Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2011, 15:29   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 584
Icom 710 Problem

I have recently installed a Icom 710 along with a new AT 130. The 710 is used.
The installation is good I am sure. But the problem is I know not much about the 710. When I push the Tx button on the mic the TX symbol on the 710 only comes on with certain icom channels. But I get no indication of power output. On my next visit to the boat I am going to take a power/SwR meter, but in the meantime I wondered if anyone has any advice. Oh, I can hear the 130 tuning up ok.
Thanks
Bazzer
__________________

__________________
bazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 15:55   #2
Registered User
 
Greg S's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 328
What channels? Are the Ham bands unlocked? If they are not, then you will have listen only capability on those channels. If they are locked, it's easy enough to unlock them. Graphical Frequency Allocations
__________________

__________________
Greg S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 16:28   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 584
I'm not on the boatat the moment, but I know the channels around 130- 160 are a problem. I purchases the 710 used and was told it was programmer for marine use. I can't see anything in the manual about locking or unlocking channels. Is there a guide somewhere online?
__________________
bazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 17:01   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 718
The M710 will receive freq's 500Khz to 29.999Mhz but will only transmit on marine frequencies. The frequencies that are factory programmed into channels 129-160 are ham frequencies and are receive only unless your rig is "opened" to transmit on these frequencies. This can only be done using the proper field programming software and interface cable via computer.

It appears that your radio is set to auto-tune via the set mode which means the tuner will tune when you press the PTT button on the mic. This causes the radio to transmit 10 watts cw until tuning is complete. After that, there is no power output until you start talking into the mic.


Eric
__________________
fairbank56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 18:04   #5
Registered User
 
Greg S's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 328
Contact ICOM. They should be able to open it up or, as in my case, recommend one of their vendors in your area. I did the latter, the vendor could not get the programming into the radio, said the clone jack was faulty. It turned out that they were trying to do the programming with a newer laptop which did not have the power to “push” the program through the clone jack and into the radio. You need to use a desktop or, as I found out, a really old power guzzling laptop. You will also most likely hear about the “snip a diode” method. As far as I know that will NOT work with the 710’s.

As Eric pointed out, your radio is set to tune when the PTT is pushed. You can also set it to tune only when you push the Tune button. Either way will activate the AT-130. Instructions should be in the owner’s manual.
__________________
Greg S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 22:59   #6
Registered User
 
Laidback's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 853
Go to mods.dk - Modifications for radioamateur
__________________
Laidback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 05:09   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 718
The mod on that site is the "clip the diode" mod and only allows you to change a radio that doesn't allow transmit programming at all, to one that allows you to program transmit freq's but only ones in the marine band. It still won't allow transmit ham freqs. The only way to change that is thru software programming.

Eric
__________________
fairbank56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 05:13   #8
Registered User
 
Laidback's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairbank56 View Post
The mod on that site is the "clip the diode" mod and only allows you to change a radio that doesn't allow transmit programming at all, to one that allows you to program transmit freq's but only ones in the marine band. It still won't allow transmit ham freqs. The only way to change that is thru software programming.

Eric
Thanks Eric,
Where is the appropriate software to be found and utilized ?
__________________
Laidback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:14   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 718
Do a search on ex1726.exe
__________________
fairbank56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 09:27   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to Sheriff
STOP! DO NOT TRANSMIT ANY FURTHER TILL YOU CHECK THIS OUT!

you said that the tuner is an AT130.the settings in the radio comes with them set for an AT140.Trying to transmit can and will cause permanent damage to the tuner and radio.I am not around the office to get a 710 users manual to direct you to change the tuner type but if you have your users manual check it out ASAP! I had this problem with a M802 with an AT130 on board a fishing vessel and the captain did not know this when he installed it frying the tuner! so my friend do this A.S.A.P!
__________________
The Only Thing Necessary For Evil To Prevail Is For Good People To Do Notting!
Sheriff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 09:44   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 584
Thanks sheriff but I had already done this. But I do think there is a problem with my 710. I'm going to take it to a repair shop
__________________
bazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 10:03   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to Sheriff
lol cool.hope it works out mate!
__________________
The Only Thing Necessary For Evil To Prevail Is For Good People To Do Notting!
Sheriff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 10:06   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 584
Anyone know a link for west coast of the USA net frequencies?
__________________
bazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 10:17   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheriff View Post
you said that the tuner is an AT130.the settings in the radio comes with them set for an AT140.
There is no setting in the M710 for using it with an AT/140 however it will work just fine with the AT/140 when the setting is for an AT/130.

Eric
__________________
fairbank56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 10:30   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to Sheriff
Maritime Nets

http://www.bahamascruisersguide.com/...ime%20Nets.pdf
__________________

__________________
The Only Thing Necessary For Evil To Prevail Is For Good People To Do Notting!
Sheriff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icom

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
icom 710 Error nonam Marine Electronics 16 21-05-2014 19:15
ICOM 710 Pro tomj Marine Electronics 3 28-10-2010 10:20
FSK and PSK Settings for an Icom 710 iona350 Marine Electronics 5 17-08-2009 18:47
getting started with an ICOM 710 SSB schoonerdog Marine Electronics 5 04-02-2008 14:04
Icom 710 RT Boko~maru Marine Electronics 2 19-07-2007 12:52



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:43.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.