Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-11-2015, 16:49   #1
Marine Service Provider
 
Emmalina's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Thailand
Boat: Herreshoff Caribbean 50
Posts: 482
New life for raymarine plotter

Having got to the stage where my A65 chartplotter was loosing its fix occasionaly I recently connected a surplus evermore GPS head to it. The results where impressive. From finding 5-6 sats its gone to finding a full page of them and at full strenght signal. I'm not saying the R12 antenna is bad but it is a much older chipset. I would recommend anyone using the older raymarine chartplotters/mfd's to try this. Only drawback is you will probably have to splice your connector on the evermore. I used an evermore sa320 but I believe the 920 is even better.
__________________

__________________
Steve .. It was the last one that did this !
Emmalina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2015, 18:46   #2
Registered User
 
Pirateking's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Boat: Island Packet 44
Posts: 39
Re: New life for raymarine plotter

Would this be helpful for an E120, or is that too new.


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________

__________________
Pirate King Mike
Island Packet 44 #14, Spike: Pearson 10M #14, Bali Hai
Pirateking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2015, 19:18   #3
Marine Service Provider
 
Emmalina's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Thailand
Boat: Herreshoff Caribbean 50
Posts: 482
Re: New life for raymarine plotter

I would say yes IMHO You could even put the 920 on now that is quick to get a fix as it uses the Sirf III chipset.. I don,t work for these guys but I like to see a good product doing its thing !
EverMore Technology
__________________
Steve .. It was the last one that did this !
Emmalina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2015, 21:07   #4
Registered User
 
Pirateking's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Boat: Island Packet 44
Posts: 39
Re: New life for raymarine plotter

I misstated. I HAVE A C-120.


Sent from my iPad using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
Pirate King Mike
Island Packet 44 #14, Spike: Pearson 10M #14, Bali Hai
Pirateking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2015, 01:38   #5
Marine Service Provider
 
Emmalina's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Thailand
Boat: Herreshoff Caribbean 50
Posts: 482
Re: New life for raymarine plotter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateking View Post
I misstated. I HAVE A C-120.


Sent from my iPad using Cruisers Sailing Forum
Thinl the A and the C series came out about the same time so yes ! Just look what it uses now ..
__________________
Steve .. It was the last one that did this !
Emmalina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine, old Simrad and new Garmin plotter jesperht Marine Electronics 0 20-11-2012 13:53
F.S. Furuno NN3D Chartplotter, Raymarine Plotter & Radar Paul Elliott Classifieds Archive 6 22-12-2008 19:27
Strange behaviour on Raymarine Track mode with ECS chart plotter zlimmie Navigation 3 10-07-2008 13:56
Raymarine E80 plotter is rebooting Cat Ted Marine Electronics 6 10-03-2008 06:01
Raymarine 425 Chart plotter problems. sailvi767 Marine Electronics 0 11-10-2007 05:52



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:30.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.