Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 28-04-2014, 03:53   #1
Registered User
 
SV Windrush II's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Somewhere in the Philippines
Boat: Mariner 40 Ketch
Posts: 452
Images: 18
Replacing the Plug on a Transducer

Hello all.

I have several furuno transducers that are brand new, but they have the wrong plug for my Furuno display.
Is there a good method to rewire a new plug on the end of the cable that will not affect the signal?
I heard that it is difficult to do, because the cables are insulated it will cause the signal to be lost or not read properly.
Can this be done correctly with solder and shrink wrap, or put a connection strip inside a box?
__________________

__________________
Mariner 40 Ketch
SV Windrush II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2014, 04:02   #2
Moderator
 
Pete7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Solent, England
Boat: Moody 31
Posts: 8,524
Images: 14
Re: Replacing the plug on a transducer

Haven't done a furuno, but have cut and swopped serveral Garmin transducer cables when fitting rather than cut big holes to pass the plug through. Use care and some good crimps then make good the shielding and it won't be a problem, despite the manufacturers dia warning to the contrary.
__________________

__________________
Moody 31 - April Lass
Pete7 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2014, 06:07   #3
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Toronto
Boat: Sandpiper 565
Posts: 2,941
Re: Replacing the plug on a transducer

First, be sure that the transducers would be compatible with your system, by looking up and comparing all the specs (eg frequency of the depth transducer)

Then, obviously, you need a plug to fit your display. I assume you're re-using the plug and cord from a failed transducer - after testing it to confirm that it wasn't the plug that failed!

Then you need to get the wiring diagrams for the transducer and display so that you know what goes where. It doesn't always work out just matching the colours.

With all this done, you can proceed to make the connection. Careful solder + shrink-wrap, small crimp connections, or a terminal strip will all work.
__________________
Lake-Effect is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 06:03   #4
Registered User
 
SV Windrush II's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Somewhere in the Philippines
Boat: Mariner 40 Ketch
Posts: 452
Images: 18
Re: Replacing the plug on a transducer

Thanks. All, I will work on this and see what happens

Sent from my SGH-T999L using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
Mariner 40 Ketch
SV Windrush II is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plug

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Transducer is a Transducer, Correct? Herbseesmoore Marine Electronics 3 22-06-2013 06:23
Apelco xcd 350 Transducer Plug Pinout sdowney717 Marine Electronics 2 11-07-2011 20:01
Replacing ST50 Wind Transducer with ST60 Heikki Construction, Maintenance & Refit 1 15-05-2010 13:12
Transducer Plug is Too Large! Bright Eyes Marine Electronics 15 24-03-2010 18:47
Want To Buy: Raymarine Rotary Rudder Transducer and Fluxgate Transducer Kristian Classifieds Archive 0 22-02-2010 04:09



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:25.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.