Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 28-01-2015, 03:04   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Leopard 40 Catamaran, 2007, Owner's Version
Posts: 44
Send a message via Skype™ to millhouse_44
Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

Hi all;

I have a Comar CSB200 AIS installed connected to Raymarine chart plotter. I changed registration after buying the boat and got a new MMSI number. I got the serial port and connected in OK but the unit won't let me reprogram the MMSI. Anyone know what to do?

I emailed Comar in the UK but no response from them. Not a good situation now because I'm using the old MMSI from Singapore and the boat is registered in Canada! Help!!

Millhouse
Small Cat Fun
Phuket


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________

millhouse_44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2015, 05:08   #2
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

You need to send the unit back to the factory.

Its easier/cheaper just to use the old MMSI
__________________

__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2015, 02:42   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Singapore
Boat: Hunter 326
Posts: 62
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

I'm sure there's a Comar dealer in Singapore as a friend of mine bought a CSB200 here not too long ago, hence cheaper to send it here than to UK.
trantor12020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2015, 03:09   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Leopard 40 Catamaran, 2007, Owner's Version
Posts: 44
Send a message via Skype™ to millhouse_44
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

Thanks for the answers. What a ridiculous system. I have the same problem with my Raymarine DSC radio. The 'old' MMSI is in there and I have to send it to the factory to change it. Someone didn't think this whole MMSI concept through very well IMO. I guess I'll just be cruising as someone else because I can't afford 2 months without a radio or AIS...what a joke.

Anyways, I appreciate your help. I'll try Singapore but it does say 'back to the factory' in the manual, which means the UK.
millhouse_44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2015, 03:37   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Westerly Oceanlord
Posts: 386
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

If this is (as some stuff I've seen suggests) based on an SRT board (did it come with ProAIS software?) then take a look here regarding the command required to reset.
Yacht Electronics: SRT proprietary AIS commands

(Note: I have not tried this but I have used other info in this article to do stuff with my (SRT-based) Raymarine AIS 500 which Raymarine told me was "impossible").
muttnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2015, 03:38   #6
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

Quote:
Originally Posted by millhouse_44 View Post
What a ridiculous system. .
Well, not really.

In the post 9/11 world it was thought that being able to easily change your MMSI could mean a pirate boat, drug runner, etc could disguise itself as an innocuous boat.

You would hardly get upset if in an unsecure area a Coast Guard boat came up towards you and called for you to stop... But if that was a mob of theives who had changed MMSI to a known navy boat then you are dead meat....



Mark
__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2015, 07:07   #7
Nearly an old salt
 
goboatingnow's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,649
Images: 3
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

If you bought the COMAR unit in the UK or in Europe, you should be able to reprogram the MMSI number. If it was a US software version, The USCG has determined that the user can NOT reprogram the MMSI. IN Europe, there is no such restriction ( or wasn't) on AIS. There is a global restriction on MMSI programming in VHF sets by the IMO. ( limit of two I believe)

The issue is to prevent misuse or mis-representing yourself as someone else.
__________________
Check out my new blog on smart boat technology, networking and gadgets for the connected sailor! - http://smartboats.tumblr.com
goboatingnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2015, 17:31   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Leopard 40 Catamaran, 2007, Owner's Version
Posts: 44
Send a message via Skype™ to millhouse_44
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkJ View Post
Well, not really.

In the post 9/11 world it was thought that being able to easily change your MMSI could mean a pirate boat, drug runner, etc could disguise itself as an innocuous boat.

You would hardly get upset if in an unsecure area a Coast Guard boat came up towards you and called for you to stop... But if that was a mob of theives who had changed MMSI to a known navy boat then you are dead meat....



Mark
I hear you but a better way would have been a requirement to verify the validity of your MMSI with ID rather than locking out all electronics putting the burden and onus on boaties, often who need the equipment, are far from reliable communications and subject to expensive and cumbersome removal. Just my opinion. The system as it is is obviously failing if people are just using the old numbers, which from the comments and my own experience it appears they are. Grade=fail.
millhouse_44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2015, 18:48   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Phuket, Thailand
Boat: Leopard 40 Catamaran, 2007, Owner's Version
Posts: 44
Send a message via Skype™ to millhouse_44
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

Quote:
Originally Posted by muttnik View Post
If this is (as some stuff I've seen suggests) based on an SRT board (did it come with ProAIS software?) then take a look here regarding the command required to reset.
Yacht Electronics: SRT proprietary AIS commands

(Note: I have not tried this but I have used other info in this article to do stuff with my (SRT-based) Raymarine AIS 500 which Raymarine told me was "impossible").
Thank you for this information. It is ProAIS software. Unfortunately I hate to admit this but the information on this link is over my head! I have contacted COMAR and they have replied and sent me some software. I'll keep this thread updated with the results. If not I might dive in and try some of the stuff but knowing me I'll probably corrupt the whole thing and then have no AIS...that's my track record with stuff like this!

