Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15-08-2010, 19:43   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
Raytheon RC70

Hi all,
I have just returned to my boat and switched my chart plotter on, all I get is a bright screen with no picture or info, I thought it might just be a bit damp, so I left it on for about 10mins. and it seems to get quite hot. I have tried a few times. Am I going to have to buy a new unit(if they have this old unit in stock!) or is the screen replaceable, anyone have any ideas?
Thanks Alex.
__________________

__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2010, 19:45   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
P.S. all the buttons beep as they used to.
__________________

__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2010, 21:40   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
Randyonr3's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Nov 2007
Boat: Beneteau FIRST 42
Posts: 1,836
Hey Alex,
I've got a SL70CRC.. relly love it.. installed it about 6 to 7 years ago..
Odd thing, I would hang my hand on the upper rim and hit the buttons with my thumb.. doing this, I would rest my thumb on the upper area of the screen..
After a couple years, I noticed the reflective coating from where My thumb rested was comming off, (must have been from the oils in my hand)
Anyway, I called RayMarine and was told I could have the screen replaced for 300 dollars .. I then asked if I could have it all checked out and gone through to make sure it was opperating right.. she said, sure for 300 dollars.. as I asked about more survice, she continued to say 300 dollars.....
So I finally said, we're up to about 1200 dollars now so I think I'll just buy a new unit.. She laughed and said I misunderstood her, as Raymarine will completely rebuild or referbish the SL70 for a Max of 300 dollars...... They did so.. got it back in about 3 weeks at a cost of 300 dollars.. give them a call.......
__________________
Randyonr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2010, 21:25   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
Many thanks Randy, I am in Langkawi now fitting a new engine. I think my closest agent is in Phuket, I am glad to hear it might not entail buying a new unit. Any more big expenses and I might have to go back to work or give up beer !!! Alex
__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 08:19   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
Cannot find a local agent, their web site is a nightmare,(unless you want to buy a cruise missile!) anyone in the Langkawi, Phuket area, please let me know.
many thanks, Alex
__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:42   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Boat: Island Packet IP38
Posts: 50
Sounds like a possibe power supply issue. It is the very back board in the case. They are easy to come by. The layer 1 boards are the hard ones to get. See what the number on your power supply board is. I might have one.
__________________
Bucky205 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 16:40   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
Thanks Bucky, back on the boat on the 27th. will let you know.
__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2010, 04:38   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
Hi Bucky, on boat now, only number I can see on the back of the unit is:13109-5420.
Haven't dared to open it up !!!
Still no reasonable response from any Raymarine agent yet, one told me it is an old unit, and there are no spares available. If this is the case I will never buy anything from these manufactures again!!
"BUYER BEWARE"
Regards Alex.
__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2010, 05:18   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Centreville, VA
Boat: Lagoon 410 ELECTRIC!
Posts: 361
They are not the only company that doesn't support anything over a few years old. Simrad has been terrible about repairs or support. I have the SA-44 and the DS-44 repeater. The DS-44 screen went bad and I couldn't find a replacement. Know the SA-44 (main unit) isn't sending true wind or SOG info to the gages. It seems like every time I turn around something else goes bad on this gear. Simrad "recreational" was sold to a group called NAVICO and their worthless. Thank god for Ebay!

Steve in Solomons
__________________
Hyprdrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2010, 07:58   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Boat: Island Packet IP38
Posts: 50
Don't be intimitaded about opening it. It may come down to either that or trash bin. You can look for a replacement part, many boaters upgrade their electronics and sell the older units.
__________________
Bucky205 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 06:58   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
Hi Bucky, If I do open it what am I looking for?
When big folk like Ra*****e can't be bothered to keep a few spares in stock for us, we should not buy any more stuff from them!
Seems they make more money selling smart bombs anyway.
__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 07:22   #12
Registered User
 
speciald@ocens.'s Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: On the boat - Carib, Chesapeake
Boat: 58 Taswell AS
Posts: 1,139
Did you try a "hard" reset? You will reset the unit to factory setting and loose all your waypoints but they are loast anyway/
__________________
speciald@ocens. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 07:29   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
S/O Please tell me more, how do i do that? Thanks!!
__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 07:42   #14
Registered User
 
speciald@ocens.'s Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: On the boat - Carib, Chesapeake
Boat: 58 Taswell AS
Posts: 1,139
I'm not on the boat right now but it is a combination of keys. Instuctions are in the manual; maybe the manual is on Raymarine's website. I had to reset both of my chartplotters this fall as when ever I put in a waypoint with the cursor - the system would immediately flash "waypoint arrived". The reset fixed that problem and erased all my routes. Stupid computers!

I looked on their site. The instructions are - hit the menu button,select system setup (i think that would be the first button on the left - since you can't see it), press and hold the menu button for 5 seconds - the system will then restart with the factory settings.
__________________
speciald@ocens. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 08:21   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: On my boat
Boat: Prout 37
Posts: 67
S/O Thanks, but when I turn it on all I get is a white screen.
__________________

__________________
moggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
raytheon

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raytheon RL9 vaccfam Marine Electronics 9 01-03-2016 09:18
Want To Buy: Raytheon ST60 Head Mustang Sally Classifieds Archive 3 12-07-2010 09:41
Want To Buy: Raytheon 620 Chartplotter Domusu Classifieds Archive 0 02-02-2010 08:07
Raytheon radar needs repair irwinsailor Marine Electronics 6 05-04-2003 11:43



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.