Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2017, 15:34   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winter Bahamas - Summer BC
Boat: Lagoon 450, Bavaria Vision 40
Posts: 615
DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

I had a faulty DST800 transducer. Just installed a brand new one. It appears to work. I get depth and temperature again. At anchor so no speed.

However, it does not show up in the setup, as the old broken one did. The old one gave errors in depth in shallow water or no reading less than 2 meters.
__________________

roetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 16:33   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,557
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Does it show up in the nmea 2000 device list? Which mfd are you using?
__________________

smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 17:02   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winter Bahamas - Summer BC
Boat: Lagoon 450, Bavaria Vision 40
Posts: 615
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

2 Raymarine e125 two on a network, with 4 times I70 and 2 times 70 autopilot control heads. I always used the i70 for setting up my system. It still sees the ITC5 with the wind. But the new DST800 does not show up where the old one did. I just ran the latest Raymarine software update again, as I did a month ago, just in case, but still the same. It only sees the ITC5
roetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 17:12   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winter Bahamas - Summer BC
Boat: Lagoon 450, Bavaria Vision 40
Posts: 615
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Just tried again and now the DST 800 shows up. Then it disappeared again. Seems, once the MFDs have been on the network, the system can not see the DST800 anymore.. Shutting down the two MFDs and then powering up the system then using i70 setup and it works. That is no good to adjust the speed tables.
roetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 17:59   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winter Bahamas - Summer BC
Boat: Lagoon 450, Bavaria Vision 40
Posts: 615
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Did some more testing. Some of the things I said before were just coincidental.
Connected the old DST 800 - setup sees it every time.
Connect the new transducer - setup sees it after power up. Once I go into the speed table, edit a point and go back out of setup, it will not find the transducer again. Occasionally, disconnecting the backbone (blue) cable going to the transducer spur will make it work. However, the only reliable way is to power down and up the system.
If I just search for the transducer, then go back out and then search again, then it finds it every time. As soon as I go into Speed/Advanced/Cal Table/ Edit/ and edit a point, then go out - it will not find the DST 800 anymore. Even half a dozen searches does not bring it up. If I power down just the i70, then up again, then it will find the transducer again.
roetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 18:39   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 790
Images: 1
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Welcome to N2K

These are just guesses, but might give you something to go on....

If you look at the labels on your two DST800s, are the SW revs different? That might be what's changed.

Another possibility is that some new PGN is being sent by the new DST that's confusing the E125 or some other device.

In my experience the only way to figure out these issues is with an analyzer of some sort, like Maretron's N2KAnalyze or Actisense's NMEAReader. Until you can see what sequence is sending things south, you are really poking in the dark.

You could try connecting the DST to only one display/config device to see if that is stable. You might then be able to get things configured such that they will work with the larger system.

Many devices also have the ability to turn certain PGNs on and off. You will need to right tools to do it, and I don't happen to know what they are for the DST, but would love to know if you find out since I have one that is also misbehaving in it's own unique way. Airmar might have a tool. Then you will just need to figure out which PC to N2K adapter it works with. The Actisense is common, but not universal.

Oh, do any of the Raymarine devices let yo see what PGNs a device is sending? If they do, you might look for differences between your two DSTs.
__________________
www.MVTanglewood.com
tanglewood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 18:43   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winter Bahamas - Summer BC
Boat: Lagoon 450, Bavaria Vision 40
Posts: 615
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Thanks. I check the software versions. All my devices have just been updated to the latest software a month ago. I ran the update again today to see if the DST800 needs an update. I try Raymarine support or Airmar support.
roetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 18:51   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 790
Images: 1
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by roetter View Post
Thanks. I check the software versions. All my devices have just been updated to the latest software a month ago. I ran the update again today to see if the DST800 needs an update. I try Raymarine support or Airmar support.
Are you doing these updates via Raymarine? Does it update the DST? I would be surprised if it does.
__________________
www.MVTanglewood.com
tanglewood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 18:52   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winter Bahamas - Summer BC
Boat: Lagoon 450, Bavaria Vision 40
Posts: 615
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

I am using the Raymarine update package. I am not sure if the DST800 software is part of that. Probably not, but I ran it anyway to be sure I did not miss anything.
roetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 03:30   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Vilamoura - Portugal
Posts: 24
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

It is possible that it only transmits PGN with the boat in movement.
dietervoegeli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 03:51   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway / Oslo
Boat: Jeanneau 42 DS
Posts: 146
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by dietervoegeli View Post
It is possible that it only transmits PGN with the boat in movement.
No.. I have the DST800 and it transmits PGN also when not moving.


Do you happen to have an "Raymarine SeaTalk1 to SeaTalkng converter" in your system? We had a problem on the Seatalk1 network and this gave all kinds of problem om the SeatalkNG network including dropout of speed and depth. So if you have this converter, just try disconnecting it.
offpist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 12:47   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2016
Boat: '95 Catalina 30
Posts: 44
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Just be sure any NMEA cable runs you have are properly terminated at BOTH ENDS. Signal levels and noise margins can be shifted and improper if not.
This should be elementary for anyone who has done this before I would think.
jamesdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 17:45   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winter Bahamas - Summer BC
Boat: Lagoon 450, Bavaria Vision 40
Posts: 615
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdavis View Post
Just be sure any NMEA cable runs you have are properly terminated at BOTH ENDS. Signal levels and noise margins can be shifted and improper if not.
This should be elementary for anyone who has done this before I would think.


All is properly terminated. There is no problem when I put the faulty transducer back on, except the depth is not working under 2.5m.
roetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 15:07   #14
Registered User
 
lateral's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NZ
Boat: S34 Bob Stewart - 1959 Patiki class. Re--built by me & good mate.
Posts: 872
Re: DST800 does not show up in Raymarine setup

There is this, if you can find where to purchase/borrow/hire.
http://www.airmartechnology.com/uplo...es-tdt1000.pdf
Bet the price is eyewatering.

I have similar problems with turning on a Zeus mfd & it disabling the DST800.
Also, the DST800 boat speed has (off) ascribed to it in the mfd device List.
And it just doesn't show up in the tritons.
Also have a rx error.
Going over the the system device/connector, one by one.

How do I check the health of my NMEA 2000 cabling before powering my network? - Print View
__________________

lateral is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup recommendation for PV/Turbine/Alt setup johol Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 0 05-08-2014 22:36
Want To Buy: DST800PA Triducer (Not DST800) toddbrsd Classifieds Archive 5 06-06-2013 16:36
For Sale: AirMar Tri-Ducer DST800 - brand new - $225 memelet Classifieds Archive 0 06-07-2012 20:02
My New Thread Does Not Show Up Under 'New Posts' MPB Forum Tech Support & Site Help 5 25-10-2010 09:28
CMAPECS Does Not Show Vessel Position Dane Navigation 9 12-11-2009 18:09



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:25.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.