with free analyzer software. It allows me so get a list of devices on the network (regardless of brand) and see what PGN's they are transmitting incl. data contents (also regardless of brand).

There's a chance you need to do a one-time initialize of the RC-42 which gets done by the AP or something...

ciao!
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2011, 17:48   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
DeepFrz's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Boat: None at this time
Posts: 7,930
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

You need to start the setup procedure from a Class 1 product. Instruments are Class 2. AP is Class 1 as are Chart Plotters and some Echo Sounders. See the Simnet manual. See section 3.5 and Appendix 1.

SimNet (Simrad Intelligent Marine Network)
__________________
DeepFrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2011, 17:56   #6
Registered User
 
sailin459's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Florida
Boat: C&C Landfall 35
Posts: 5
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Believe you need the AC42 computer in circuit to get info to the control head from the rate compass... but I would chk with Simrad.
__________________
sailin459 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2011, 04:48   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney
Boat: Lexcen 40 - Leverage
Posts: 383
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Howdy,

Thank you for the replies!

OK, in the meantime, Simrad/Navico replied as well - actually I wasn't there to check my email when it came, but it came approximately an hour after I sent the query (!) - phenomenal! Almost as fast as CF!

.. anyway, it appears that the RC42 behaves differently to the Maretron gear on my network - when you plug in the Maretron stuff, "it just appears".. which is what I was expecting as well, however there is a "data sources" menu on the is20 graphic that needs to be selected to auto-discover new devices on the network.. no biggie, just unexpected.

Meanwhile however it appears that my local magnetic field strength appears to be 26% of the world's.. and the manual suggests moving it if over 30%... so it's too close for me... gotta move it!

Btw Nick, I "borrowed" some of your setup from where you posted on another thread on "Your Ultimate Integrated Setup" - nice choice of gear. So I do have a USB100 as well, but I just wasn't seeing the RC42..

Thanks again all!
__________________
akio.kanemoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2011, 21:18   #8
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akio.kanemoto View Post
Btw Nick, I "borrowed" some of your setup from where you posted on another thread on "Your Ultimate Integrated Setup" - nice choice of gear. So I do have a USB100 as well, but I just wasn't seeing the RC42..
Ah yes, I must find that thread so I can update it... got some new gadgets in the network

So... you have the new Simrad pilot... do you have a rudder angle sensor with SimNet/N2K port? Does that also need the AC to start working?

ciao!
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2011, 03:02   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney
Boat: Lexcen 40 - Leverage
Posts: 383
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s/v Jedi View Post
Ah yes, I must find that thread so I can update it... got some new gadgets in the network

So... you have the new Simrad pilot... do you have a rudder angle sensor with SimNet/N2K port? Does that also need the AC to start working?

ciao!
Nick.
New toys are always a good thing, I wish the basics of my fitout would end so I can add more toys!

Yes, I have the new AP and it comes with a rudder feedback unit, it's sitting in a bag waiting to get installed - but yes, it definitely needs the AC, since it actually is wired directly to it.. I am curious to see actually whether the AC will dump the rudder angle onto N2K or just keep it to itself.

For the drive unit, I went for the DD15 - it's the only thing I could fit into such a tiny space.. so I'm really hoping that it works out OK!
__________________
akio.kanemoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2011, 07:10   #10
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akio.kanemoto View Post
Yes, I have the new AP and it comes with a rudder feedback unit, it's sitting in a bag waiting to get installed - but yes, it definitely needs the AC, since it actually is wired directly to it.. I am curious to see actually whether the AC will dump the rudder angle onto N2K or just keep it to itself.

For the drive unit, I went for the DD15 - it's the only thing I could fit into such a tiny space.. so I'm really hoping that it works out OK!
Ah, I was under the impression that the new rudder sensor was a SimNet (so N2K) device. Keep an eye on it because direct wiring doesn't mean it isn't N2K... The sensor I have outputs a frequency which changes with rudder angle... very reliable, but needs the AC to start sensing the N2K PGN's.

So yes, you will get rudder position on the N2K network at high frequency (5 Hz IIRC), plus heading at 10Hz.

I am just now removing the NMEA-0183 cabling from my AC40.. it's half the wiring that goes out

One of the new things I have is two Furuno RD-33 displays. They are really cool. The heading/compass view is the best looking compass I've ever seen and it also supports stuff like laylines. These two displays will replace my cockpit instruments and my two old-tech compasses. I will just have hand compass as backup from now on, saving lotsa money on new membranes for the old compasses. The displays also replace 3x B&G displays.

ciao!
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2011, 07:20   #11
Senior Cruiser
 
DeepFrz's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Boat: None at this time
Posts: 7,930
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Nick, I think there is a choice of rudder angle sensors, one is N2K and the other is not.
__________________
DeepFrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2011, 10:32   #12
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepFrz View Post
Nick, I think there is a choice of rudder angle sensors, one is N2K and the other is not.
aha! . For a sailboat it doesn't matter that much I think. The only time I look at rudder angle is when I'm using the AP so it's just fine that it must be powered on before I get rudder angle on the N2K network.

Compass is different, I always want heading available. My Simrad compass is still RobNet so needs the AC to be switched on before it comes on the N2K network. I have added a Maretron compass to avoid the need for that, plus it's a backup like I also have 2x GPS on N2K (Maretron and Furuno GP-33)

ciao!
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 16:27   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney
Boat: Lexcen 40 - Leverage
Posts: 383
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s/v Jedi View Post
Ah yes, I must find that thread so I can update it... got some new gadgets in the network

So... you have the new Simrad pilot... do you have a rudder angle sensor with SimNet/N2K port? Does that also need the AC to start working?

ciao!
Nick.
Howdy,

Just an update - I got the AP installed now and yes the rudder sensor needs the AC, but the AC42 also puts the rudder angle on the network, so as long as the AC is powered on, you get the rudder angle.

Btw - I haven't fiddled with it yet, but my original plan was to use MaxSea TimeZero on a laptop through a USB100 to plan routes and send to AP etc - the USB100 will handle this right?
__________________
akio.kanemoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 21:11   #14
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akio.kanemoto View Post
Btw - I haven't fiddled with it yet, but my original plan was to use MaxSea TimeZero on a laptop through a USB100 to plan routes and send to AP etc - the USB100 will handle this right?
Yes it will. If you have a Furuno Navnet 3D you can also have that convert the N2K data to Ethernet/NavNet and MaxSea TimeZero (Explorer only?) supports that.

ciao!
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 02:27   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney
Boat: Lexcen 40 - Leverage
Posts: 383
Re: Simrad RC42 Rate Compass - No PGN Output ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s/v Jedi View Post
Yes it will. If you have a Furuno Navnet 3D you can also have that convert the N2K data to Ethernet/NavNet and MaxSea TimeZero (Explorer only?) supports that.

ciao!
Nick.
Thanks for that!

(I don't have the navnet 3d stuff btw.. no more space left!)
__________________

__________________
akio.kanemoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
compass, simrad

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Version 2.4 Beta Build 628 bdbcat OpenCPN 63 15-07-2011 19:17
Problems Firing-Up OpenCPN jimbim OpenCPN 25 11-07-2011 14:22



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.