Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 21-12-2011, 12:39   #1
Registered User
 
funjohnson's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Currently Indiantown FL
Boat: 37' aluminum pilothouse "Elements"
Posts: 1,847
Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

I bought a Raymarine rudder position sensor to connect to my autopilot, but never installed. I'm now switching to all Simrad gear and think I know the answer to my questions, but will ask anyway.

Does anyone know if the Raymarine rudder sensor will work with the Simrad system? Both sensors are a two wire connection, but I'm not sure if they put out the same info to the computers. I contacted Simard about connecting the Raymarine to their AC12 computer, but the tech was not able to tell me anything.

Either way I need to install the sensor, but I just don't feel like taking the loss on selling the new Raymarine unit.

Thanks,

Matt
__________________

__________________
funjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2011, 15:13   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
colemj's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Presently on US East Coast
Boat: Manta 40 "Reach"
Posts: 10,049
Images: 12
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

No, the Raymarine sensor will not work with Simrad. At least that is what Simrad told me about connecting a Raymarine linear drive to an AC42 - I need the Simrad sensor.

If you bought all Simrad gear, doesn't it have a Simrad rudder sensor?

Mark
__________________

__________________
www.svreach.com

You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.
colemj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2011, 15:17   #3
Registered User
 
funjohnson's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Currently Indiantown FL
Boat: 37' aluminum pilothouse "Elements"
Posts: 1,847
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

Quote:
Originally Posted by colemj View Post
No, the Raymarine sensor will not work with Simrad. At least that is what Simrad told me about connecting a Raymarine linear drive to an AC42 - I need the Simrad sensor.

If you bought all Simrad gear, doesn't it have a Simrad rudder sensor?

Mark
Nope... I went the cheap route and pieced it all together. I didn't need a head unit as I'm using the NSS7 chartplotter for this, and the only way is to buy each item separately. I guess I'll just put the Raymarine item on eBay and buy a new rudder sensor.

Thanks,

Matt
__________________
funjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2011, 15:31   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
colemj's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Presently on US East Coast
Boat: Manta 40 "Reach"
Posts: 10,049
Images: 12
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

Actually, I agree with you that it is only two wires and most likely is just a simple resistance measurement with no absolute meaning - only relative meaning when you set it up and move the rudder from stop to stop. So why not give it a try before you sell it? You won't hurt the AC12, just be ready to turn it off if it doesn't understand the rudder stop positions.

I was buying all new stuff, so just got the Simrad sensor without question.

Mark
__________________
www.svreach.com

You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.
colemj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2011, 16:31   #5
Registered User
 
Richard Harper's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Florida
Boat: Seawind 1000 XL
Posts: 34
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

The Raymarine sensor I have has 3 wires plus a shield. It has a variable resistor. The red wire is +5v, the green wire is ground and the blue wire indicates rudder position with a voltage between 2 and 3 volts.
I just finished rebuilding it after a lightning strike blew it up. Cheaper than buying a new one.
__________________
Richard Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 04:02   #6
Nearly an old salt
 
goboatingnow's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,649
Images: 3
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

The Raymarine sensor is a simple potential divider with three wires. Any rudder reference with a similar configuration will actually do, The total resistance should be similar or higher thens Rays to ensure power dissipation in the rudder sensor driver circuit and the rudder resister network is kept under control.

Dave
__________________
Check out my new blog on smart boat technology, networking and gadgets for the connected sailor! - http://smartboats.tumblr.com
goboatingnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 13:00   #7
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: May 2011
Location: PDX
Boat: Gulfstar 50
Posts: 895
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

Just measured my Ray position sensor.

It appears to be 2 resistors plus a linear pot.

Red---1.75K fixed---1.7k pot---1.75 k fixed---green
Blue-------------------^


Who knows if this line art will show up. The blue is the wiper.

Regards
__________________
evm1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 12:34   #8
Moderator
 
Dockhead's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cowes (Winter), Baltic (Summer) (the boat!); somewhere in the air (me!)
Boat: Cutter-Rigged Moody 54
Posts: 19,750
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

Any definitive answer to this question?
__________________
Dockhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 00:40   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay
Boat: Olson 34
Posts: 60
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

Hi, I was recently on the Garmin website looking at their AP unit. WIthin a few minutes in the AP area, I found a nice compatibility diagram that showed the electrical diagram of most rudder sensors and included a table of connections and how to interconnect with the Garmin AP.
Good luck.
__________________
brianb00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2015, 12:25   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

Quote:
Originally Posted by evm1024 View Post
Just measured my Ray position sensor.

It appears to be 2 resistors plus a linear pot.

Red---1.75K fixed---1.7k pot---1.75 k fixed---green
Blue-------------------^


Who knows if this line art will show up. The blue is the wiper.

Regards
But how has the shield-wire to be connected?
__________________
joboostindie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2015, 09:42   #11
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: May 2011
Location: PDX
Boat: Gulfstar 50
Posts: 895
Re: Rudder Position Sensor-Raymarine to Simrad

Quote:
Originally Posted by joboostindie View Post
But how has the shield-wire to be connected?
The shield wire is grounded. The 2 signal wires are all inside of the shield (only grounded on the Core pack side.)

Here is a schematic from a spx-5 if it helps.

Regards
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Rudder-transducer.jpg
Views:	1544
Size:	55.6 KB
ID:	107872  
__________________

__________________
evm1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rudder, simrad

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSC Position Request from Handheld with Boat's MMSI Captain Bill Marine Electronics 74 16-02-2013 17:09
Crevice Corrosion - Is My Rudder Toast ? funjohnson Construction, Maintenance & Refit 41 14-11-2011 22:14
Replacing Simrad RF300 Rudder Feedback Unit Uncle Buck Marine Electronics 3 24-08-2011 19:41
Want To Buy: ST 4000 Rudder Position Sensor ryderstk Classifieds Archive 1 14-08-2011 16:03
Rebuilding the Rudder and Skeg . . . SabreKai Construction, Maintenance & Refit 2 12-08-2011 15:51



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.