Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2015, 12:26   #1
Registered User
 
Fearnow's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Boat: Lagoon 420
Posts: 241
Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

Pulling my hair out trying to connect a new Simrad NSS12 to my 2009 Raymarine system. I have sea talk and they claim is NMEA 2000 compatible, but no one seems to know how to make it all happen. I want everything tied into the simrad. Autopilot, wind, depth, etc. I was able to connect the ais with a video cable, but that's it. Am I the only one ever, to mix and match?
__________________

__________________
Fearnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 12:46   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 59
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

Yes, can be done. Suggest you ask your question on the Raymarine tech forum, a RM Tech will answer your question.
http://raymarine.ning.com/forum/cate...istForCategory

Jack


Sent from my iPad using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________

__________________
BocaIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 15:11   #3
Registered User
 
Fearnow's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Boat: Lagoon 420
Posts: 241
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

Will do. Thanks!
__________________
Fearnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 15:18   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
44'cruisingcat's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,454
Images: 69
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

I was able to connect Raymarine ST 60 instruments to my Simrad NSS12, but it's not straightforward. The ST 60s use an older version of seatalk, which isn't NMEA 2000 compatible.


So I had to buy a seatalk to NMEA 0186 converter, and a Simrad simnet to NMEA 0186 converter, and hook them up.
__________________
44'cruisingcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 19:45   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,698
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

sounds like your already used the nmea 183 port on the nss for the ais.


you're probably going to need a nmea 183 multiplexer. and a seatalk to nmea 183 converter.


feed nmea 183 from plotter through multiplexer to nmea 183 of pilot input.


feed ais into multiplexer.


feed seatalk to converter to multiplexer.


connection between plotter and multiplexer will be 38.400 baud.


you need one with 2 outputs. with adjustable speeds. so you can output to pilot at 4800




seatalkNG is nmea 2000 compatible. you probably have regular seatalk.
__________________
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 19:58   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,698
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

scatch that.


you can use a seatalk to seatalk ng converter. they say it doesn't work with pilot but I have done it. but you'll have to know what you are doing. and not have power going through the converter from both seatalk and n2k... ignor the instructions. they want you to power all the seatalk stuff from the n2k. just leave seatalk powere where it is (probably from pilot brain)


buy the raymarine seatalk to seatalk ng kit. it's a little bar with 5 inputs it needs power, 2 terminators (comes with). connect seatalk from existing system to middle port. make / buy seatalk ng to nmea2000 adapter cable for the 5th port. don't connect the red of the seatalk cable to the kit. only yellow and shield. connect seatalk ng power to the kit.


I did this a few weeks ago with nss2, ray pilot, and st6o gauges. had wind, depth, rudder pos, heading on nss2. and pilot steered to nav.


leave ais on nmea183 cable (video cable)
__________________
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 09:33   #7
Registered User
 
Fearnow's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Boat: Lagoon 420
Posts: 241
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

I plugged the NMEA 2000 port from the Simrad into the base with the blue and white plugs. The auto pilot, wind, depth, etc. are all networked into these plugs.
No information though on the Simrad. I was told this is all NMEA 2000. The AIS works great on the video cable.
This is what I have:



__________________
Fearnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 09:35   #8
Registered User
 
Fearnow's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Boat: Lagoon 420
Posts: 241
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

The top instrument is the Raymarine st6002 auto pilot. Just to clarify. I plugged the nmea 2000 port into the white plug on the base. Both blue terminals are being used. Also, what color does the yellow cable connect to? The choice on the nmea 2000 are red, white, black, blue, and bare.
__________________
Fearnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 13:29   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,698
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

wait, so your gauges and autopilot are wired into those blue and white busses?? this can't be a 2009 system. that is seatalk ng (same as nmea 2000) this is all new stuff then..


yet your pilot display is seatalk.


do you have a nmea2000 to seatalk ng adapter cable? you said you pluged the simrad into the blue / white bus yet there is no n2k cable on the simrad.


plug it in and everything should work.
__________________
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 13:39   #10
Registered User
 
Fearnow's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Boat: Lagoon 420
Posts: 241
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

Ok. Thanks for all the help. Amazing that this information is so hard to get. There must be a bunch of people doing the same thing?
__________________
Fearnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 13:45   #11
Registered User
 
Fearnow's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Boat: Lagoon 420
Posts: 241
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

I got a nmea 2000 cable and plugged it into the simrad. Spliced wires off the ray marine plug and matched the colors and plugged into the white plug.
__________________
Fearnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 13:47   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,698
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fearnow View Post
The top instrument is the Raymarine st6002 auto pilot. Just to clarify. I plugged the nmea 2000 port into the white plug on the base. Both blue terminals are being used. Also, what color does the yellow cable connect to? The choice on the nmea 2000 are red, white, black, blue, and bare.

the yellow plug is simrad network. (simrad radar, sounder etc) you don't need.

the nmea 2000 you need all 5... you buy a nmea 2000 to seatalk ng adapter cable. plug into both ends. how did you plug the nmea 2000 into the white plug?...
__________________
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 13:48   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,698
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fearnow View Post
I got a nmea 2000 cable and plugged it into the simrad. Spliced wires off the ray marine plug and matched the colors and plugged into the white plug.
yes should also work. you need all 5 wires.

I edited the main post a few times as I was still confused what you had. you may have read a middle edit. just check it again.
__________________
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 13:50   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,698
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

on the simrad. you have to run the auto sources setup. so it knows where data is coming from. nothing works until then. as it doesn't know where to look for the data.




you should also be able to find the nmea2000 device list in the simrad. and it'll list the raymarine stuff.
__________________
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 13:51   #15
Registered User
 
Fearnow's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Boat: Lagoon 420
Posts: 241
Re: Simrad mfd to raymarine autopilot

I had an extra ray marine cable that fit the bus. I spliced the wires to the nmea 2000 cable and plugged it in. Nothing. Should I be plugging into the blue plug?
__________________

__________________
Fearnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot, marine, raymarine, simrad

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
autopilot - MFD only at helm? dr_c Marine Electronics 8 07-08-2014 05:51
For Sale: Raymarine RL70RC+ MFD Dockhead Classifieds Archive 0 22-01-2013 02:45
For Sale: NON WORKING RADAR AND MFD - Raymarine R70 and RLC70 Mambo Classifieds Archive 1 21-01-2013 13:02
For Sale: Raymarine C-80 Classic MFD w/Navionics Gold XL3 (CF) Charts US east Coast, Caribbean s/vbuckeye Classifieds Archive 1 22-02-2012 14:02
Raymarine C80 MFD Won't Read Cards Anymore Sailabel Navigation 0 27-11-2009 20:13



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:53.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.