Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-07-2018, 05:12   #1
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Boat: Hans Christian 43
Posts: 239
Do I need an nmea multiplexer?

Here is my setup...
NSS8 with 3G radar,
Raymarine ST60+ wired in using NMEA from ST60+ graphic display
This is run through the data / video connector on the NSS8 unit.

I would like to fully integrate my Standard Horizon GX5500 VHF and require a GPS signal via NMEA.... where would I take this signal from?

Do I require a multiplexer to accomplish this?

Thanks
__________________

Rowglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2018, 12:14   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SF Bay Area (Boat in La Paz)
Boat: Valiant V40
Posts: 578
Re: Do I need an nmea multiplexer?

Don't have your exact setup, but normally a single NMEA output can be "simply" connected to a few (3-ish) separate input devices. So, use a nice terminal block, connect your NMEA/GPS output to it and jumper your SH input to it. Take care to properly connect data + and Data Grounds correctly, and set proper baud rates.

If you have multiple NMEA outputs from multiple devices, then you will need a multiplexer.
__________________

jamhass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2018, 16:32   #3
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Boat: Hans Christian 43
Posts: 239
Re: Do I need an nmea multiplexer?

I thought about that but the radio has both input and output (Will locate a received distress signal on chartplotter for example).
I have a second NSS8 in the cockpit... wire might be long but I suppose I could use the in/out from that unit.
Rowglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 11:08   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SF Bay Area (Boat in La Paz)
Boat: Valiant V40
Posts: 578
Re: Do I need an nmea multiplexer?

You can connect the output of the VHF to both chart plotters just fine, as long as the Inputs of the GPS units have no other connections to them. If the GPS has more than one input, just connect to a free one.
Similarly, if the VHF has a free input, just connect the output of the GPS there.

Don't know your VHF, but many SH units have multiple NMEA inputs and output.

\You will likely need to set the baud rates etc, for each port on each unit.
jamhass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Shipmodul Miniplex-42BT NMEA-0183 multiplexer with Bluetooth s/v Jedi General Classifieds (no boats) 6 27-09-2016 19:42
Sea Talk cable to nmea/seatalk multiplexer affe304 Marine Electronics 4 01-01-2015 16:37
For Sale: Raymarine NMEA-0183 Multiplexer NahanniV Classifieds Archive 11 27-03-2013 14:22
For Sale: NMEA-0183 Raymarine Multiplexer new $60 Ram Classifieds Archive 0 16-12-2009 08:59



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:33.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.