Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-12-2012, 11:19   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
icom 802e MMSI update?

There is supposedly grey software for changing an MMSI on the ICOM 802. Anyone tried it yet?

Alternatively, how can I consolidate my MMSI's? Cheap and easy? I have FCC license with one and yet UK boat has UK MMSI already programmed in VHF and ICOM 802.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

sbhplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2012, 07:05   #2
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bellingham
Boat: Outbound 44
Posts: 7,664
Re: icom 802e MMSI update?

If you got hold of the software to reprogram you would also need the headset plug to serial cable. Why find a local Icom dealer and have them reprogram the correct MMSI? You can ship the units to Icom USA also if you are in the US.
__________________

__________________
Paul
Paul L is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2012, 10:08   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Re: icom 802e MMSI update?

thanks Paul - wish we could...we are currently in Colombia South America. Once we get state-side we will certainly get a dealer on board if not other alternative.

Meanwhile we have UK MMSI on VHF and SSB but # is not registered anywhere.
sbhplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2012, 11:13   #4
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bellingham
Boat: Outbound 44
Posts: 7,664
Re: icom 802e MMSI update?

Yea, the setup is a real pain.First have you tried the programming sequence? You are supposed to have 2 says.My experience says you get 1, regardless of what the manual says. If you are headed to Panama you could check with the Icom dealer in Balboa. They do big ship electronics and can probably reprogram them. Do you have tbe 2nd antenna installed on tbe 802? You'll need this to get full DSc support.
Paul L is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icom

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Advertise Here


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.