Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 24-02-2009, 05:03   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
NMEA error in CMAP

Hi,
I have CMap CM93 and recently I bought a GPS for my laptop. Got it all installed but when the GPS program is started the COM port is not visible in CMap anymore (it was visible before the gps was started) and because of that CMAP is giving an NMEA error.
So CMAP is working well when GPS is off. But I need GPS for position.

Does anyone know what causes the problem and how I could solve it?

Thanks a lot,

Frits
__________________

__________________
frits40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2009, 07:58   #2
Registered User
 
ausieman's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Boat: Citation 34' Center Cockpit (Australian design and build)
Posts: 61
Images: 12
Hi Frits and welcome,
Try a google search for a program called Fransons GpsGate. This program available for a small fee will give you as many virtual com ports as you are ever likely to need in both NMEA and GARMIN protocol.
__________________

__________________
I used to be undecided but now I'm not so sure.
Beauty is in the eye of the beerholder!
ausieman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2009, 13:28   #3
Registered User
 
richardhula's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Boat: S M Hudson 60' narrowboat
Posts: 347
Send a message via Skype™ to richardhula
Quote:
Originally Posted by frits40 View Post
Hi,
I have CMap CM93 and recently I bought a GPS for my laptop. Got it all installed but when the GPS program is started the COM port is not visible in CMap anymore (it was visible before the gps was started) and because of that CMAP is giving an NMEA error.
So CMAP is working well when GPS is off. But I need GPS for position.

Does anyone know what causes the problem and how I could solve it?

Thanks a lot,

Frits
Hi Frits - maybe a bit more background info. What OS are you using? What model GPS? How does the GPS get it's data to your laptop? What COM port are you trying to use - built in, USB derived or virtual?

Certainly Franson GpsGate will give you plenty of flexibilty in distributing your GPS data (I use it myself), but you may not need it.
__________________
Richard

If in doubt RTFM
richardhula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2009, 13:41   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
Pblais's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hayes, VA
Boat: Gozzard 36
Posts: 8,700
Images: 15
Send a message via Skype™ to Pblais
Under Microsoft Windows you need to disconnect the GPS if connected via serial cable before you boot the machine. Then after booting connect the GPS and then power it on. if you don't the boot sequnce will detect the GPS and convince itslef that it's a mouse. Devices can not share a serial port so the first thing to grab it owns it. It won't do this if you wait. It's the source of most problems with connection. The last part are comunications options. 8 data bits, one stop bit and no parity at 4800. You may need to configure the GPS as well, but this is standard NMEA.
__________________
Paul Blais
s/v Bright Eyes Gozzard 36
37 15.7 N 76 28.9 W
Pblais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2009, 20:13   #5
Registered User
 
scotte's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Boat: Privilege 39
Posts: 664
Here's the link to Microsoft's attempt to fix the NMEA-as-mouse bug which has been around for 8 years or so (sheesh): Overview of the COMDisable Tool
__________________
scotte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2009, 20:22   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
David M's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco Bay
Boat: research vessel
Posts: 10,150
That's funny Paul, because I thought I was the only one who had to boot up the computer first, for using Nobeltec, before turning on the GPS. At first that used to frustrate the hell out of me before I figured out the pattern.
__________________
David

Life begins where land ends.
David M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2009, 08:18   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardhula View Post
Hi Frits - maybe a bit more background info. What OS are you using? What model GPS? How does the GPS get it's data to your laptop? What COM port are you trying to use - built in, USB derived or virtual?

Certainly Franson GpsGate will give you plenty of flexibilty in distributing your GPS data (I use it myself), but you may not need it.
OS is Windows XP SP3
GPS with USB Amaryllo, software is called Locosys GPSFox

Tried to use 3 or 7, given are 3,4,5 and 7 but 4 and 5 do not work with GPSFox program. If I use eather 3 or 7, Cmap will not see the com port anymore when GPS is active. So I can never connect to the proper port.

Would be nice if you know an answer. Thanks for the effort so far!
Frits
__________________
frits40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2009, 09:41   #8
Registered User
 
richardhula's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Boat: S M Hudson 60' narrowboat
Posts: 347
Send a message via Skype™ to richardhula
Quote:
Originally Posted by frits40 View Post
OS is Windows XP SP3
GPS with USB Amaryllo, software is called Locosys GPSFox

Tried to use 3 or 7, given are 3,4,5 and 7 but 4 and 5 do not work with GPSFox program. If I use eather 3 or 7, Cmap will not see the com port anymore when GPS is active. So I can never connect to the proper port.

