All of a sudden my chart plotter decided that Tampa Bay was at latitude 32 degrees... uh ... that's not right.
I could plot a path to a waypoint, but no matter what Lat and Long I entered, it converted the Latitude to 32.xxx.xxx. It also listed every waypoint already saved as at lat 32. However, it led me to the points correctly -- they were still right on the chart.
Also, it had started randomly turning itself on and off at the press of virtually any button.
So I took it back to West
Marine, thinking I would end up with a replacement (extended warranty) but lose all my waypoints.
Turns out all it needs is a
software upgrade. Get it online, put it on a thumb drive, and transfer it to the chart plotter with the thumb drive. Haven't done it yet but it shouldn't be hard.
That's what they told me at the WM I went to (and their
electronics guy is pretty good) -- if your
Garmin starts acting weirdly, go to the
Garmin website and see if you need a
software upgrade.
Just passing it on in case it's useful for someone.