Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2012, 20:53   #1
Registered User
 
impi's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: From Cape Town now New Caledonia
Boat: Lagoon 440
Posts: 952
Images: 8
Send a message via Skype™ to impi
Depth Sounder Stopped Working

We left Prickly Bay today (Grenada) for Tyrrel Bay (Carriacou) and I noticed a consistent reading of 6m depth on my ST 70.

Once we had rounded the southern part of Grenada and headed North, I engaged autopilot on a course that would be in deeper waters, whilst I went downstairs, removed the transducer and cleaned it thoroughly. I then followed all wiring making sure all connections were nice and snug - all seemed fine.

I 're booted' the St 70's (have 2 upstairs and one downstairs) and had the same thing - 6m depth.

I went to Transducer setup - search - finds 1 x wind and 1 x DST800

(model number is DST200) s/n 1651160, software version 1.002 and 1.005

The display (ST70 is software version V3.03.

Depth response level is set at 12 (all units in meters so I assume it means 12 m)

At first I thought it was due to being in water that is too deep for the transducer echo, but as we passed over 'Kick em Jenny' I headed for Ronde Island and it became clear that even in fairly shallow water, the ST 70 remained at 6m.

At anchor here in Tyrrel Bay - gues what depth I am in - Well ... it says 6m !

I wondered if software could play a role in this?

Does anyone have advice or experience with this problem?
__________________

__________________
In our own style and our own time ...
http://cat-impi.blogspot.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIy...Uhlfkd34f8FrEg
impi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 22:03   #2
Registered User
 
rubyjean's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Coos Bay, Oregon
Boat: Haida 26
Posts: 502
Images: 2
Re: Depth sounder stopped working

Don't know much about those rich mans systems but, my cheap unit would have a simular problems. Mind would be solved by cleaning the bottom where the transducer was. Always helped to get it working again.
Must have something to do w/ the black slime. That's my best guess. Mine shoot's thru the bottom[glue in] Hope you figure it out..Michael..
__________________

rubyjean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 23:13   #3
Registered User
 
rubyjean's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Coos Bay, Oregon
Boat: Haida 26
Posts: 502
Images: 2
Re: Depth sounder stopped working

Try; justanswer.com/raymarine

They claim an answer ever 9 seconds.
Worth a try....Michael..
rubyjean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:00   #4
Registered User
 
impi's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: From Cape Town now New Caledonia
Boat: Lagoon 440
Posts: 952
Images: 8
Send a message via Skype™ to impi
Re: Depth sounder stopped working

Thanks Michael ... went there but could not make out how the payment structure works and it seems they want a deposit of J$2600 ...
__________________
In our own style and our own time ...
http://cat-impi.blogspot.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIy...Uhlfkd34f8FrEg
impi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 19:18   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney
Boat: Beneteau Oceanis 46
Posts: 47
Re: Depth Sounder Stopped Working

Hi impi,

How did you go resolving this problem? The same thing just happened to me Depth readout on an ST70 stuck at 6M for a few days. I replaced the STng connector thingy at the DST800 as it looked a little corroded with a spare and now the depth display is "---".

The DST800 (Airmar) is a tri-transducer with sea temp and speed as well, both of which are working perfectly so I doubt very much a connection issue was our problem. Software also seams unlikely. I'm guessing the depth sounder part has just died...

Did you end up replacing it?

Cheers,

Hugh
__________________
Hugh Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 15:33   #6
Senior Cruiser
 
bstreep's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX/Port Aransas, TX
Boat: 1990 Macintosh 47, "Merlin"
Posts: 2,274
Re: Depth Sounder Stopped Working

Just saw this thread. If yours has a Raymarine computer unit hidden somewhere, I've found that ours has a problem communicating IF the display doesn't get turned on within 30 seconds of the depth computer. As long as I turn on the instruments (which includes the depth computer), and immediately turn on the display, all works OK. It seems that after a bit, the computer quits looking for the display.
__________________

__________________
Bill Streep
San Antonio/Port Aransas, TX
bstreep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth, depth sounder

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hour Meters Have Stopped Working on Both 4JH4AE Yanmar Displays impi Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 54 24-06-2017 21:50
For Sale: TackTick T100 Speed , Depth , Temp With Dual Digital Display dofthesea Classifieds Archive 4 03-05-2012 14:21
Depth Sounder Stopped Working impi Marine Electronics 5 12-04-2012 15:33
For Sale: Raytheon Raydata Nav/Depth/Speed Instrument konakoma Classifieds Archive 3 18-02-2012 19:47
Hook Up Old Transducer to New Depth Reader rpeebles Construction, Maintenance & Refit 12 22-01-2012 12:39



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:05.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.