Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2017, 18:57   #1
Registered User
 
SVRocinante's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Where ever the wind blows - Currently in Nantucket
Boat: Hanse, 400e - 40ft
Posts: 405
C120 classic stuck in loop (startup)

Good Evening folks

Ok, one more - I have a Raymarine C120 MFD
I've upgraded to the latest firmware and it's working just fine with my old Navionics Gold cards... but!

I purchased the new Navionics+? and I've downloaded the latest Navionics charts, but when I try to use that card, the system simply cycles between the startup screeen, an empty page & black over and over again until I power it off.

I'm getting on the phone with Raymarine tech support tomorrow, but figured I'd check to see if anyone else has gonethrough the upgrade process successfully and might know what the heck is going on.

BTW, I also went in and deleted a subset of the files as suggested on the Raymarine support forum, but that didn't help.

Thanks again,
__________________

__________________
Carlos & Maria
S/V Rocinante
SVRocinante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 06:08   #2
Registered User
 
CaptTom's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Southern Maine
Boat: Prairie 36 Coastal Cruiser
Posts: 1,646
Re: C120 classic stuck in loop (startup)

Keep me posted, I sometimes work on a boat with a C120. I've done the exact same thing, bought the update CF card and downloaded the charts, then deleted that one file type they say will improve performance.

Raymarine has live techs who actually answer the phone. So far they haven't helped me much, except to confirm that I'd need to pay $50-$150 US for an app that will allow me to convert waypoints and routes to their ".fsh" format. But they DID answer the phone.

My suspicion is with the CF card. Maybe the data or file system got corrupted during the download and copy to the card. You might be able to format the card and start over.
__________________

CaptTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 09:55   #3
Registered User
 
SVRocinante's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Where ever the wind blows - Currently in Nantucket
Boat: Hanse, 400e - 40ft
Posts: 405
Re: C120 classic stuck in loop (startup)

Problem Solved!

Ok, solved enough...

Raymarine was able to help, so kudos to them for continuing to at least somewhat support a now 11yr old piece of electronic equipment!

The issue is with the amount of data we're trying to load up.
Seems the limit is some where around 2GB of chart data (nothing to do with the size of the CF card)

I've now limited my chart selection to include from my current location (Deale MD) to the southern most tip of New Brunswick, Canada which came out to be 614MB (the chart installer software tells you how much storage it needs as you alter your chart area)

I did leave out the SonarChart data which would have added an additional 1.2 GB (theoretically ok) but I'll play with that later!

Anyway, while not the "USA & Canada" it's more data on one card than I had originally on each of my Navionics Gold regional cards, so more than good enough for me.

Hope this helps someone and as always, if anyone has additional questions, please do not hesitate to ask!
__________________
Carlos & Maria
S/V Rocinante
SVRocinante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2017, 05:42   #4
Registered User
 
CaptTom's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Southern Maine
Boat: Prairie 36 Coastal Cruiser
Posts: 1,646
Re: C120 classic stuck in loop (startup)

Nice! Good to hear Raymarine helped you out. When I tried to download too much data the software complained. I ended up doing the same as you, pick just what I'm likely to need and not try to grab it all.

I suspect going even smaller would help the performance of that old C120 workhorse, too. Not sure how many updates you get before you have to pay again, but maybe I'll give it a try.
CaptTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2017, 07:40   #5
Registered User
 
SVRocinante's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Where ever the wind blows - Currently in Nantucket
Boat: Hanse, 400e - 40ft
Posts: 405
Re: C120 classic stuck in loop (startup)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptTom View Post
Nice! ... Not sure how many updates you get before you have to pay again, but maybe I'll give it a try.
Good day CaptTom - the subscription is good for 1 years worth of updates. At the moment, the subscription renewal is $99 and they honor the old Navionics Gold cards as being eligible for an update.

It's a pretty good deal in my book... I still remember paying close to $200/region!

regards,
__________________
Carlos & Maria
S/V Rocinante
SVRocinante is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output Routes to Raymarine C120 Classic? RickyEM OpenCPN 33 31-12-2012 10:15
Espar Airtronic - White Smoke on Startup Sonrisa Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 17 07-07-2011 10:54
Westerbeke 30: Way to pressurize oiling prior to startup? Seakaye12 Engines and Propulsion Systems 4 24-02-2011 11:57
Stuck in a loop... Andy R Forum News & Announcements 7 18-08-2008 18:09

Advertise Here


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.