Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 23-06-2011, 10:16   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 124
Nobeltec and raymarine

Hi all,

I am trying to set up my TYPE 300 autopilot to work with nobeltec Admiral 7.0

Can anyone help me with the config on the software side? (I connected all the wires like nmea in and out and I get GPS signal on the laptop and other instruments)

I use USB to DB9 adaptor. It is on port 9. Do I setup the AP on the same port?

Also is the AP listen to nmea or send nmea?
__________________

__________________
wingover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2011, 11:26   #2
Registered User
 
Beausoleil's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Potomac Shores, VA USA
Boat: Formosa 51 Aft Cockpit Ketch - "Beausoleil"
Posts: 565
Images: 1
Re: Nobeltec and raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingover View Post
Hi all,

I am trying to set up my TYPE 300 autopilot to work with nobeltec Admiral 7.0

Can anyone help me with the config on the software side? (I connected all the wires like nmea in and out and I get GPS signal on the laptop and other instruments)

I use USB to DB9 adaptor. It is on port 9. Do I setup the AP on the same port?

Also is the AP listen to nmea or send nmea?
Unless your laptop is connected to an NMEA multiplexer device for getting GPS coordinates, you will need a second USB-DB9 adaptor to connect to the NMEA port on your autopilot.

If you could describe your navigation setup in a bit more detail, we could help you further. For instance, if your GPS receiver is connect via SeaTalk and not NMEA to your autopilot, it may be possible for the autopilot itself to act as an NMEA forwarder, enabling you to get by with a single connection to your laptop. However, Nobeltec may not support talking to an autopilot on the same port as the GPS. You may need two ports regardless.
__________________

__________________
Cap'n Jon (KB1HTW)
S/V Beausoleil -1979 Formosa 51 Ketch
"If it's gonna happen, it's gonna happen out there." - Captain Ron
Beausoleil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2011, 15:16   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 124
Re: Nobeltec and raymarine

Hi Jon,

Thanks for the reply. Here is the setup:

GPS connected to Raymarine seatalk/nmea bridge and also to
Noland multiplexer as the talker.
Nmea Tx, RX and ground come out of the Noland to serial (usb to serial) port into my laptop. This way I get seatalk and GPS info on my laptop.

there is a second Raymarine seatlak/nmea bridge next to the autopilot computer in the aft cabin where the compass is connected.

Hope this helps
__________________
wingover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2011, 08:02   #4
Registered User
 
Beausoleil's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Potomac Shores, VA USA
Boat: Formosa 51 Aft Cockpit Ketch - "Beausoleil"
Posts: 565
Images: 1
Re: Nobeltec and raymarine

I took a cursory look at the NMEA-SeaTalk bridge manual and the Type 300 AP manual, and it looks like the NMEA bridge does translate all the NMEA sentences to SeaTalk that are required by the autopilot.

The AP is both an NMEA listener as well as talker. So your Nobeltec app must configure the serial port as both... And it may require a second port to do it - check your documentation. If that's the case, then I'd run a separate cable directly to the AP's NMEA port and bypass the SeaTalk bus altogether...
__________________
Cap'n Jon (KB1HTW)
S/V Beausoleil -1979 Formosa 51 Ketch
"If it's gonna happen, it's gonna happen out there." - Captain Ron
Beausoleil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2011, 00:39   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 124
Re: Nobeltec and raymarine

Jon,

Thanks for taking the time. I did connect a cable from the nmea out on the seatalk/nmea box. Now when I enter a waypoint on the ST80 the autopilot steer to it but not when I use the software. I guess I wil take your advice and run a cable directly to the AP from the PC.
__________________
wingover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2011, 20:46   #6
Registered User
 
Beausoleil's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Potomac Shores, VA USA
Boat: Formosa 51 Aft Cockpit Ketch - "Beausoleil"
Posts: 565
Images: 1
Re: Nobeltec and raymarine

I assume you don't have a dedicated chartplotter?

I use my PC to do route planning, and also as a backup for recording track information and such. I upload the routes I create using Coastal Explorer to my Raymarine E-120 chartplotter through an NMEA port, and let the chartplotter handle controlling the autopilot. I don't let the PC control the autopilot because it's down below at the nav station.

Let us know if the direct cable works better for you
__________________
Cap'n Jon (KB1HTW)
S/V Beausoleil -1979 Formosa 51 Ketch
"If it's gonna happen, it's gonna happen out there." - Captain Ron
Beausoleil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2011, 09:07   #7
Registered User
 
familycruisers's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: On the boat
Boat: Westerly Centaur. 26'
Posts: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to familycruisers
Re: Nobeltec and raymarine

So, help me out here. I dont have a Auto tiller yet. I set up Seaview and use my EVO for GPS via bluetooth. What types of connector does the autotillers use, Ethernet?
__________________

__________________
familycruisers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nobeltec, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:07.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.