Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 19-11-2014, 08:05   #1
Senior Cruiser
 
unbusted67's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Islesboro, ME
Boat: Looking for a new boat
Posts: 2,197
Images: 24
NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

I have a Raymarine st4000+ wheel pilot that says it accepts vtg,rmc, xte, all of the standard nmea messages. But when I go to the Comms section of my Garmin 440 all of the output messages are things like gpvtg, gprmc, gpxte. I didn't think Garmin had any proprietary nmea messages?

How can I get these two devices to communicate?


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________

__________________
__________________________________________
Unbusted67 or just Ben
unbusted67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2014, 12:35   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
unbusted67's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Islesboro, ME
Boat: Looking for a new boat
Posts: 2,197
Images: 24
Re: NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

Is it a sea talk thing?


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________

__________________
__________________________________________
Unbusted67 or just Ben
unbusted67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2014, 13:08   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,780
Re: NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

Some of my gain equipment has user selectable output of garmin or NMEA.


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
Sailmonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2014, 15:04   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Westerly Oceanlord
Posts: 374
Re: NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unbusted67 View Post
all of the output messages are things like gpvtg, gprmc, gpxte. I didn't think Garmin had any proprietary nmea messages?
Garmin does have proprietary messages (they start with PGRM) but these aren't they. The "GP" is talker ID. "RMC" etc. is the sentence
__________________
muttnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2014, 10:44   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,699
Re: NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

Gp Is normal. It'll work fine.
__________________
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2014, 07:49   #6
Senior Cruiser
 
unbusted67's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Islesboro, ME
Boat: Looking for a new boat
Posts: 2,197
Images: 24
Re: NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

Ok so if I have a problem it is most likely a physical connectivity issue and not a comms issue between the two devices?


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
__________________________________________
Unbusted67 or just Ben
unbusted67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2014, 08:14   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Panama City FL
Boat: Island Packet 32 Cbreeze
Posts: 347
Re: NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

The 4000+ accepts NMEA 0183, be sure that you are connecting to a 0183 source and not NMEA 2000. I have been transferring waypoint info with no problems for years between a Garmin GPS and Raymarine 5000 (essentially same as 4000+).
__________________
Frankly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2015, 09:24   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
unbusted67's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Islesboro, ME
Boat: Looking for a new boat
Posts: 2,197
Images: 24
NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

So, I've got the Raymarine to accept xte, btw, and dtw sentences but it won't display sog, utc even though the Garmin lists vtg as an output sentence.

I also can't get my icom m304 to display position data. The 304 manual says it will only receive gps 2.0. Is this the same thing as 0183? There is also a "nmea high speed" setting in the Garmin. Maybe this is the same thing as 2.0?


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
__________________________________________
Unbusted67 or just Ben
unbusted67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2015, 10:09   #9
Senior Cruiser
 
Opie91's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Boat: C&C 34
Posts: 811
Re: NMEA: Garmin to Raymarine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unbusted67 View Post
So, I've got the Raymarine to accept xte, btw, and dtw sentences but it won't display sog, utc even though the Garmin lists vtg as an output sentence.

I also can't get my icom m304 to display position data. The 304 manual says it will only receive gps 2.0. Is this the same thing as 0183? There is also a "nmea high speed" setting in the Garmin. Maybe this is the same thing as 2.0?


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
First of all the NMEA high speed is mostly used for AIS data and it is at a baud rate of 38400. The Icom M304 is at the standard speed 4800 baud rate, so that is not your problem. The GPS 2.0 they are talking about is NMEA 0183 version 2.0 (4800).

Some radios do not like sharing the same output leg with other devices. In my experience this is especially true with a Garmin GPS. There are two outputs for NMEA 0183 on the Garmin 440, personally I would use one NMEA output for the radio and one for the autopilot. Also make sure that both outputs are set up for NMEA Standard on the 440.

Another thing to check out. You have to connect the NMEA out (+) from the Garmin to the NMEA in (+) on the radio, match the negative legs too. The Garmin uses the negative ground cable as the NMEA (-) leg for all in and out ports. The positive legs all have individual wires.

Here is link to the Garmin wiring diagram for that unit.

http://static.garmincdn.com/pumac/GP...es_INST_EN.pdf

If it still does not work try switching polarity of the wires at the radio connection.

You might want to check that you have the latest software package for the 440 also:

Garmin: GPSMAP 440/440S Change History

Good Luck!
__________________

__________________
Opie91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
garmin, marine, nmea, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiplexing NMEA on a router (NMEA over WiFi redux) Mollymawk Marine Electronics 16 21-10-2014 06:18
Connect B&G Pilot to Garmin Plotter via NMEA? frejo Marine Electronics 10 15-06-2011 06:51
Garmin Colorado 400c as NMEA data source for Open CPN elleandi355 Navigation 2 16-03-2011 23:11
Is Garmin GARMIN/GARMIN (Host) Mode Working ? Sail323 OpenCPN 13 13-11-2010 07:36
NMEA 0183 Garmin Chartplotter -> Raymarine ess105 Navigation 5 24-11-2008 05:54



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 19:09.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.