Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-08-2016, 17:53   #16
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Currently in Malaysia
Boat: Valiant Esprit 37
Posts: 160
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Looks like Furuno started getting their stuff manufactured in China! The cats out of the bag now. Do a search for "DP-32 GPS". Look familiar?
__________________

reflectionsv37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2016, 02:21   #17
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Fleetwood Lancashire UK
Boat: Westerly Corsair 36 ft
Posts: 11
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

There is a instruction manual on line I googled it it looks as if somebody has a
Scanned it.
Mike
__________________

Mike Paget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2016, 08:14   #18
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Fleetwood Lancashire UK
Boat: Westerly Corsair 36 ft
Posts: 11
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

I have received My Matsutec HA 102 today and I am attempting to attach the instruction files off the disc but I am not finding it easy as the file size is rather limited,
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Instructions for Matsutec AIS HA-102 Config.pdf (447.0 KB, 187 views)
Mike Paget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2016, 13:58   #19
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Fleetwood Lancashire UK
Boat: Westerly Corsair 36 ft
Posts: 11
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Ok I have now found another way to get this instruction manual to you, this is the link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j2whwqvu76...anual.pdf?dl=0
Mike Paget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 10:57   #20
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Does anyone know if it is possible to connect a heading sensor on the nmea input on one of these units?
I know the more expensive Vesper units etc have this option and it is important to me..
Thanks
yourskipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 19:04   #21
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 348
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Cannot make mine talk to a new Ray S127 and Ray says no AIS
Connected via NMEA 0813 and teied the wires every way possible but no result

About to give up.......................
Hoghead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 01:18   #22
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

After struggling with the above connection now its working, the right way to do it is:
The ornge from the AIS should be connected to the orange white on the C120W
The brown from the AIS should be connected to the orange green on the C120W
Now it is working
Hope it will save to some one out there
amim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2019, 04:58   #23
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Works for me with B&G Zeus 2.

Zeus doesn't have a dedicated NMEA 0183 port but has a combined Video + 0183 port.
Green from AIS goes to RX+ (pin 7) of Zeus
Blue to TX+ (pin 6).
Brown is (should be) commoned with cable shield and goes to pins 5 and 8.

Zeus pin layout:
Nmea0183 wiring | B&G Zeus 12 User Manual | Page 31 / 63

I couldn't source a proper shielded cable and (temporary) used a non shielded video cable.

Zeus had default settings of bitrate 9600 and it didn't work. I've switched to 38400 and it started working fine.

In theory NMEA 0183 requires a shielded cable. Speed of 38400 means it's so called NMEA 0183 HS. HS means high speed which implies it a good idea to use a shielded cable for such a crucial application.
colonel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 02:02   #24
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Hello,


I have this device in use aswell.



First Question: Could someone please upload the software? I have it "somewhere", but can't find the CD anymore. My device "should" be set up correctly, but I think it doesn't send anything.


I checked marinetraffic and asked nearby boat owners. They receive a lot of boats around me, but not mine.


First I thought it's because I use an active splitter in my VHF antenna at the top of the mast, but even when I plug the Matsutec HA102 diretly to the UHF connector it seems not to send out anything



(My VHF setup works, I can radio 10nm without any noise in the transmission)


The only thing I think I can try is to set up my DVB-T stick with sdrsharp and tune to the AIS frequency and try to catch myself I have several self-build AIS antennas I tuned to the correct frequency.


The odd thing is: While sailing it seems that my ship sends out AIS "sometimes" - at least according to marinetraffic ...
kutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 03:52   #25
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Quote:
Originally Posted by kutt View Post
Hello,

First Question: Could someone please upload the software? I have it "somewhere", but can't find the CD anymore. My device "should" be set up correctly, but I think it doesn't send anything.


First I thought it's because I use an active splitter in my VHF antenna at the top of the mast, but even when I plug the Matsutec HA102 diretly to the UHF connector it seems not to send out anything
Why you have a splitter on top of the mast? It should be somewhere close to AIS and VHF.

I have "CUBO-162 Splitter". Works fine. Marinetraffic on other hand have some delays for new MMSI. In my case I was able to see myself in few minutes but search worked only after few hours.

I cannot upload the file due to this forum file limits. Try this: Index of /Vivace/AIS/MATSUTEC
colonel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:54   #26
Registered User

Join Date: May 2014
Boat: Morgan Out Island 41
Posts: 983
Images: 2
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

You are aware that Technically using the Matsutec HA102 is illegal in North America??? Technically transmitting on equipment that is not FCC approved carries problems..... In reality not likely to cause a problem but you might see interference with other electronic devices...
pcmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:25   #27
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Thanks for the files - got them!



Maybe I wrote it wrong - the Diplexer is close to my VHF / AIS.



It's a Banten 00260

which is close it's devices.



It's made to RX/TX VHF radio, RX radio (for music) and RX/TX AIS


Well - this thing is not the problem since I connected the antenna directly to the Matsutec HA102 (for a test and left the splitter out of the equation)


PS: pcmm - I don't care, since I don't live in the US I had the Bundesnetzagentur aboard for a regular check of my VHF equipment - no complains
kutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 08:39   #28
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 31
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Checked online before, but never find the manual.
Quote:
Originally Posted by reflectionsv37 View Post
Does anyone know where you can download a copy of the HA-102 manual? Sure would be nice if someone would scan that manual and put it online somewhere! Hint, hint!!
Djerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 13:07   #29
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Re: How to connect Matsutec HA102 AIS transponder to Raymarine

Well well .. thats odd.


I checked the output of the Matsutec HA102 with a 10GS oscilloscope (with a 50 Ohm termination) and it does send! I'm in the marina right now so my boat is standing still. The Matsutec HA102 sends out a good looking burst on either 162,025 or 161.975 MHz every 3 or 4 minutes.



So I plugged in a DVB-T Stick and tuned it to 162,025 and later 161.975 MHz.


With SDR sharp I see a really good burst every 3..4 minutes and OpenCPN shows my ship.


However - At marinetraffic I can't see it. There is a ship with just 2 boxes away. I can see it at marinetraffic and the position is updated regulary. (it says: "Last position recevied: 5mins ago")



So even after 2h my ship does not show at marinetraffic.



Thats really odd .. Checksum of the string is correct - I can't find any error in my setup...


I think I'm going on a walk with my laptop tomorrow to check if I can receive it from a distance
__________________

kutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matsutec AIS transponder pendragon OpenCPN 20 09-08-2016 07:49
Matsutec AIS/GPS Units upload waypoints OpenCPN? Canuck Sailor OpenCPN 1 01-04-2015 01:33
Wiring Seiwa Barracuda igps to AIS transponder (Matsutec) sailingsamba Marine Electronics 0 16-11-2014 02:01
AIS Transponder: Yes or No Lars_L Health, Safety & Related Gear 113 07-10-2012 04:48
Connecting AIS Transponder to Raymarine E80 nigel1 Navigation 5 15-01-2011 03:19



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:42.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.