Cruisers Forum

Join CruisersForum Today

Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-09-2014, 15:44   #31
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: In the U.S.
Boat: FP Tobago 35 [sold]
Posts: 393
Re: How Do I Setup My Bullet WIFI?

Originally Posted by BillMerry View Post
Thanks for all the advice on this thread which has enabled me to set up a Bullet M2 Titanium with a Netgear 150 as access point to provide Wifi. After a bit of re-reading, I've got it all working OK - Bullet as DHCP server, internet access OK and access to management pages on both Bullet and Netgear. I've not installed on the boat yet, but when I test the setup at home, the speed is quite slow. When I access my home network direct by WiFi, I'm getting around 50MBit/s download, but when accessing the same network via the Bullet, the speed drops to around 3MBit/s at best - and often the upload speed is higher than the download. I'd appreciate if anyone has any advice on whether I can expect a higher throughput and any pointers on config changes. Thanks - Bill
Reduce the output power on the Bullet, or move the Bullet/antenna further away from your AP. Likely you are overpowering your access point, or your antenna is too close and in turn "missing" your local AP. This is assuming you have some type of high gain antenna attached.

Also, plug the Bullet directly into your computer to remove the netgear router as this might point you to which device is causing the issue.

Mark (It's Irie - Sailing Blog)
The Wirie AP+ and The Wirie pro - Long Range Marine WiFi and 2/3/4G Systems
kiltym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2014, 16:07   #32
Registered User
CarinaPDX's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Boat: 31' Cape George Cutter
Posts: 1,392
Re: How Do I Setup My Bullet WIFI?

Mark beat me to it: it is most likely an overdrive problem. Put a Bullet with an 8db-12db antenna inside a home and your home AP will be overdriven and struggle to make sense of it. It is easy to turn down the Bullet's transmit power. You also have the possibility of interference between the Netgear AP for the boat and the home AP - remember that the channels overlap so only use channels 1, 6, and 11, and have the boat's AP different than the house's, at least for testing.

BTW I am using a Ubiquiti airGateway as the boat's AP - it makes for a slick install and standardizes the web interface.


CarinaPDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2014, 19:17   #33
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Pensacola, FL
Boat: 1969 Roamer ChrisCraft, Riveria, 46'
Posts: 125
Re: How Do I Setup My Bullet WIFI?

From experience with my setup, I also suspect the gain is too high.

Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
neptunesjester is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 01:08   #34
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: South Coast, UK - for now...
Boat: Nimbus 320C
Posts: 3
Re: How Do I Setup My Bullet WIFI?

Thanks for the suggestions. Changing wireless channels made the most difference; reducing the power on the Bullet seemed to make less difference. However, I've now been able to test the setup in its 'real' environment on the boat and the speed via the bullet is pretty much the same as when directly connecting to the Marina WiFi - so all looks good!
BillMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 08:17   #35
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Re: How Do I Setup My Bullet WIFI?

Originally Posted by Dennis.G View Post
Anyway current setup is:

Bullet set as Router and Station. IP at and DHCP enabled with range ..10.21 to ..10.98

The Netgear has DHCH disabled, no connection to WAN port, and IP at (tried on a different subnet but would not work).
Thanks again
This thread has been a BIG help. I have a Ubiquity Bullet M2 HP and the same Netgear Wireless Router (N150 WRN1000).

My question is what do I need to change in the Netgear admin settings to make it be the wireless AP? Everyone here seems to have done so successfully...

Can someone walk me through configuring my Netgear wireless router, please?

- Do I make these changes after configuring the Bullet?
- Do I need to set the computer's network settings to make the changes as I did with the Bullet (then reset to automatic afterwards)?
- Looks like I need to set the Netgear router to a static ip of with subnet. What is gateway for Netgear...


Thanks in advance

Sheila Sig is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.