Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27-05-2019, 09:05   #1
Registered User
 
edelvoilier's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France - Haute Savoie
Boat: SUN ODYSSEY 40
Posts: 57
Display issue with ST60 Depth

Hello,

I have a multi display ST60. The keel offset is set to 0. At the hand probe I have a real water height of 2.27 meters. The sounder shows him 23meter. The word Depth flashes from time to time. What's the problem ?

precision: the boat is afloat

Thanks for your help
__________________

edelvoilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 05:25   #2
Registered User
 
edelvoilier's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France - Haute Savoie
Boat: SUN ODYSSEY 40
Posts: 57
Re: Display issue with ST60 Depth

Any help ?
__________________

edelvoilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 06:48   #3
Registered User
 
jstevens's Avatar

Join Date: May 2006
Location: On board Sarah, currently lying in Jacksonville, FL
Boat: Pearson, 424, 42', Sarah
Posts: 655
Images: 4
Re: Display issue with ST60 Depth

When the Depth word flashes does it also display "Last"? Sounds like a transducer or transducer cable issue. Have you re-seated the transducer cables on the display.
Here is a link to the ST60 depth manual (not the multi display): http://www.svsarah.com/Sarah/Manuals...al_81038_4.pdf

John
jstevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2019, 06:20   #4
Registered User
 
edelvoilier's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France - Haute Savoie
Boat: SUN ODYSSEY 40
Posts: 57
Re: Display issue with ST60 Depth

Good morning, John. No, the word 'Last' is not displayed. I did the test sequence 1 to 4 and none is in error (test 4 indicates in result: Faile O). I checked the connectors on the back of the display they are clean and well connected.
edelvoilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2019, 12:54   #5
Registered User
 
jstevens's Avatar

Join Date: May 2006
Location: On board Sarah, currently lying in Jacksonville, FL
Boat: Pearson, 424, 42', Sarah
Posts: 655
Images: 4
Re: Display issue with ST60 Depth

Well, that was my best shot. Couldn't find anything in the manual to describe your situation. Interesting that the display seems to display decimeters rather than meters. My only suggestion is the Raymarine forum (Raymarine forum).

John
jstevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2019, 08:37   #6
Registered User
 
edelvoilier's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France - Haute Savoie
Boat: SUN ODYSSEY 40
Posts: 57
Re: Display issue with ST60 Depth

After reading the documentation as well as that of the Seatalk1 - Seatalkng converter, it is possible that this comes from the fact that the depth sensor is recognized as a slave display and need to be setup as a master.

I will test that possibility at the end of July.

Thanks for your help
edelvoilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2019, 08:59   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Currently in Spain
Boat: Island Packet 420
Posts: 210
Re: Display issue with ST60 Depth

If you cannot get it to work, I have a fully functioning ST60 depth gauge that I recently took off my boat to upgrade my instruments and it is for sale. I am in Spain.
sailing_gal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2019, 11:18   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
GordMay's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 35,295
Images: 240
Re: Display issue with ST60 Depth

Raytheon ST-60 Digital Instruments SERVICE Manual
http://www.olajedatos.com/documentos...e%20Manual.pdf
__________________

__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want To Buy: ST60 Wind Display/ST60 Close Haul Wind Display navyguy2837 Classifieds Archive 9 24-05-2016 04:18
Want To Buy: Raymarine ST60 Depth or Tridata Display Cape Charters Classifieds Archive 4 25-10-2013 05:32
For Sale: Raymarine Seatalk ST60+ Depth display $75 teneicm Classifieds Archive 4 17-02-2013 11:42
For Sale: Raymarine ST60+ Depth Display - Brand New In Box av8rdj Classifieds Archive 4 20-06-2011 22:14
ST60 Depth vs. ST60+ Depth Ex-Calif Marine Electronics 13 28-11-2009 22:26



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:37.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.