Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2013, 14:54   #61
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Nelson NZ
Boat: Kelsall 10.6 catamaran
Posts: 33
Re: NMEA via ethernet/wifi

Currently I implemented TCP connections. I can add UDP very easily if needed. Same for special data formats.

As far as charts go, 'commercial' isnt really the issue. All commercial charts are based on charts created by the various countries/navies for a region. Many countries (like USA and NZ here) have made the original charts available free of charge. So while I dont use 'commercial' charts here, I do use the same source charts that I need to pay for, if I were to use my Raymarine chartplotter.

But you are right, if the charts you need are locked up tight in proprietary formats, you cant easily access them.

However the chartplotter part of FreeBoard is not the main focus. FreeBoard is there to provide marine instruments and networked, shared access to nav data using low cost commodity components. Just like laptops vs chartplotters, you can actually afford to carry spares, can easily change and upgrade without throwing out your whole system, etc.

As such you can still use FreeBoard to deliver the data (NMEA) to your chartplotter.
__________________

__________________
motu42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 15:05   #62
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Nelson NZ
Boat: Kelsall 10.6 catamaran
Posts: 33
Re: NMEA via ethernet/wifi

The autopilot functionality is currently limited to outputting a rudder offset, eg degrees to turn the rudder. Follows wind or compass, and seems to work, but will no doubt need tuning.

I need to buy a motor driver board (about $75), and program the interface (not hard). Then I can drive almost any suitable electric motor servo. I have a suitable servo, but the installation etc is a fair bit of work too.

Ive been laggardly on this because my old WP5000 still works, and we are shore-based for a few years. So I dont have that fear of helming for 5 days to drive me:-)
__________________

__________________
motu42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 02:43   #63
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 77
Re: NMEA via ethernet/wifi

All very high teck for me. Question for you experts, hope you will kindly answer.
Will install new Simrad System NMEA 2000, AP28 and NSE12 mfd etc
Also bought Furuno Radar 1835 ( NMEA 0183 INPUTS ) Would like to have my new Simrad System be able ( if possible ) to give ( NMEA 2000 ) INPUTS TO THE RADAR. For GPS, DEPTH and AIS.
Read here that the AT10, Simrad is not a good buy. Can you give your simple answer what I need to buy to do this ( assuming it is somehow possible )
Thank you
__________________

__________________
Jeff Millar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.