DM
Small Cat Fun
millhouse_44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2015, 03:53   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Westerly Oceanlord
Posts: 386
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

Quote:
Originally Posted by millhouse_44 View Post
Unfortunately I hate to admit this but the information on this link is over my head! I have contacted COMAR and they have replied and sent me some software.
There seem to be at least three versions of proAIS out there: The end user version, the borked end user version Raymarine supply which doesn't allow you to control GPS output, and the "dealer" version which I believe allows you to reset the unit so that a new MMSI can be input.

It seems that proAIS communicates with the AIS unit by exchanging "proprietary" NMEA 0183 sentences i.e. messages in NMEA-0183 format but defined by the manufacturer for use with their products: In this case the manufacturer is SRT who supplied comer, raymarine and others with the guts of their AIS units.

Bottom line is you don't need the proAIS software to do this: hook up a serial line to your laptop, configure the serial port appropriately (38400 baud, 8 bits, no parity, one stop bit) and you can send the AIS unit the relevant commands (as documented in Kees's blog, apparently from monitoring exchanges using the dealer version of proAIS). You could use a terminal emulator (e.g. hyperterminal, screen or minicom) and type in commands directly or any other method (a judicious combination of stty, cat and subshells with redirected i/o for *nix users perhaps: sorry my windows serial-fu is sadly lacking).

...but if they're sending you the software to do it then that is undoubtedly the best tool to use :-)
muttnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2018, 19:19   #11
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 114
Lightbulb Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

Quote:
Originally Posted by millhouse_44 View Post
Hi all;

I have a Comar CSB200 AIS installed connected to Raymarine chart plotter. I changed registration after buying the boat and got a new MMSI number. I got the serial port and connected in OK but the unit won't let me reprogram the MMSI. Anyone know what to do?

I emailed Comar in the UK but no response from them. Not a good situation now because I'm using the old MMSI from Singapore and the boat is registered in Canada! Help!!

Millhouse
Small Cat Fun
Phuket


Sent from my iPhone using Cruisers Sailing Forum
I just (finally!) managed to do this myself with my own COMAR CSB200.

All it takes is:

1) A connection to the unit (I got a cheap USB to serial port cable, but you can also do it via your existing network. As long as you can send commands TO your AIS)

2) Download PROAIS software (for windows). Note: There is also a ProAIS2 version which SEEMS to work, until you get to the writing part (it stalls). This is for newer AIS units.

3) In PROAIS, go to the Serial Data tab, and look below for “Enter commands below”

4) Enter the secret reset command of $PSRT,012,,,(--QuaRk--)*4B$PSRT,RDP*6F - note this will totally reset the AIS settings.

You now have to enter all the information again (boat name, call sign - if any, MMSI, GPS antenna position.).

I didn’t see anywhere to enter beam and LOA, but guessing this is off the GPS position. But where can I enter the draught? Is this only for class A AIS?

Before anyone says I am making it possible for people to spoof their AIS: Anyone can simply buy a new unit and enter whatever details they want. This “protection” is mainly to make you buy a new unit, rather than use the one already installed on the vessel you just bought.
DITB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2018, 22:35   #12
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 114
Re: Comar CSB200 AIS reprogram

As for newer AIS units: I heard the password was changed so it will depend on how old your AIS is (and which brand, obviously). Something tells me that ... if I update the firmware (called software in ProAIS), the password to reset the unit wonít work any more.

If it ainít broke ... so I wonít update. Just in case the unit needs another reset some day.
__________________

DITB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with AIS CSB200 position transmission oflo Marine Electronics 15 22-12-2013 09:51
Comar Sailboats dhwhite Monohull Sailboats 0 08-11-2010 07:39
30' Comar Comet 910+ Mongo7382 Monohull Sailboats 0 04-10-2010 22:01
Comar AIS Receiver and Splitter Polo2010 Marine Electronics 31 23-04-2010 08:29
Comar Comet Sailboat captjosep Monohull Sailboats 1 15-09-2009 14:45



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.