Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20-01-2010, 15:13   #1
Registered User
 
captden's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tortola BVI
Boat: Vagabond 47
Posts: 158
Images: 16
Raymarine RL70RC+

I just picked up this chartplotter and I'm a little confused as to the type cmap card these units use. I know they use the type c card does this mean all c cards will work such as the nt + wide and the max megawide

Captden
__________________

__________________
captden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 15:26   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 48
If that unit is a plus you can use the c-map nt+ card I do not think it will support the megawide card
__________________

__________________
promax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 17:38   #3
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
The Max probably not. They are not backward compatible. However, you may still use the NT functionality of the MAX.

Probably best way just borrow a MAX cartridge and see what you get from your plotter.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 07:50   #4
Registered User
 
captden's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tortola BVI
Boat: Vagabond 47
Posts: 158
Images: 16
Thanks for the info, the unit came with one old card and when I fired it up last night I must say I wasn't very impressed with the detail of the chart. It looked very confusing I couldn't even see the depth of the area. I was wondering how many are using cmap as their primary navagation and are the new cards any better? I thought it would be nice to have the charts in the cockpit and use them as a secondary.

I've been using maptech as my primary for years and was very happy with it and now I'm starting to play around with open cpn and so far I give it a thumbs up, I hope the new cards for the Raytheon are a lot better.

captden
__________________
captden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 07:56   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 48
I use a L760 + and like it very much, better detail then the garmin on the bridge Go tru the set up The detail is adjustable Can't say about the old cards, perhaps the new ones are better
__________________
promax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2010, 09:57   #6
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
We used nt on 70, prob noblem, no clutter or anything. Probably different area with less data.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2010, 10:26   #7
Marine Service Provider
 
AnchorageGuy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wherever the boat is!
Boat: Marine Trader 34DC
Posts: 4,618
If memory serves me well this plotter takes the NT+ Wide. You might need to look around on the chart and check if in fact their is much detail for the area you are looking at on the plotter. These chips are also updated just as the charts are so the last time it was current will also make a difference. WG
__________________
Chesapeake Bay, ICW Hampton Roads To Key West, The Gulf Coast, The Bahamas

The Trawler Beach House
Voyages Of Sea Trek
AnchorageGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2010, 11:23   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
Randyonr3's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Nov 2007
Boat: Beneteau FIRST 42
Posts: 1,836
I've got a 70 series CRC.. and it takes up to the "wide" chip.. the chips are always being up graded.. I've got a "wide" for the area of the south pacific but also have chips for many of the smaller areas.. we've had our 70 for 6 years now and just got it back from having it re-ferbished..
__________________
Randyonr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2010, 08:41   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Switzerland
Boat: Amel Super Maramu
Posts: 11
I have got a RL80CRC and even this one is not reading Max, but only NT+. As long as you can get NT+ cards, there is no problem. The main difference to the Max is the number of data on the same card! On a Max version you have for example almost the whole med-Sea, while with NT+ you need 2 or 3 cards for the same area! So far you can still buy NT+ cards, so no problem.
__________________

__________________
Polo2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine A50 Hampus Marine Electronics 5 10-05-2011 18:50
Raymarine ST60 and Raymarine C80 Pete7 Marine Electronics 8 26-10-2009 23:20
Raymarine GPS captden Marine Electronics 7 02-05-2007 04:28
Raymarine ST-60 Pamina Marine Electronics 5 28-08-2006 14:47
Raymarine SL72RC na232 Marine Electronics 0 07-02-2004 01:57



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.