Would be nice if you know an answer. Thanks for the effort so far!
Frits
Ok Frits, have checked on the Internet & your USB GPS does provide NMEA. The GPSFox program I couldn't deciper info on as their website is in Austrian. I think that application may be your problem though. I'm guessing it's grabbing the COM port with the GPS feed & stopping C-MAP from using it.

My advice:
Plug in GPS
Got to Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager
Double click "Ports (COM & LPT)" entry
Identify your GPS device in the list & note COM port it's using.
Run C-MAP (without GPSFox) & configure it to use COM port you have found above. You may have to change port speed from the default 4800 baud to match that of GPS but otherwise that should work.

Let me know the results.
__________________
Richard

If in doubt RTFM
richardhula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2009, 16:05   #9
֍֎֍֎֍֎֍֎֍֎

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13,037
Even simpler, you add the 'NOSERIALMICE' option to the BOOT.INI code and recent versions of Windows won't look for a serial mouse. One fast edit, no other fuss. Quick simple OLD fix.
__________________
hellosailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2009, 08:41   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardhula View Post
Ok Frits, have checked on the Internet & your USB GPS does provide NMEA. The GPSFox program I couldn't deciper info on as their website is in Austrian. I think that application may be your problem though. I'm guessing it's grabbing the COM port with the GPS feed & stopping C-MAP from using it.

My advice:
Plug in GPS
Got to Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager
Double click "Ports (COM & LPT)" entry
Identify your GPS device in the list & note COM port it's using.
Run C-MAP (without GPSFox) & configure it to use COM port you have found above. You may have to change port speed from the default 4800 baud to match that of GPS but otherwise that should work.

Let me know the results.
Thanks, very helpfull info! I finally understand some things now. However I still don't get it to work. I have de gps at com 7, i think it is not working because the default is 4800 baud and it should be 9600 for this gps. I can't find in C-Map were to change speed.
Do you have an idear about that?
Thanks again.

(sorry for bad language maybe, not native but dutch, you probable understood that allready)
__________________
frits40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2009, 10:28   #11
Registered User
 
richardhula's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Boat: S M Hudson 60' narrowboat
Posts: 347
Send a message via Skype™ to richardhula
Quote:
Originally Posted by frits40 View Post
Thanks, very helpfull info! I finally understand some things now. However I still don't get it to work. I have de gps at com 7, i think it is not working because the default is 4800 baud and it should be 9600 for this gps. I can't find in C-Map were to change speed.
Do you have an idear about that?
Thanks again.

(sorry for bad language maybe, not native but dutch, you probable understood that allready)
I think you may have a problem with the very old C-MAP software. It's probably hard coded to the old default of 4800 baud but without a copy I can't say.

If possible use a newer chart plotter such as SeaClear GPS Navigation Software which is free & works with a variety of charts.

As a last resort maybe you could configure your GPS to send at 4800 baud. Check with the manufacturer.

Regards
__________________
Richard

If in doubt RTFM
richardhula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2009, 14:01   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardhula View Post
I think you may have a problem with the very old C-MAP software. It's probably hard coded to the old default of 4800 baud but without a copy I can't say.

If possible use a newer chart plotter such as SeaClear GPS Navigation Software which is free & works with a variety of charts.

As a last resort maybe you could configure your GPS to send at 4800 baud. Check with the manufacturer.

Regards
Hello Richard,

Thanks a lot!
I think I am going to try SeaClear. It looks interesting!
I tried the GPS to send at 4800 baud but I think it's to new for that ;-)

Regards, Frits
__________________
frits40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2009, 14:50   #13
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Santa Cruz
Boat: Boatless Again
Posts: 4,321
Go into the CMAPECS folder, find the NMEA file of type configuration settings, and open it (should open with notepad).

Look for

[CHANNELS]
IN0=COM4: baud=4800 parity=N data=8 stop=1
[TALKERS]
GP0=NA,P|1,RMC

Change the com port number and baud rate as necessary and resave it, then open CMAP again.
__________________

__________________
donradcliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CM93 C-Map cooper Navigation 18 17-07-2011 18:43
Bluechart error? cal40john Navigation 8 24-02-2009 23:08
cmap usb reader problem margan Marine Electronics 5 02-12-2007 15:37
Handheld chartplotter for CMap Max southernman Marine Electronics 2 21-07-2007 15:00
Cmap NT+ no more? GlendaJay Marine Electronics 25 27-11-2006 02:54



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.