Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 24-10-2018, 03:46   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 29
Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

i have an oceanis 523 and it has factory install Raymarine ST60 gear. The tridata display looks ok, when plugged into seatalk it gets power and the speed and depth both read "---"

there is nothing plugged into the 5 terminal on the back for the tridata head for speed or the 3 terminals for depth, i can't even find a wiring harness that looks even close to the right wires to plug into it. i know nothing about the history of what was done to the boat.

The cables from the speed and depth transducers under the floor in the forward cabin just disappear into a conduit and who knows where there go, i'd have to remove all the interior to find out

My suspicion is there is a converter box hidden somewhere that converts the sensor to Seatalk and the tridata head gets the speed and depth over seatalk. but that's only my theory,

Does anyone have any advice? is there likely a convert to seatalk somewhere and if so where?

there is also a C80 plotter which has long since died. i wonder if that is taking the sensor data from the transducers and converting to seatalk but i tried to buzz out the wires from the transducers to the C80 and nothing seemed to connect.

thanks
__________________

steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 06:36   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
GordMay's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 35,704
Images: 241
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

http://www.jamestowndistributors.com...Tridata_OH.pdf
__________________

__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 07:24   #3
Moderator
 
Pete7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Solent, England
Boat: Moody 31
Posts: 11,773
Images: 14
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

Steve, do you have any of the other ST60s displays on board and do they work okay?

Pete
Pete7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 12:24   #4
Registered User
 
beckett's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Francisco
Boat: in search for my next boat
Posts: 4
Send a message via Skype™ to beckett
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

Steve, you most likely have another ST60 Tri-data where the speed and depth wires are connected to, it then routes the data to the rest of seatalk devices.
beckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 16:40   #5
Registered User
 
CaptNemoO2's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Long Island
Boat: Beneteau Oceanis 510
Posts: 135
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

It's possible you have the ST80 speed and depth transducers. They have a cylindrical converter pod that connects to the transducer, and spits out SeaTalk without the need to connect directly to an instrument first. I had them as well, but one of the pods **** the bed. I ended up connecting the transducers and wind directly to an ITC-5 and got rid of the pods. But that also requires getting an i70.
CaptNemoO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 17:36   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 29
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete7 View Post
Steve, do you have any of the other ST60s displays on board and do they work okay?

Pete
yes, the wind instrument is ok and the autopilot
the graphic unit isn't working but that's because its dead, not the cabling
steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 17:39   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 29
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by beckett View Post
Steve, you most likely have another ST60 Tri-data where the speed and depth wires are connected to, it then routes the data to the rest of seatalk devices.
that's what i'm thinking too but why is it so hard to find? its frustrating that Beneteau doesn't provide detailed manuals for these boats, after all they are mass produced, not a custom home built thing. i've searched online for wiring diagrams for oceania 523 but nothing.
steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 17:43   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 29
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNemoO2 View Post
It's possible you have the ST80 speed and depth transducers. They have a cylindrical converter pod that connects to the transducer, and spits out SeaTalk without the need to connect directly to an instrument first. I had them as well, but one of the pods **** the bed. I ended up connecting the transducers and wind directly to an ITC-5 and got rid of the pods. But that also requires getting an i70.
i stripped the insulation off the cables from the transducers and i can see the 5 wires from the speed and 2 from depth and the colors match the color code on the back of the tridata.

if i can't figure out this problem soon, i think i'll just run a new cable under the floor to the helm where the tridata is and connect directly. bypass whatever Beneteau did
steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 19:25   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,558
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

Do you have an st60 depth gauge? Not tri data. That is where they normally go.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2018, 19:42   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Zealand
Boat: 50 Bavaria
Posts: 957
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

Yes, usually there is a depth and a speed gauge, and the wires go to them. They decode the depth and speed and send it over the Seatalk network. The tridata is often only taking this information from Seatalk. However, you can decode at the tridata should you wish. The device that is doing the decoding must be configured as the master, the other one is the slave. Even if they’re connected correctly, if both devices are set as slave then neither will display anything.
Tillsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2018, 04:18   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 29
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

i just cut the cables in the transducer and ran new cables directly to the tridata. the depth briefly worked and now stopped (bummer) and the speed now reads 0.00 whereas before it was reading "---" so progress i guess. but when i spin the paddle wheel by hand (its not in the hull) it doesn't change from 0.00.

i checked and the tridate is configured as master for both depth and speed

i have access to another tridata so i'll try that to figure out if the problem with the tridata head or the transducers
steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 00:08   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 29
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

i took my tridata unit to another boat which has raymarine ST60 and a seatalk bus on it and plugged in the tridata and it displayed depth fine when connected to seatalk.

the tridata is configured as a master for both speed and depth

but back on my boat, depth and speed transducers are wired directly to the tridata and that isn't working.

so my question, and i've read the manual and can't find anything, when the tridata is configured as master, how does it know if it should get data from seatalk or directly from the transducer? i don't see any kind of setting for that. thanks
steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 18:29   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Zealand
Boat: 50 Bavaria
Posts: 957
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

If it’s the master, it reads the data from the transducer and sends it to seatalk. If it’s the slave, it reads the depth from seatalk.
Tillsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 19:40   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Coming to a Marina Near You
Boat: Hallberg-Rassy 49
Posts: 294
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

You should hire a professional or at least find someone who knows what they are doing. Those cables you cut went to something that was likely visible and had you spent a few minutes looking you probably would have found it. I've never seen Beneteau hide anything but, I've only been doing this for thirty years what do I know.
__________________
Professional Reality Checker
KeelMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 00:40   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Beneteau 523
Posts: 29
Re: Raymarine ST60 system how is depth/speed wired up?

well i've looked long and hard to find where the cables go, looked in every locker, under every sofa, table, the helm stations, etc and nothing. it should not be hard to identify, i see the color coding on the wires so it would be immediately obvious if i saw it.

as to finding a professional, not easy to do here in thailand
__________________

steveh2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth, marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Raymarine ST60 Depth/Speed/Wind Pack with warranty Penfield Reef Classifieds Archive 3 26-01-2014 17:17
For Sale: Raymarine ST60 Speed/Depth/Wind instrumnets, used Paul L Classifieds Archive 7 16-11-2012 14:26
For Sale: Raymarine st60+ Depth and Speed Control Heads av8rdj Classifieds Archive 1 18-07-2011 11:59
For Sale: New Raymarine ST60 Depth System FSmith Classifieds Archive 4 05-11-2010 17:49
ST60 Depth vs. ST60+ Depth Ex-Calif Marine Electronics 13 28-11-2009 22:26



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:20.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.