Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-09-2010, 21:18   #1
DRS
Registered User
 
DRS's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Boat: Lagoon 380
Posts: 351
Images: 7
Raymarine L760 Shutting Down

I have a Raymarine L760 display that is begining to shut it self down and restart for no apparent reason. Sometimes if you are toggeling between ranges or moving the cursor, sometimes on its own. It will also, sometimes, tell you that data is not available for a certain range eventhough you have used it for that area before.
Has anyone experienced this before and if so what was the solution? Do I spend $ getting checked out or bite the bullet and look for a new plotter?
Any ideas would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
You can sail anywhere on the planet and never be more than 7 miles from land - it might be straight down, but its never more than seven miles
DRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2010, 06:28   #2
cruiser

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 751
The obvious first thing to look at is power. An L760 has got to be looking at being 10 years old. Power connectors get a little corroded and before you know it, it's seeing 9 volts when it needs 10.

So:

1. Measure the voltage across the red/black pair that is supplying it to the unit.

2. Assuming that is the battery voltage (12.7 at full battery charge), then try cleaning the connectors on the back of the L760. The large locking one has power in it. Turn off the power from the circuit breaker before playing with it. Try using something mildly abrasive like a pencil eraser along with alcohol to clean. If you see dark spots on the connector metal, you've probably got the culprit.

It's also quite possible that a logic board is failing in the L760. But you can't do much about that other than sending in the unit (they have a fixed price repair plan for older units - call them and ask them about it).
__________________

__________________
ActiveCaptain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2010, 06:45   #3
Registered User
 
svHyLyte's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tampa Bay area, USA
Boat: Beneteau First 42
Posts: 3,434
Images: 25
I had a similar problem with another brand unit. Incremental shut-downs and then recoveries at unpredictable times becoming more frequent over time until a final black-out on a return from Key West. The problem proved to be a damaged power cable. It seems that when the cable was being secured with cable ties and the long ends of the ties cut off, the insulation on the power cable was "nipped", damaging the insulation. This tiny nick allowed moisture to penetrate the cable which eventually corroded through. A simple splice would have been the fix although we didn't find the damage until the unit was removed from the boat to be replaced by a newer model. A costly replacement in lieu of a simple butt-connector.

FWIW...
__________________
"It is not so much for its beauty that the Sea makes a claim upon men's hearts, as for that subtle something, that quality of air, that emanation from the waves, that so wonderfully renews a weary spirit."
svHyLyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2010, 06:47   #4
Registered User
 
Troubadour52993's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Grenada
Boat: Beneteau Idylle 15.5m
Posts: 160
I think my L755 would reset when the voltage dropped, like if someone used the electric head or keyed the VHF on high power. I had to run larger gage wire to the instrument block.

Last time I sent in a unit it was $500. I think it's cheaper to buy a unit off eBay now than to send one in for repair, assuming they have the right model and all works. I replaced a non-HSB radar unit with a HSB one from Ebay cheaper than the upgrade, and still have the old unit as a spare.

Good luck!
__________________
Troubadour52993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2010, 19:26   #5
DRS
Registered User
 
DRS's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Boat: Lagoon 380
Posts: 351
Images: 7
Thanks to all. I'll run a multimeter on the power next time I'm at the boat.
__________________
You can sail anywhere on the planet and never be more than 7 miles from land - it might be straight down, but its never more than seven miles
DRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2010, 21:57   #6
Senior Cruiser
 
Roy M's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwestern Yacht Club, San Diego, CA
Boat: Searunner 40 trimaran, WILDERNESS
Posts: 3,042
Images: 4
Just this weekend I had a customer make a similar complaint: the multifunction display, VHF and instruments would suddenly blank out then reset, several times before coming back on. It was driving me nuts trying to do the diagnostics. Then I discovered some bozo had wired the solar panels on the house side of the main DC breaker. Someone else had inadvertently shut off the breaker, but because the solar panels were charging, you could see voltage at the panel. Until the controller shut off momentarily to test voltage and the entire electronics would reset with the surge. I flipped on the breaker and solved the immediate problem. Now I have to shift the solar input to the battery side of the breaker, and install an on/off switch or breaker. The clue was the reset of the electronics. Sort of like when the electronics are on the same circuit as the engine start.
__________________
Roy M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 18:18   #7
DRS
Registered User
 
DRS's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Boat: Lagoon 380
Posts: 351
Images: 7
I took the unit to the local authorized Raymarine repair depot. It was a software issue that was corrected with a software upgrade (v2.15 to V4.11 so maybe it was due ) total cost $106

Not as much fun as getting a new one but certainly cheaper

Thanks again for all the suggestions
__________________
You can sail anywhere on the planet and never be more than 7 miles from land - it might be straight down, but its never more than seven miles
DRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 18:42   #8
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Could be power connectors and then the software. Check the connectors first. The software can be re-loaded.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 19:36   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: between Houston and Galveston
Posts: 10
Raymarine MFD's have a factory reset procedure that worked for me. In the case of my unit, the C-80, I held down the first softkey until a factory reset kicked in. The unit was shutting down and restarting, and not responding to any key presses. If you have a similar problem in the future, go to RM's website and look for the "factory reset" procedure.
__________________

__________________
Janet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bernard Logan - Watermaker Overheating, Shutting-Down drblogan Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 23 27-08-2013 15:05
Raymarine X-5 Help mkeller23173 Marine Electronics 0 14-07-2010 11:41
Raymarine X-5 Autopilot Anyone? Orion Jim Marine Electronics 19 30-06-2010 22:32
Raymarine ST60 and Raymarine C80 Pete7 Marine Electronics 8 26-10-2009 23:20
Raymarine ST-60 Pamina Marine Electronics 5 28-08-2006 14:47



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:40.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.