Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2015, 13:30   #1
Harry
 
sail4fun's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Boat: Koopmans 10.70
Posts: 6
Raymarine ST60+ Wind

Recently installed one of the last available new Raymarine ST60+ Wind system. As of the first moment I switched on the system, the wind speed shows '0,0' no matter how fast the cups are turning.
Anyone a suggestion on how to solve this problem? Is it maybe possible to measure any currents/voltages at the bottom of the mast to find out what is wrong?
Thanks for helping out!
__________________
sail4fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 13:59   #2
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 4,028
Re: Raymarine ST60+ Wind

Quote:
Originally Posted by sail4fun View Post
Recently installed one of the last available new Raymarine ST60+ Wind system. As of the first moment I switched on the system, the wind speed shows '0,0' no matter how fast the cups are turning.
Anyone a suggestion on how to solve this problem? Is it maybe possible to measure any currents/voltages at the bottom of the mast to find out what is wrong?
Thanks for helping out!
A little searching found this:

Code:
To perform a master reset you must hold
down the disp key and the true/app key
for 12 seconds. You will then hear 3 beeps
and dlr will be shown on the screen. You
now want to simultaneously press the vmg
key and tack key and release. You should
now see UC0 on the screen. Now press the
disp key 5 times until F0 is shown. Press the
vmg key once now F1 should be shown.
Lastly press disp key once. Your display is
now reset.
If the master reset doesn't work visit Raymarine Technical Forum and ask for assistance. The tech support guys over there are pretty helpful in my experience. Most likely it is a wiring error in the cables that come down from the masthead.
__________________
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 16:31   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SF Bay Area (Boat in La Paz)
Boat: Valiant V40
Posts: 435
Re: Raymarine ST60+ Wind

if you go to the Raymarine tech forum and search there, you will find a set of test specifications giving the proper voltage ranges for all combinations of the wires coming from the masthead unit. Doing this test will help determine if the problem is in the sensor and cable or the readout. Sorry, my net is too slow to find the link right now.
__________________
jamhass is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, raymarine, wind

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want To Buy: Raymarine ST60+ Suncover; and ST60+ Wind antoha Classifieds Archive 7 04-10-2015 19:46
Want To Buy: Raymarine ST60 Wind & Close Hauled Wind instrument jphillips48 Classifieds Archive 4 20-09-2013 04:07
For Sale: Sun Covers to Suit Raymarine ST60 or ST60+ Series Instruments RJV Classifieds Archive 1 18-07-2012 00:16



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:32.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.