Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-01-2018, 03:22   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Becalmed in the Med
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 673
Connecting SeatalkNG to Simnet via DeviceNet

I've got a SeatalkNG to DeviceNet (male) cable. I also have a Simnet to DeviceNet Female connector.

I know you're not supposed to, but I thought since the pin outs are the same, I'd might be able to just connect these together to end up with a SeatalkNG to Simnet cable.

I'm not sure that works though, so need to find another way to hook this up.
__________________

mikedefieslife is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2018, 09:48   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,153
Re: Connecting SeatalkNG to Simnet via DeviceNet

Why can't you connect them? Keep the total cable length under 6m and no problem.

The only other option is to cut the ends off a simnet and stng cable and splice them together. Which is a much worse option if you already have plugs that fit together.
__________________

smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2018, 00:45   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Becalmed in the Med
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 673
Re: Connecting SeatalkNG to Simnet via DeviceNet

Just connecting them doesn't seem to work.

What I'm trying to do is to connect my Simrad RI10 box to the SeatalkNG network so that it can use data from my Raymarine EV1 solid state compass and heading sensor for MARPA
mikedefieslife is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2018, 01:47   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,153
Re: Connecting SeatalkNG to Simnet via DeviceNet

go into the radar install menu. you can see if the radar is getting external heading. no reason why it should not work. is the plotter currently getting heading via n2k?
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2018, 03:22   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Becalmed in the Med
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 673
Re: Connecting SeatalkNG to Simnet via DeviceNet

I get "no heading connected to radar" despite the fact that it is and can be seen by both my autopilot (raymarine) and my MFD (simrad).

That leads to believe the problem is in the cabling from the RI10 box to the SeatalkNG 5-way splitter. As I said it's a Simnet to DeviceNet - DeviceNet to SeatalkNG connection.

The only thing I could think of is that connecting to the two DeviceNet ends, is the problem, as I've never seen or heard of it done before. But then as you say, since the pinouts are the same, it should work better than cutting off the ends and making a cable.
mikedefieslife is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
seatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simnet/NMEA2000 Problems "Bus Off" Dockhead Marine Electronics 28 17-05-2015 06:30
Connecting seatalkng ben373 OpenCPN 17 24-01-2015 05:02
SeaTalkng and NEMA2000 Data Meriachee Marine Electronics 1 27-07-2012 09:59
Simnet Cables stevedasailor Marine Electronics 9 26-07-2012 05:03
Simrad Class B AIS via Simnet to NX40 Connector ? SvenG Marine Electronics 11 13-03-2011 15:59



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.