Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2017, 06:12   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Port Aransas, Texas
Boat: 2019 Seawind 1160 Lite, Previous 2002 Seawind 1000
Posts: 1,310
Is this a transducer, or display head problem?

Have a Raymarine ST60 Tri-data (depth, speed thru water, temperature), and a ST60+ wind, that get data to a NMEA2000 network via a Seatalk1 to Seatalkng converter. The depth is then repeated on my Zeus2, which is also on the network. Previously this all worked fine, and I could see the depth as well as all of the other ST60 data on the Zeus display.

Boat has been idle for a couple of months. Yesterday, went out for a sail, and when I removed the cover for the ST60 depth, noticed the screen has a dark area in the middle. Instrument seemed to be working fine though, and the depth was being repeated by the Zeus display (so not a big deal). We sailed for a while, and I noticed the ST60 display was occasionally losing the depth. When it does this, it flashes at the last depth recorded, until it reacquires depth. Its done when sailing offshore, and depth was over 400-600 ft - it's generally just losing the return signal. But here, water was only about 50 ft, so shouldn't be doing that. (It also did this, in 15 ft of water.) When that happens, the Zeus2 displays something like 140 million - which is obviously just a default for no depth. See pic.

At one point, when the ST60 had flashing depth, I turned off the instruments and turned them back on again. Thought maybe something would reset. When I did that, the ST60 came back with up with multiple bars for depth, and the Zeus2 just showed the same. See pics. Eventually the ST60 started displaying depth, and the Zeus2 repeated same.

Of course, now that I am back at the dock, the depth is working fine.

Raymarine doesn't make ST60 or ST60+ anymore, but the i50 is reportedly backwards compatible to Seatalk1 (as well as outputs Seatalkng). The issue is that I don't know if I have a transducer problem, or just a display problem. West Marine rep - who maybe knows his stuff - says that if transducer is working, and display not, the depth should still get onto the NEMA2000 network to be seen by Zeus. Another rep said different, that the ST60 display basically converted the signal to depth.

I have not jumped into the water to check for barnacles on the transducer face, as I just cleaned the hull a couple of months ago, and the water is still pretty cool. (Rest just shows a thin layer of slime, that has never been issue before.)

So, anyone here have experience with this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1459.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	399.2 KB
ID:	140848   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1458.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	293.7 KB
ID:	140849  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1457.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	401.2 KB
ID:	140850  
sailjumanji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 06:51   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
David M's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco Bay
Boat: research vessel
Posts: 10,334
Re: Is this a transducer, or display head problem?

I don't know of a way of testing it without swapping out for a known working part.

The only idea I have, and I have done this before (it was a bad transducer) is to plead with someone to borrow their working compatible transducer and to hang it over the side.

Perhaps offer to purchase it if it works or to ship it back (with a little money for their trouble) if it does not work.
__________________
David

Life begins where land ends.
David M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 13:20   #3
Registered User
 
Sardean's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Brisbane, Qld, Australia
Boat: Fastback 43 catamaran
Posts: 217
Re: Is this a transducer, or display head problem?

If you get air bubbles trapped under tranducer it will give similar problem.

Sent from my D6653 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
Sardean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
head

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C-Head, Natures Head or Air Head- which is best overall Ram Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 49 26-11-2018 14:01
For Sale: Datamarine S200DL Depth Display & Transducer Beersmith Classifieds Archive 6 28-06-2014 16:59
A Transducer is a Transducer, Correct? Herbseesmoore Marine Electronics 3 22-06-2013 05:23
For Sale: Horizon SL-1 Speed Log Transducer and Display Unit pandora Classifieds Archive 0 18-09-2011 16:19
Want To Buy: Raymarine Rotary Rudder Transducer and Fluxgate Transducer Kristian Classifieds Archive 0 22-02-2010 03:09



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.