Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2013, 14:06   #1
Registered User
 
SPCarroll's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Great Lakes
Boat: Glander Cay 23
Posts: 52
Images: 4
Raytheon ST1000 hook up

I'm thinking of getting a Ratheon ST1000 auto tiller. My boat doesn't have the plugs for it, or much of any electrical system right now. Is there a way to wire it straight into a marine battery that will still work?
__________________

__________________
Here's my blog about my boat, and some of my adventures.
http://seanpatrickcarroll.blogspot.com
SPCarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 14:07   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,787
Yes, all it needs is a power supply. Just fuse the positive wire and you'll be good to go.
__________________

__________________
Sailmonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 14:49   #3
Registered User
 
SPCarroll's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Great Lakes
Boat: Glander Cay 23
Posts: 52
Images: 4
Re: Raytheon ST1000 hook up

Thanks! Mounting and calibrating it will be a whole different story, it's my first autopilot.
__________________
Here's my blog about my boat, and some of my adventures.
http://seanpatrickcarroll.blogspot.com
SPCarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 14:57   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,787
Mounting is fairly straight forward, just two holes in strong locations and then follow the instruction in the manual for the circles. Easy. The tiller pilot is the least difficult of all autopilots to install.
__________________
Sailmonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 02:56   #5
Registered User
 
Tymadman's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Boat: Farr 6000
Posts: 113
And don't forget a wireless remote control too ;-)
__________________
Cheers,

Neil
http://www.madmanmarine.com
Tymadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:59   #6
Registered User
 
SPCarroll's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Great Lakes
Boat: Glander Cay 23
Posts: 52
Images: 4
Re: Raytheon ST1000 hook up

Since I'm buying it used, and it may not have the owner's manual, what are these "circles" you speak of? Set it and motor in a circle one way then the other???
__________________
Here's my blog about my boat, and some of my adventures.
http://seanpatrickcarroll.blogspot.com
SPCarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:05   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPCarroll View Post
Since I'm buying it used, and it may not have the owner's manual, what are these "circles" you speak of? Set it and motor in a circle one way then the other???
Google for the owners manual and follow the setup instructions.
__________________

__________________
Sailmonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
raytheon

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:22.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.