Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 07:21   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Beaumont
Boat: Passport 41-Touche'
Posts: 135
Garmin 4210 with ST60 Instruments

I am adding a garmin 18hd radar and garmin 4210 chartplotter to a boat that is loaded with st60 instruments. I am removing the c70 raymarine cp and radar. My questions are on the integrating of the st60 with the new garmin's. Do i need to keep the raymarine gps or will it hook up to the garmin 17xgps? autopilot is a raymarine st7000. I am also adding comar 200 ais system with it's own gps. The boat came with six different st60 instruments. With the new chartplotter I only want to mount four of these due to space limitations. My idea is to keep the wind,speed,depth,and rudder, and remove the compass and closed hauled instrument. Am I making a mistake in this thinking? Thanks
__________________

__________________
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 07:49   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Diego/Tempe
Boat: KP44 #279
Posts: 117
The Garmin 17xgps (?) is a NMEA 2000 based unit and comes with everything needed to create a small N2000 network. Therefore the RM GPS won't work directly with the 4210. You can do all of this though, you'll just need to put in a Nmea Multiplexer to connect the instruments to and then to the 4210. (The ST60s do put out a nmea 183, don't they?) Not too difficult. If you don't exceed the Garmin's inputs you don't need the multi. The 4210 can recieve the AIS signal directly, but you have to configure the baud rate. And the 4210 will feed info to the AP.
I just did the same thing with Nexus instruments and a Simrad AP, a SmartRadio AIS, lots of wiring, but no problem.
Dwain
__________________

__________________
dlentz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:49   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cayuga Lake NY - or on the boat somewhere south of there
Boat: Caliber 40
Posts: 1,096
I have the 4210 and ST instruments. No problem at all. You need to fiddle with it a bit to set it up but it isnt all that hard.
__________________
sck5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 13:38   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Beaumont
Boat: Passport 41-Touche'
Posts: 135
Was there any reason to leave the raymarine gps when you added the Garmin cp? Thanks
__________________
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2010, 13:12   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Beaumont
Boat: Passport 41-Touche'
Posts: 135
Question for sck5

With the rm st60 and Garmin chartplotter did you keep the rm gps ? Are the st60 hooked up to the Garmin chartplotter? Thanks
__________________
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2010, 13:39   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North to Seattle
Boat: Cooper 416
Posts: 264
I think it's raymarine part# 850001e.It's a interface
__________________
Redcoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2010, 15:27   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cayuga Lake NY - or on the boat somewhere south of there
Boat: Caliber 40
Posts: 1,096
I am using the garmin gps, the raymarine instruments and raymarine autopilot. They all talk to each other.
__________________
sck5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2010, 10:55   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
senormechanico's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2003
Boat: Dragonfly 1000 trimaran
Posts: 5,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by sck5 View Post
I am using the garmin gps, the raymarine instruments and raymarine autopilot. They all talk to each other.
How?
I've got a Garmin 5208 and ST 50 stuff.
I'm assuming it's similar.
__________________
Memento,homo, quia pulvis es, et in pulverem reverteris.
senormechanico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 17:32   #9
Registered User
 
clsailor's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Middle Chesapeake Bay
Boat: Cheoy Lee Clipper 36 - Rapport
Posts: 95
Images: 5
I have just installed a Garmin 4210 interfaced with my Raymarine ST6001 autopilot seatalked to my ST60+ wind, speed and depth. No problem with sending and recieving from the autopilot but cannot get any wind, speed or depth on my 4210 screen. Any Help?
__________________
"I got some place I gotta be, but I don't know where it is"
John Borland (1949-1994)
clsailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 18:22   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Beaumont
Boat: Passport 41-Touche'
Posts: 135
I still have not done the installation,but am planning on installing the next two weeks. I will post the results when I am through. Ed
__________________
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2010, 21:03   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsailor View Post
I have just installed a Garmin 4210 interfaced with my Raymarine ST6001 autopilot seatalked to my ST60+ wind, speed and depth. No problem with sending and recieving from the autopilot but cannot get any wind, speed or depth on my 4210 screen. Any Help?
I don't know the in and outs of your particular garmin, but this is a standard way of looking at the info flow. right now you probably have the nmea0183 data flowing out of the chartplotter into the raymarine stuff sending position, heading, speed, and course info stuff. To see info from any device on the chart plotter you'll need a data line from what you want to a nmea01893 input on the chartplotter.

There are seatalk/nmea hubs that allow all the inputs and outputs to connect to one point and let the hub sort out what goes where. But where's the fun in that?
__________________

__________________
Captain Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
garmin

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ST60 Depth vs. ST60+ Depth Ex-Calif Marine Electronics 13 28-11-2009 23:26
ST60 Calibration Badsanta Marine Electronics 2 20-10-2009 11:38
Compare Garmin 4210 to 3210 Badsanta Navigation 0 08-05-2009 21:31
Raymarine ST60 masthead wind instruments Andrew Lippman Marine Electronics 2 05-06-2008 09:47
ST60 Wind Instrument velero Marine Electronics 1 05-04-2005 10:48



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 19:38.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.