Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2019, 13:47   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 55
radar for lighthouse II

Hello I got a Raymarine Lighthouse II plotter, It says in the manuel it can show radar overlay with a suitable radar scanner.
now does someone in here like to share there knowledge af what scanner will work with this plotter and how it is put together. The raymarine home page is a bit confusing, to me at least.
Cheers
Soren
__________________

soerencarlsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 14:03   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Zealand
Boat: 50’ Bavaria
Posts: 816
Re: radar for lighthouse II

The straight Quantum is the easiest and cheapest option for this, then get a cable that runs between the two.
__________________

Tillsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 14:03   #3
Registered User
 
MikeFergie's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mozambique
Boat: Leopard 40 (2009) & Crownline 250CR
Posts: 276
Re: radar for lighthouse II

I have a Raymarine a77 MDF with a Raymarine HD radar. The overlay means that on your chart screen the radar overlays on the chart. This means on the chart shoreline you get a purple line corresponding showing the chart is accurate. The amount of radar color you can adjust. If you have AIS overlaying as well you will see the AIS of the ship and the radar ping on the map. Works nice
MikeFergie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 14:06   #4
Registered User
 
cuffy's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: In the Med
Boat: Mahe 36
Posts: 57
Re: radar for lighthouse II

If you get a quantum radar you can wifi to the plotter, only then need power to it.
cuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 14:09   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Zealand
Boat: 50’ Bavaria
Posts: 816
Re: radar for lighthouse II

Wifi is seriously unreliable at a distance or when you really need it to work, particularly on the Raymarine kit. Unless you are mounting the radar within a couple of metres of the MFD, plan on using wire.

Edit: unless you are certain it's going to work perfectly, save money and get the non-wifi version
Tillsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 14:11   #6
Registered User
 
cuffy's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: In the Med
Boat: Mahe 36
Posts: 57
Re: radar for lighthouse II

Have had 0 problems in 2 years, very reliable
cuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 22:13   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
bstreep's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX/Port Aransas, TX
Boat: 1990 Macintosh 47, "Merlin"
Posts: 2,343
Re: radar for lighthouse II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tillsbury View Post
Wifi is seriously unreliable at a distance or when you really need it to work, particularly on the Raymarine kit. Unless you are mounting the radar within a couple of metres of the MFD, plan on using wire.

Edit: unless you are certain it's going to work perfectly, save money and get the non-wifi version

We've never had a problem with ours. And the WiFi is insanely easier than running the data wire. IF it's convenient to run the data wire, then, sure, go for it.



I will tell you that it's common for folks to have a configuration problem the first time you set it up. Just follow the direction, rather than guessing.
__________________
Bill Streep
San Antonio/Port Aransas, TX
bstreep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 09:10   #8
Registered User

Join Date: May 2014
Location: So Cal
Boat: Beneteau 38 Nordlund 72, Marquess 55, Jenneau 49
Posts: 422
Re: radar for lighthouse II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tillsbury View Post
Wifi is seriously unreliable at a distance or when you really need it to work, particularly on the Raymarine kit. Unless you are mounting the radar within a couple of metres of the MFD, plan on using wire.

Edit: unless you are certain it's going to work perfectly, save money and get the non-wifi version



We got two. Neither connected at first so got two replacements. Mine works good (Beneteu 38) my friends Wifi never worked on his boat (Catalina 36) but did on mine so he ended up getting the wired version. His Wifi one is for sale if you are interested.

We never figured out the issue. Maybe mine was because my MFD was in the cockpit and his was below deck (but close to companion way
Valmika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 09:28   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Dubai
Boat: Bavaria 44"
Posts: 4
Re: radar for lighthouse II

Quote:
Originally Posted by soerencarlsen View Post
Hello I got a Raymarine Lighthouse II plotter, It says in the manuel it can show radar overlay with a suitable radar scanner.
now does someone in here like to share there knowledge af what scanner will work with this plotter and how it is put together. The raymarine home page is a bit confusing, to me at least.
Cheers
Soren
Hi Sören.
i was facing similar problems. Quantum 2 radar work only with Lighthouse 3. To update from 2 to 3 only works with SD card. even after upgrade radar won‘t work. It tooks Raymarine one week to get the system working.
Best christian
Salzstange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 11:32   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 55
Re: radar for lighthouse II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valmika View Post
We got two. Neither connected at first so got two replacements. Mine works good (Beneteu 38) my friends Wifi never worked on his boat (Catalina 36) but did on mine so he ended up getting the wired version. His Wifi one is for sale if you are interested.

We never figured out the issue. Maybe mine was because my MFD was in the cockpit and his was below deck (but close to companion way

where abouts is he located?
soerencarlsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 13:40   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ranieri/Bari, S. Italy
Boat: Jeanneau 43ds
Posts: 307
Send a message via Skype™ to SaltyMetals
Re: radar for lighthouse II

I have the Raymarine Quantum (not Quantum 2) mounted at the first spreaders on a Scanstrut self-levelling bracket running with wifi to my Raymarine A95 plotter which is on LH II. You can only use the Quantum 2 if you have LH III.

The Quantum plotter will seek out the easiest wifi connection when you are trying to pair it so so cannot do it in a marina where there are sure to be lots of other wifi signals. You have to go out with the boat a few miles, turn OFF any other wifi unit you have onboard such as phones, iPads, laptops, and then make the pairing.
Andrew
"Genial Bee"
__________________
SaltyMetals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 00:27   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: S/Y Anthem
Boat: Hylas 46
Posts: 7
Re: radar for lighthouse II

We bought a c127 (Lighthouse II) plotter and Quantum radar antenna. It came with cable, but we tried the wifi first (14 m, 46 ft. Hylas - radar at first spreader, plotter at helm) and it has worked flawlessly in a marina or not. An advantage of the Quantum, besides only needing power wires, is low power draw. A disadvantage, in my opinion, is that it gives a poorer picture than the previous RD4. There's a fair amount of adjustment available, which helps, but with less than a fair amount of instruction from Raymarine. As an addendum, since I have a visceral dislike for touch screen and am cheap, bought the c127, which was on sale. The user interface is not the best (it sucks), but the MFD connects to an iPad (touch screen - what's a mother to do?) that makes such things as building routes and adding labels much easier.
jackonanthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:22   #13
Registered User
 
Miker1944's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On our boat
Boat: Robinhood -- 36
Posts: 17
Re: radar for lighthouse II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tillsbury View Post
Wifi is seriously unreliable at a distance or when you really need it to work, particularly on the Raymarine kit. Unless you are mounting the radar within a couple of metres of the MFD, plan on using wire.

Edit: unless you are certain it's going to work perfectly, save money and get the non-wifi version
Have had our Quantum unit connected by WiFi for over two years and never a problem with connecting, regardless of location or environment. Works in marinas or at sea in thunderstorms.
__________________

Miker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
radar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have Lighthouse, Will Travel TaoJones Construction, Maintenance & Refit 0 06-06-2008 14:03
Point No Point Lighthouse For Sale TaoJones Atlantic & the Caribbean 10 25-11-2007 07:14



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:44.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.