Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 28-10-2018, 18:49   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 28
raymarine ST60+ thru-hull depth transducer replace

i have a ST60+ system and i think the speed and depth transducers are bad. the speed is easy to replace, pops right out and there is a blank to stop the boat from sinking.

but the depth seems locked in from the outside. i think its a raymarine or airmar 31-188-4-02 Through hull depth transducer

can anyone suggest a way to get it out while in the water?

OR, i see there is a transom mount combination depth/speed https://www.wmjmarine.com/e26027.html

but i know nothing about this, where and how is it mounted and will it work on on the transom?

thanks
__________________

steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2018, 10:27   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,316
Re: raymarine ST60+ thru-hull depth transducer replace

Haul the boat to replace

I would try a spare gauge first and or a spare transducer plugged in hanging over the side first. Figure out issue before replacing.

Transducers rarly go bad and even more rare 2 would go bad.
__________________

smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2018, 16:15   #3
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Seattle, WA
Boat: Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 45
Posts: 50
Re: raymarine ST60+ thru-hull depth transducer replace

What are the symptoms that make you think they are bad?

IF you need to replace, you could replace the Speed with a tri (Depth/Speed/Temp) and just disable the old depth. But actual recommendations would depend on what other equipment you have on board, your future upgrade plans, if any, and whether the transducers are actually bad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveh2112 View Post
i have a ST60+ system and i think the speed and depth transducers are bad. the speed is easy to replace, pops right out and there is a blank to stop the boat from sinking.

but the depth seems locked in from the outside. i think its a raymarine or airmar 31-188-4-02 Through hull depth transducer

can anyone suggest a way to get it out while in the water?

OR, i see there is a transom mount combination depth/speed https://www.wmjmarine.com/e26027.html

but i know nothing about this, where and how is it mounted and will it work on on the transom?

thanks
__________________
Richard Anderson, Owner-SeaTech Systems, cruising aboard S/V Mobert, our 2006 Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 45 - 2 Cabin / 2 Head, Shoal Keel
svmobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 20:44   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Kemah, TX
Boat: 1979 Cape Dory 30 Cutter
Posts: 138
Re: raymarine ST60+ thru-hull depth transducer replace

SMAC is right. I would be quite surprised if both transducers were bad. If you are using a tridata odds are it's bad. There seem to be a lot of ST60+ Tridata going bad lately.

The part number you gave for the depth is for a P19. You have to haul the boat to change this.
J.Kitchens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 21:01   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Coming to a Marina Near You
Boat: Hallberg-Rassy 49
Posts: 294
Re: raymarine ST60+ thru-hull depth transducer replace

There are in fact a lot of ST60 & ST60+ TriData displays kicking the bucket recently. I've been keeping a few i70 and associated cables with me.
__________________
Professional Reality Checker
KeelMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 01:36   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 28
Re: raymarine ST60+ thru-hull depth transducer replace

i just bought a second hand airmar depth sensor, dangled it over the side of the boat and wired it to the tridata and its working find. so the problem seems to be the sensor in the hull.

i think the boat has to come out of the water to replace it unfortunately
__________________

steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth, hull, marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Silva Nexus thru hull depth transducer Bristol30 Classifieds Archive 5 03-08-2015 05:09
Before you toss out your thru-hull depth transducerdepth transducer... phorvati Marine Electronics 2 19-07-2012 08:47
Replace depth transducer cored hull - r&r thru with in hull? rpeebles Marine Electronics 5 11-04-2012 12:58
ST60 Depth vs. ST60+ Depth Ex-Calif Marine Electronics 13 28-11-2009 23:26
removing a Depth Sounder Thru Hull Transducer chuck711 Construction, Maintenance & Refit 14 19-02-2007 16:29



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.