Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27-02-2010, 13:27   #1
Pusher of String
 
foolishsailor's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: On the hard; Trinidad
Boat: Trisbal 42, Aluminum Cutter Rigged Sloop
Posts: 2,314
Images: 19
Furuno 1724C/NT - No NMEA Output

Oh mighty horde I am betwixt a rock and a hard place...

Been through this with Furuno for a couple weeks now back and forth by email and no help yet...

My Chart Plotter/Radar (Furuno 1724c/nt) does NOT output NMEA on either of its two ports.

I have confirmed that the wiring is correct on all devices. Everything else works fine - it receives all NMEA data.

What this is preventing me from doing it outputing waypoint data like XTE, RTE to my autopilot so I can only use my AP to steer a heading versus to a Waypoint and compensate for things like XTE.

Anyone have this model or familiar with it? Furuno assures me it is supposed to output NMEA on the two ports but I have scoured the literature and it doesnt explicitly state that it does.

it only states that it outputs NMEA through its NETWORK port which doesnt help me since I am based totally on 4wire NMEA system...

help????
__________________

__________________
"So, rather than appear foolish afterward, I renounce seeming clever now."
William of Baskerville

"You will do foolish things, but do them with enthusiasm."
Sidonie Gabrielle Colette
foolishsailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2010, 15:31   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 718
Yes, your unit outputs NMEA on port 1, 3 or the network port. You can confirm this by monitoring with a laptop computer running Hyperterminal or connecting the NMEA output to the input and using the port monitor function. You must have "Output Destination" set to YES (default is NO) in the installation wizard to get RTE and WPL sentences when navigating to a waypoint. Make sure you have the sentences you want set in the port setup menu.

Eric
__________________

__________________
fairbank56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2010, 07:11   #3
Pusher of String
 
foolishsailor's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: On the hard; Trinidad
Boat: Trisbal 42, Aluminum Cutter Rigged Sloop
Posts: 2,314
Images: 19
no nmea

Eric,

thanks for the info. Yea, I have hooked it up to hyperterminal and via the software that came with my multiplexer - and no NMEA coming out even with output destination switched to Yes.

ughh, looks like there is something wrong with the machine? Is that possible if it is receiving NMEA properly through the port but not outputting?
__________________
"So, rather than appear foolish afterward, I renounce seeming clever now."
William of Baskerville

"You will do foolish things, but do them with enthusiasm."
Sidonie Gabrielle Colette
foolishsailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2010, 07:31   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SW Florida
Boat: FP Belize, 43' - Dot Dun
Posts: 3,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by foolishsailor View Post
ughh, looks like there is something wrong with the machine? Is that possible if it is receiving NMEA properly through the port but not outputting?
It's certainly possible the receive is working and the transmit is broken. I've experienced the transmit going out on a 1833c when there was a grounding problem between the 1833c and a SSB radio. Of course, Furuno blamed ICOM and ICOM blamed Furuno.

If you have a digital voltmeter, connect it to the blue-white and see if you notice the voltage bouncing around, if yes, then it's probably transmitting and you have a connection or protocol problem.

Page 20 of the manual shows how to connect it to a PC.

http://www.furunousa.com/ProductDocu...n%20Manual.pdf
__________________
DotDun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 16:45   #5
Registered User
 
r.furborough's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norfolk, VA
Boat: Freedom 32 (Hoyt)
Posts: 223
It may be that the setup for that nmea port needs to be completed, there is a page where the 'strings' to be transmitted are selected....
__________________
------------------------------------------------
the memories of a man in his old age, are the dreams of a man in his prime
Pink Floyd - 'Free Four'
r.furborough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 12:09   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
NMEA Output 1724c

Hi, Any progress on your problems?

I have similar problems with my unit. Trying to output to a Raymarine ST60 Multi Display.

Which Wires are you using?

Cheers, Jon
__________________

__________________
jwfrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solar Output in Higher Latitudes GeoPowers Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 6 10-01-2010 21:42
Use Solar Panel Output Directly? ciclon1942 Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 7 23-05-2009 06:40
VHF output to headphones janders Marine Electronics 4 01-03-2009 17:59
REAL output of solar panels ... gramos Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 10 16-11-2008 11:01
Etrex serial data output Alan H Navigation 5 08-04-2008 19:15



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:35.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.