Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 26-03-2016, 13:38   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Antigua
Boat: Lagoon 450F
Posts: 6
NMEA 2000

I have NMEA2000 in my boat and my Fusion 7000 sound system was connected to the backbone by a dropcord. The 7000 blew up and I could only get a 7500 as a replacement. This new model has a 'pigtail' coming out of the back with a male NMEA connector at the end. So I have that and I have the dropcord also with a male connector. Fusion say to plug the pigtail straight into the T but I cannot get to it without dismantling the whole instrument panel. Is there any way I can connect the pigtail to the dropcord given they both have male connectors? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Steve
__________________

__________________
Smhchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2016, 14:21   #2
mrm
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Poland, EU
Boat: crew on Bavaria 38 Cruiser
Posts: 651
Re: NMEA 2000

Perhaps try to use another T as a join between pigtail and a drop cord? Not standard, but should in effect create a longer pigtail and may just work (or not).
__________________

__________________
mrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2016, 14:25   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
arisatx's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South Carolina, US
Boat: Valiant 42CE
Posts: 138
Re: NMEA 2000

What MRM said should work. Or you can get a female / female from Actisense, making sure the total drop length doesn't exceed specs.

__________________
Regards,
Ted A
V42 #186 s/v Little Wing
arisatx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2016, 14:29   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Antigua
Boat: Lagoon 450F
Posts: 6
Re: NMEA 2000

Thanks, will give it a try.
__________________
Smhchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2016, 21:39   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,701
Re: NMEA 2000

I'm pretty sure the fusion 700 cord is only n2k on the T end and special on the fusion end. so you can't plug in the new radio into the old radio's drop cable. (and they made 2 different drop cables depending if the radio was powering the network or not)


I think the the fusion 700 drop cable is pretty short, can you not reach the end of it?
__________________
smac999 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2016, 06:11   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Antigua
Boat: Lagoon 450F
Posts: 6
Re: NMEA 2000

Yes you're right, the 700 dropcord does have an unusual 'fusion' end. The problem is I can't get to the T without dismantling the whole instrument panel.
__________________
Smhchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2016, 08:39   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Antigua
Boat: Lagoon 450F
Posts: 6
Re: NMEA 2000

Problem solved! In summary, the Fusion 700i has a black lead attached to the back which has a 8 pin male connector and a standard 5 pin NMEA male connector at the other end. This does not connect to a T, but simply plugs into an inline 5 pin NMEA female connector (buried beneath the dashboard) which is at the end of a black/white dropcord which then goes to the T and eventually makes contact with the wired remote MS-NRX200i.
When replacing the Fusion 700i with a 750i, the latter has a black lead wired straight into the unit with a standard NMEA 2000 5 pin male connector at the end. This connector needs to be plugged into the inline 5 pin female connector referred to above. You then select the 750i as the stereo on the remote control and the remote will work.
To get to the elusive connector I had to cut through many cable ties so that I could move the things around and trace the lead from the stereo.
Thanks to all for their comments and suggestions.
__________________
Smhchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2016, 00:52   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1,701
Re: NMEA 2000

make sure the power settings are correct in the 750, it can be set to power the network or not. if you already have power on the n2k network (nav stuff) then make sure it's off. if it's only powering the remote, then it should be on.


on the 700I, it was decided by which drop cable you use. on the 750 it's set in the menu.
__________________

__________________
smac999 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea, nmea 2000

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ICOM SSB and NMEA 0183 vs 2000 bbhflts Marine Electronics 13 06-11-2016 11:58
NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource pegase22003 OpenCPN 6 29-02-2016 11:44
For Sale: Comar NMEA-2-WIFI NMEA 0183 Converter $230 4arch Classifieds Archive 1 02-11-2015 04:02
Multiplexing NMEA on a router (NMEA over WiFi redux) Mollymawk Marine Electronics 16 21-10-2014 06:18
NMEA 2000 battery Monitor? alessandra Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 1 10-05-2008 23:31



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:36.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.