Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 23-08-2011, 11:46   #1
Registered User
 
Uncle Buck's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 102
Replacing Simrad RF300 Rudder Feedback Unit

Hi All,

I need to install a new one as the old unit appears to be toast - the Autopilot works perfectly for a while, and then all of sudden the display indicates that the rudder is jumping all over the place and/or in a position that it is not. If I shut the power off and then restart a few minutes later, it works again for a short while. I suspect the RF unit has failed (and for an instance an error msg came up reading something to that effect).

Rather than having to rerun the entire wire for the new RF unit to the junction unit, can I simply cut and connect it to the cable? Inside the cable it is just two small " standard "wires. Autopilot is a Robertson AP20.

Thanks for your help!

Cheers,

Evan
__________________

__________________
Uncle Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2011, 12:55   #2
Registered User
 
Uncle Buck's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 102
Re: Replacing Simrad RF300 Rudder Feedback Unit

Can anybody see this thread? It does not show up in " Recent Discussions " or " Recent Threads ".

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Uncle Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2011, 19:02   #3
Registered User
 
slacker's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego and Mazatlan
Boat: Gulfstar 37 "SLACKER"
Posts: 147
Re: Replacing Simrad RF300 Rudder Feedback Unit

We have an old AP 2500 and have scowered Ebay for spares. When our last spare compass bit the dust I found this guy.
Home

Prices were fair and turn around was great.

Mike
__________________
slacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2011, 19:41   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
osirissail's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: A real life Zombie from FL
Boat: Gulfstar 53 - Osiris
Posts: 5,416
Images: 2
Re: Replacing Simrad RF300 Rudder Feedback Unit

As to your question about cutting the wires - yes, you can do that but be sure the "new" units is identical so that the main computer can interpret the signal correctly. Also be sure to crimp, solder and use epoxy heat shrink to seal the joint so no water/moisture can get into the connectors.
__________________
osirissail is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rudder, simrad

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furuno 1715 Radar Unit Review kirkalittle Product or Service Reviews & Evaluations 15 28-10-2014 08:51



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.