Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2013, 05:09   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Boat: 2004 Hunter 41 AC
Posts: 308
AIS install with Raymarine net problem

I am installing a Comar AIS receiver (purchased from a fellow CF'er) into my Raymarine network. I have an E120 plotter and S3G course computer. I hooked up the AIS to the antenna and power and NMEA 0183 leads to the course computer. The lights are working correctly on the AIS indicating that it is getting signals OK. However I am not seeing anything on the plotter. I believe that I have it enabled correctly, baud set to 38,400. I think the problem is how I have the NMEA leads connected. I can't locate a manual for the S3G computer on the Raymarine web site to show specifically which NMEA contacts to use.

Does anyone have experience with this? Appreciate any suggestions.

Scott
__________________

__________________
s/vPainkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 05:14   #2
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 4,018
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

Scott,

Have you tried connecting the AIS NMEA output to the chart plotter directly? I don't think you can run AIS data through the course computer.

Dan
__________________

__________________
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:11   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
Opie91's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Boat: C&C 34
Posts: 810
+1 on the running it directly to the plotter. The AIS signal will not go from the course computer to the plotter.
__________________
Opie91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:17   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Boat: 2004 Hunter 41 AC
Posts: 308
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

Thanks. I guess the NMEA inputs on the course computer are only for GPS? I was really hoping to not have to make another long wire run to the plotter in the cockpit...

Scott
__________________
s/vPainkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:38   #5
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 4,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by s/vPainkiller View Post
Thanks. I guess the NMEA inputs on the course computer are only for GPS? I was really hoping to not have to make another long wire run to the plotter in the cockpit...

Scott
The NMEA input to the course computer is for waypoint, GPS, wind speed and direction, boat speed etc. Most of this is available via Seatalk too so sometimes NMEA to the course computer doesn't get used. Usually the heading sensor data goes into the course computer.

AIS data is pretty high bandwidth and thus the course commuter can't send it over Seatalk. No matter what you will need a high speed NMEA path to the chart plotter. So there is no easy way to avoid some cable.

Dan
__________________
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:42   #6
Registered User
 
jstevens's Avatar

Join Date: May 2006
Location: On board Sarah, currently lying in Jacksonville, FL
Boat: Pearson, 424, 42', Sarah
Posts: 582
Images: 4
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

Scott,
As the others have posted, the Couse Computer processes and transmits only a few of the NMEA sentences, none of which include the AIS sentences. The user manual for the Course Computer documents which NMEA sentences are used and generated.
I suggest you go to the Raymarine Forum and ask for a link to download the user manual. I'm sure the manual is still available. If not I can provide a copy if you send me a PM with your email address.

John
__________________
jstevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:43   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Boat: 2004 Hunter 41 AC
Posts: 308
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

Thanks, Dan. Do you know if there are any specific wire requirements? The NMEA wire coming from the AIS receiver is pretty small like 20-22 ga. Do I need to worry about a specific wire type or size for a run about 20-25 ft?
__________________
s/vPainkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:45   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Westerly Oceanlord
Posts: 374
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

+2. I believe the inputs/outputs the S3G are 4800 baud only. There is a manual linked on the raymarine site (under "retired product manuals"):
https://flir.app.box.com/s/nwf2s5ha9...7/6749213845/1

Hopefully you've got everything else connected via seatalk since I think the E120 only has one NMEA input. As others have said, hook the AIS up directly to the plotter.
__________________
muttnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 07:05   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Boat: 2004 Hunter 41 AC
Posts: 308
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

Thanks, guys. Guess I better open up the plotter before I run any wire.....

Scott
__________________
s/vPainkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 07:17   #10
Nearly an old salt
 
goboatingnow's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,649
Images: 3
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

Its already been said, but all of Rays autopilot course computers, while they have both 0183 and sea talk and sea talk NG ( NMEA 2K), do a very bad job of translating from one protocol to the other, they basically only handle the inputs of use to a core computer.

Dave
__________________
Check out my new blog on smart boat technology, networking and gadgets for the connected sailor! - http://smartboats.tumblr.com
goboatingnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:26   #11
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 4,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by s/vPainkiller View Post
Thanks, Dan. Do you know if there are any specific wire requirements? The NMEA wire coming from the AIS receiver is pretty small like 20-22 ga. Do I need to worry about a specific wire type or size for a run about 20-25 ft?
NMEA is designed to work with any twisted pair wire. No size min or max. Any twisted pair cable will work. For bidirectional data flow two twisted pairs are used (4 wires total). Shield around the twisted pair is a good idea. Connect the shield to DC ground at one end or the other but not both ends. It's really pretty easy. About the only thing you can get wrong is mixing up the plus and minus wires. Getting them wrong will not damage anything.
__________________
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 10:30   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Boat: 2004 Hunter 41 AC
Posts: 308
Re: AIS install with Raymarine net problem

Thanks again, Dan!
__________________

__________________
s/vPainkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, marine, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:24.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.