Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 31-07-2018, 09:35   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: great white north for the summer, boat is chilling in the Falklands
Boat: Dix 38 pilothouse
Posts: 283
Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

Has anyone had luck cutting and then splicing a sim net Ethernet cable?

Ld
__________________

lamadriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 10:07   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Long Island NY
Boat: Hylas 54
Posts: 87
Re: Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

I don't recall anything special about it. It's just a 5 wire cable. What's the issue?
__________________

jt11791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 10:56   #3
Registered User
 
Macblaze's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Edmonton/PNW
Boat: Hunter 386
Posts: 781
Re: Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamadriver View Post
Has anyone had luck cutting and then splicing a sim net Ethernet cable?

Ld
No idea about simnet, but cat 5 ethernet for computers can't be spliced. Something to do with the twisted pair etc. If you really have to do it buy a coupler, but its still not recommended (for computer networks).
__________________
---
Gaudeamus igitur iuvenes dum sumus...
Macblaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 11:56   #4
Registered User
 
travellerw's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Grenada
Boat: Fortuna Island Spirit 40
Posts: 2,295
Re: Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macblaze View Post
No idea about simnet, but cat 5 ethernet for computers can't be spliced. Something to do with the twisted pair etc. If you really have to do it buy a coupler, but its still not recommended (for computer networks).
I wouldn't say "It can't be spliced".. However, by splicing it you run the risk of introducing cross-talk in the pairs (which is what the twist removes). If you splice it carefully and only untwist a couple of inches of the wires, then you won't have any problems.

Pretty sure Simnet is exactly the same. Splice it carefully without removing a bunch of the twists.
travellerw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 12:16   #5
Registered User
 
Macblaze's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Edmonton/PNW
Boat: Hunter 386
Posts: 781
Re: Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by travellerw View Post
I wouldn't say "It can't be spliced".. However, by splicing it you run the risk of introducing cross-talk in the pairs (which is what the twist removes). If you splice it carefully and only untwist a couple of inches of the wires, then you won't have any problems.

Pretty sure Simnet is exactly the same. Splice it carefully without removing a bunch of the twists.
"...can't be spliced by me" :-)
__________________
---
Gaudeamus igitur iuvenes dum sumus...
Macblaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 22:09   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,449
Re: Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

If you are really worried just put an rj45 connector on each end with a coupler

Or splice with those 3m gel filed connectors that yiu sweeze on the side. Not sure what called. For Telecom
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 23:42   #7
Registered User
 
Dsanduril's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Panama Awaiting Transit
Boat: Outremer 50S
Posts: 1,863
Re: Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

Are we talking about SimNet or about Ethernet? They are not the same. But either way, they can be spliced and/or connectorized in the field.

SimNet is just Simrad's version of NMEA 2000, which is a 250kbit/s serial signalling system based on CAN. The cable carries power (up to 5A per spec) on one pair (usually larger) and differential signalling on a second pair (usually smaller). The cable is shielded, making for a 5th "connection."

The NMEA 2000 specification allows for either standard connectors or terminal strips for connecting the cables:

Quote:
Two methods are provided for connecting to the network backbone cable: barrier strips or a standard cable and connector. These connections are used for connecting segments of backbone cable together, for connecting terminations at the two ends of the cable, for connecting the network power source, and for connecting nodes.

Barrier strips are only recommended when the connections are made in a protected location, or when they are installed in a weatherproof enclosure, thus meeting the requirements for Resistance to Environmental Conditions for exposed equipment in IEC 60945. Barrier strips positions must be either numbered or color-coded in accordance with the definitions in the standard.
Click image for larger version

Name:	<a title=NMEA 2000 Terminal.PNG Views: 32 Size: 87.7 KB ID: 174748" style="margin: 2px" />

Depending on your environment you may or may not introduce noise by breaking the shielding at a terminal strip. This can be alleviated/reduced by installing the strip in a metal box (aluminum?) and electrically connecting that box to the shield terminal.

Since all of that works within the standard splicing the same cable is just not that far away. Best practice would be to maintain the shield. There are products made to do this, or you can get a piece of tinned copper braid (if you have a piece of larger coax cable you can just grab a little braid from that), slide it over the cable before splicing, then spread it over the splice area and connect to the shield on both sides.

OTOH hand, if you are talking about Ethernet at either 10Mbits/s or 100Mbits/s (don't know of any marine systems using Gig yet, but wouldn't be surprised) then you are probably better off connectorizing rather than splicing. Properly installed connectors minimize untwisting and result in less cross talk introduction than having to untwist 4-5 twists on each side in order to get a splice in place.
Dsanduril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 23:57   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Becalmed in the Med
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 941
Re: Cutting / splicing a Simnet Ethernet cable

Simnet has been dropped now, but yes since it's just a basic 5 wire canbus connection it can be spliced. The problem is the tiny wires make it difficult. You can use a block connector but they are bulky and ugly.
__________________

mikedefieslife is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simnet cable splicing Draughty Marine Electronics 6 07-10-2017 14:07
Want To Buy: WTB (want to buy) Furuno FAX-30 Ethernet cable keelsidedown Classifieds Archive 0 12-02-2016 22:41
Good (braided/tinned) Ethernet cable? svlamorocha Marine Electronics 12 27-04-2015 15:34
Splicing ethernet cable Alii Marine Electronics 18 04-02-2015 18:24
Ethernet Cable zboss Marine Electronics 16 19-06-2013 17:31



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.