Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2012, 01:29   #1
Registered User
 
svBeBe's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: from Houston, TX; currently berthed in Barcelona, headed west
Boat: Amel SM 53 - BeBe
Posts: 946
Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

I searched CF for this issue, but did not find it.

I have Maxsea v10 using a Smart Radio 161 AIS receiver. All works great except Class B Targets only display MMSI numbers...no vessel names, no matter how long I wait.

Yes, this happens on Class A targets, but shortly resolves the Name.

I have not really been concerned about this, but now am considering a AIS transponder and wonder whether my situation is because of Maxsea, the AIS Receiver, or some setting I have missed.

Bill
__________________

__________________
svBeBe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 08:36   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Africa
Boat: 24m Tuna Longliner
Posts: 20
Re: Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

Probably not a setting in Maxsea if Class A targets are displaying the vessel name properly.
I got V12 & don't have that issue but that's using V12 & an Icom AIS.
If the target is fresh it will only display the MMSI no for a little while,but that's like what you've explained re Class A targets
__________________

__________________
2una is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 10:14   #3
Registered User
 
ranger42c's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Maryland, USA
Boat: 42' Sportfish
Posts: 2,981
Re: Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

I have the Furuno NAVNet 3D system on board which essentially runs a version of MaxSea, networked with a Furuno AIS transceiver.... and the combination receives, resolves, and displays both Class A and B AIS targets. Not sure if that helps or not...

I also have MaxSea Time Zero Navigator v1.9.6 running on a laptop and on a desktop, but haven't tried connecting an AIS receiver source. I think ,given the gross difference in version numbers, that you're running a different MaxSea product than I am, anyway...

-Chris
__________________
Selby Bay, South River, Chesapeake Bay, USA.
ranger42c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 02:38   #4
Registered User
 
svBeBe's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: from Houston, TX; currently berthed in Barcelona, headed west
Boat: Amel SM 53 - BeBe
Posts: 946
Re: Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

Thanks for the replies.

I checked with the manufacturer of the SR161, they say there is nothing in the software/hardware that give me this result with class B...Guess it is time for Time Zero...arrrrrrrrrrrrrrrg

Bill
__________________
svBeBe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 03:09   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Africa
Boat: 24m Tuna Longliner
Posts: 20
Re: Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

Couple of shots in the dark perhaps worth trying -
Try a reset & see if its any differant - hold the Ctrl key down while starting up Maxsea.
Are you using a USB to serial adapter on the AIS input to PC? - try connecting the AIS directly to a serial port for a try.(sometimes weirdness can happen with those adapters)
__________________
2una is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2012, 00:45   #6
Registered User
 
svBeBe's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: from Houston, TX; currently berthed in Barcelona, headed west
Boat: Amel SM 53 - BeBe
Posts: 946
Re: Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

It must be a Maxsea v10 issue. I loaded OpenCPN, used all of the same hardware and viola, Class B's resolve the vessel's name.

Bill
__________________
svBeBe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 04:43   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Re: Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

Hi I have version time zero for sail for £300 if you interested thanks
__________________
Auz10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 09:59   #8
Registered User
 
svBeBe's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: from Houston, TX; currently berthed in Barcelona, headed west
Boat: Amel SM 53 - BeBe
Posts: 946
Re: Maxsea 10.3.2.1 does not display AIS Class B target names

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auz10 View Post
Hi I have version time zero for sail for £300 if you interested thanks
Thanks, but I have solved the issue

Bill
__________________

__________________
svBeBe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.