Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-04-2011, 16:23   #1
JRM
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Santa Barbara
Boat: Valiant 40
Posts: 416
Images: 2
Power from NMEA-2000

I'm installing my first NMEA-2000 gear, and had a question about power. I have a Garmin GMI-10 that I've installed and wired into the NMEA-2000 backbone. Unfortunately, it also requires separate 12v power, which I find frustrating (mostly because I missed that part in the install directions and wasted time troubleshooting my NMEA setup with a voltmeter, my fault).

Is there any reason why I can't just add another NMEA T-Connector, and make up a cable that taps the 12V to supply the GMI-10? I'd rather not have to run another cable from the panel over to the repeater unless absolutely necessary. I only have 5 NMEA-2000 devices (with the probability of adding 2 more) 1 of which is the GMI-10 and the other is the plotter itself.

Thanks,

JRM
__________________

__________________
JRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2011, 17:14   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SW Florida
Boat: FP Belize, 43' - Dot Dun
Posts: 3,423
Re: Power from NMEA-2000

Are you sure the GMI-10 requires power other than the N2K?

I just perused the GMI-10 installation guide and it leads me to believe it works fine on N2K power, in fact states it's a LEN 2 (100ma).
__________________

__________________
DotDun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2011, 17:56   #3
JRM
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Santa Barbara
Boat: Valiant 40
Posts: 416
Images: 2
Re: Power from NMEA-2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by DotDun View Post
Are you sure the GMI-10 requires power other than the N2K?

I just perused the GMI-10 installation guide and it leads me to believe it works fine on N2K power, in fact states it's a LEN 2 (100ma).
Quite sure. I have it all hooked up and without additional power it won't turn on. I googled it yesterday (hurray smartphone) while it was in my hand, and the consensus was it requires separate power. Apparently it uses the N2K power to verify the network is hooked up, not to power itself.

Although on further review, it would appear that Garmin has quietly started a version 2 of the GMI-10 that runs on N2K power only. It has a different serial number sequence. I'm not able to get to the boat until Tuesday, so I can't check. But I'm 99.9% sure I have the earlier revision (odd, since I bought it last month, I'll have to check on that) in the combo with the wind sensor.

That being said, is there any reason why I shouldn't snag power from an additional N2K T-connector?

JRM
__________________
JRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2011, 20:03   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Leewards heading to Grenada for summer 2012
Boat: Tayana 42
Posts: 102
Re: Power from NMEA-2000

Mine definitely requires additional power. I have the 4208, 18hd, gmi10, and depth/wind package. I would be worried about tapping the n2k power with a connector. not that the gmi10 would take a lot of power, just don't know if it would mess with the network in any way.
Can you tap into the power that your plotter is using? my power for most of the devices goes from the panel to a bus under the cockpit, and from there it goes to the 4208 and gmi10. btw, i hear you about adding another cable. i had to make some more cuts in the boat when i replaced the old one due to the two cable size. not that big a deal, but you would hope the cable size would get smaller.
__________________
msulc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2011, 20:46   #5
Registered User
 
Ziggy's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: U.S., Northeast
Boat: Contessa 32
Posts: 1,421
Images: 2
Re: Power from NMEA-2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRM View Post
Although on further review, it would appear that Garmin has quietly started a version 2 of the GMI-10 that runs on N2K power only. It has a different serial number sequence. I'm not able to get to the boat until Tuesday, so I can't check. But I'm 99.9% sure I have the earlier revision (odd, since I bought it last month, I'll have to check on that) in the combo with the wind sensor.
The current rev of GMI-10 is fully powered from the N2K network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRM View Post
That being said, is there any reason why I shouldn't snag power from an additional N2K T-connector?
I don't see why not but you need to check how much current your version of GMI-10 uses (must be less than 1 amp) and check the total current consumption of all your N2K devices to make sure you are compliant with the N2K design rules.
__________________
... He knows the chart is not the sea.
-- Philip Booth, Chart 1203
Ziggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea, nmea 2000

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ICOM SSB and NMEA 0183 vs 2000 bbhflts Marine Electronics 13 06-11-2016 11:58
Smart Pilot X-5 with NMEA 2000 gpeacock Marine Electronics 4 26-03-2012 11:22
RayTech Software with NMEA 2000? RSMacG Navigation 0 21-04-2010 11:28
NMEA 2000 battery Monitor? alessandra Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 1 10-05-2008 23:31



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.