Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2019, 20:40   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Francisco Bay
Posts: 138
Installing Raymarine Axiom

I am upgrading my electronics with a DIY project and the first part is to install a chartplotter: Raymarine Axiom 9

I just got the unit and have a few questions:
  • According to the wiring diagram, Axiom is powered from NMEA 2000. The connection has three wires: red, black and gray. Again, according to the diagram, gray is for ground but I don't believe I have a ground on the boat for DC. What I am missing? Do I need to leave it unwired?
  • When I power the Axiom from NMEA 2000, do I still need to power the NMEA 2000/seatalkng network or will it already be powered?
  • Raymarine suggests leaving 1m between the Axiom and compass, which is not realistic nor possible (I am going to mount that on a NavPod at the helm, which is pretty close to the compass). I can't be the only one in this situation, has anyone had a similar scenario and/or encountered any issues?

Thanks much in advance.
Tenedos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:31   #2
Registered User
 
TheOffice's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Annapolis
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 685
Re: Installing Raymarine Axiom

Run the gray to the ground. The power cable is for the unit no the NMEA backbone.
See p 42 of the installation manual
TheOffice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 14:00   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,310
Re: Installing Raymarine Axiom

it is not powered from nmea2000... it will have a power plug, and a nmea 2000 plug.

the nmea 2000 backbone will also need power.


if the unit ever dies, and all your phones and ipads die, and everything else. and you have to resort to using the mag compass to get somewhere. unbolt the display and put it somewhere else...

if it's close it'll likely move the compass. take a reading before and after install, and with it powered on and off. and you'll see if it changes anything.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine Axiom Pro 9" GPS signal sometimes lost BigAl.NZ Marine Electronics 2 07-06-2018 03:44
OpenCPN GPX -> Raymarine Axiom BigAl.NZ OpenCPN 2 17-01-2018 12:39
OpenCPN GPX -> Raymarine Axiom BigAl.NZ Marine Electronics 0 16-01-2018 10:27
Raymarine Axiom iPad Williamp Marine Electronics 8 03-07-2017 12:55
Visionmate with raymarine a , c, e series or axiom plotters landonshaw Marine Electronics 11 28-06-2017 20:36



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:08.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.