Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-03-2011, 15:36   #16
Registered User
 
r.furborough's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norfolk, VA
Boat: Freedom 32 (Hoyt)
Posts: 223
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Just had a thought, I am pretty sure we are dealing with a sailing boat here, check you sailing instruments, you may have NMEA data available from there or, if you have an autopilot you can get NMEA data from the AP Computer.
__________________

__________________
------------------------------------------------
the memories of a man in his old age, are the dreams of a man in his prime
Pink Floyd - 'Free Four'
r.furborough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 15:40   #17
Registered User
 
richardhula's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Boat: S M Hudson 60' narrowboat
Posts: 347
Send a message via Skype™ to richardhula
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wotname View Post
Hmm... the OP was asking how to get GPS data into his M802, AFAIK, the M802 will not accept v2, it must be v3..
Sorry but that's rubbish.
__________________

__________________
Richard

If in doubt RTFM
richardhula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 18:46   #18
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by goboatingnow View Post
The Bnc connector wiring is straight forward. Nmea data + goes to the centre pin of the Bnc and nmea ground To the outside. Make sure you arnt using nmea - and make sure you are using a nmea out feed from the gps source that's running at the standard 4800 baud

What raymarine unit is sending the gps data if you are using the nmea feed to feed the VHF and ais do you have a mux

Dave
How come I have to have a mux? Doesn't the M-802 take the GAA sentence and display lat/lon?
__________________
tampahokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:39   #19
Registered User
 
richardhula's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Boat: S M Hudson 60' narrowboat
Posts: 347
Send a message via Skype™ to richardhula
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by tampahokie View Post
How come I have to have a mux? Doesn't the M-802 take the GAA sentence and display lat/lon?
Yes, you don't need a multiplexer.
__________________
Richard

If in doubt RTFM
richardhula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 05:02   #20
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Okay ... no mux. So, how do I get my Raymarine St6000 corepack SmartPilot computer to send only the data the Icom M-802 needs for lat/lon date/time. I changed the setting at the RL70 chartplotter (under the set up function) to delete all but the GAA sentence and it still wouldn't work. Is there some other setting? Note, I have GPS data available from either the Raymarine SmartPilot (about 2006 vintage) or a new ICOM M500TR AIS. Thanks for the help.
__________________
tampahokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 05:13   #21
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Camden, ME
Boat: A Thistle and a Hallberg-Rassy 36
Posts: 664
The M802 needs a GP$GGA sentence, not a GAA sentence. Your RL70 may not provide that. Almost any other GPS source will however. It also has to come in at 4800 bps.

I ended up just using a separate GPS (an old handheld Garmin) running on boat's 12v to supply data to the radios.
__________________
SoonerSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 05:52   #22
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerSailor View Post
The M802 needs a GP$GGA sentence, not a GAA sentence. Your RL70 may not provide that. Almost any other GPS source will however. It also has to come in at 4800 bps.

I ended up just using a separate GPS (an old handheld Garmin) running on boat's 12v to supply data to the radios.
You know, that's probably the answer! Can I peel that sentence out of the ICOM 500-TR AIS instead of the Raymarine RL70? Obviously, I'm trying to avoid spending US$4-500 on a MUX. Now, I do like the idea of using a MUX with WiFi that will connect to my PC laptop and iPad, but I'd love to defer that purchase awhile if I can get the M-802 to pick up the correct sentence!
__________________
tampahokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 06:12   #23
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Camden, ME
Boat: A Thistle and a Hallberg-Rassy 36
Posts: 664
You should be able to get GP$GGA from the Icom AIS if it has an output for GPS data at 4800 in addition to the AIS standard of 38400 bps.
__________________
SoonerSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 09:54   #24
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerSailor View Post
You should be able to get GP$GGA from the Icom AIS if it has an output for GPS data at 4800 in addition to the AIS standard of 38400 bps.
Yes I can. BUT ... there's always a but, isn't there. When I talked to Icom tech support, the guy said that the M-802 will not read the output from the Icom 500TR AIS because the AIS puts out too much data and the M-802 sees it as "malfunction"! Builds confidence in Icom, hmmmmmm?
__________________
tampahokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:04   #25
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Camden, ME
Boat: A Thistle and a Hallberg-Rassy 36
Posts: 664
It does seem odd that the M802 would choke on the 500tr 4800 bps output. It doesnt make sense. I would be tempted to try it anyway just to see for myself.
__________________
SoonerSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:18   #26
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerSailor View Post
It does seem odd that the M802 would choke on the 500tr 4800 bps output. It doesnt make sense. I would be tempted to try it anyway just to see for myself.
My sentiments exactly, particularly given that they are both ICOM units. And, yes, I did hook it up to each of the three or four outputs on the AIS, even the 38800 baud, just to see if it could read it. No joy! They told me to buy a MUX!
__________________
tampahokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:50   #27
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Camden, ME
Boat: A Thistle and a Hallberg-Rassy 36
Posts: 664
Then I would recommend a simple GPS puck like thr Garmin 18x or similar, and dedicate that to the radios. They draw very little power and should easily pick up signals below a non-metallic deck.
__________________
SoonerSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:34   #28
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2005
Boat: Outbound 44
Posts: 4,580
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

According to the 500 manual, nmea1 or 3 should be setable to 4800 baud. They should both be putting out GGA. Can you check this with hyperterm on a PC. Also are you sure tbat the bnc cable is good. I just spent time debugging an 802 connection only to find a short in the bnc connector.
__________________
Paul L
http://svjeorgia.blogspot.com
Paul L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2012, 15:49   #29
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Paul ... According to the guys at macKay Marine in Tampa, the 802 wants ONLY the $GPGGA signal. One guy said the 802 is finicky. He said the 500 is putting out too much data, too many sentences, and the Raymarine is putting out $ECGGA data. He says neither is usable Blythe 802. I'm off this evening to West Marine to see if they have a cheap GPS I can use for the signal rather than a Brookhouse mux. I will post what happens next!
__________________
tampahokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2012, 17:12   #30
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SW Florida
Boat: FP Belize, 43' - Dot Dun
Posts: 3,425
Re: Icom 802M GPS with Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by tampahokie View Post
Paul ... According to the guys at macKay Marine in Tampa, the 802 wants ONLY the $GPGGA signal. One guy said the 802 is finicky. He said the 500 is putting out too much data, too many sentences, and the Raymarine is putting out $ECGGA data. He says neither is usable Blythe 802. I'm off this evening to West Marine to see if they have a cheap GPS I can use for the signal rather than a Brookhouse mux. I will post what happens next!
FWIW, I'm successfully feeding a 802 a +90% utilized 4800bps stream with wind, temp, speed, RMC, and other stuff. It has no problem picking out GGA. The same 0183 line is connected to a 504 radio, Furuno MFD, and PC.
__________________

__________________
DotDun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gps, icom, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want To Buy: Raymarine GPS 125 sailr69 Classifieds Archive 1 19-02-2011 10:50
For Sale: Boat Electronics - Raymarine, Icom Eddie Classifieds Archive 9 15-09-2010 07:58
Cheap GPS Receiver for Icom VHF Radio Joe500 Marine Electronics 10 02-11-2009 13:53
Raymarine GPS captden Marine Electronics 7 02-05-2007 04:28
Program for owners of Icom GP-270ML GPS NormR Marine Electronics 0 09-08-2004 13:36



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.