Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 30-07-2008, 04:52   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 976
Images: 6
radar/chart ploters

Simple question.....? with most combination chart plotter/radars...can you NOT have the radome active when you are using the head unit..ie when you are using the unit as a chart plotter/ fish finder only? What brand do you know of ..what units. In particular Garmin and Koden. I have a very small window to find the anwser....A FEW HOURS.
__________________

__________________
cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 05:07   #2
CF Adviser
Moderator Emeritus
 
Hud3's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Virginia
Boat: Island Packet 380, now sold
Posts: 8,929
Images: 49
My Raymarine SL70RC works as a chartplotter without the radome being active.
__________________

__________________
Hud
Hud3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 05:20   #3
cruiser

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampa to New York
Boat: Morgan 33 OutIsland, Magic and 33' offshore scott design "Cutting Edge"
Posts: 1,594
look at the furuno vx2 it does radar overlay on the chart so I guess both would have to be active.
__________________
forsailbyowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 05:32   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 976
Images: 6
thanks to you both...what I want to be able to do is have the radome in a low position so that it does not shadow the solar panels and not be powered up ( but still use the plotter and fish finder) . I would like to then be able to raise the radome (all easy) in crapy weather or such, when the light to the panels is not an issue. I would prefer not to have excess radar emissions emanating at the perfect head height of myself and crew.
__________________
cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 06:04   #5
Registered User
 
Boomp's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Boat: Morgan OI 30' Itinerant
Posts: 254
Check out westmarines 'special' c-70 RD 218 2kw. Seems like it does it all.
__________________
A man who is not afraid of the sea will soon be drowned, he said, for he will be going out on a day he shouldn't. But we do be afraid of the sea, and we only be drowned now and again.

J.M.Synge, in The Aran Islands
Boomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 22:56   #6
Registered User
 
JiffyLube's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oceanside, Ca.
Boat: Islander Freeport 36
Posts: 567
Images: 8
I have a Garmin 3210 plotter with 4KW radome, and I don't have to have the radar on to run the plotter. Am I missing something here? I thought all plotters operated separately from radar, unless you want to use an overlay.
__________________
JiffyLube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 06:41   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 976
Images: 6
Yes they can.....but...the question is....if the "unit" is wired up to the Radar , dose the magnetron start to get energized from the moment you turn the "head unit" on? I posted this question on eight different cruising forums in a row last night. I needed an answer straight away. I didn't get one !! The answers have been interesting. Both in terms of what people know about their gear and what their gear can do. Most units seem to be able to run in a stand bye mode...that is no transmission and no rotation. NOT all can run in a no power to the radome at all. (That is when the head unit is on the magnetron is powered.) even if nothing else is happening. A lot of operators have not looked into this side of things, meaning that during NON radar times power was still getting burnt up. I am still learning but it just goes to show...don't take anything for granted!!
__________________
cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 07:01   #8
CF Adviser
 
Pelagic's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2007
Boat: Van Helleman Schooner 65ft StarGazer
Posts: 6,895
Interesting questions as any Radar that is on standby will have gone thru a series of self tests including energising the magnetron, but then it goes into sleep mode.

On standby it will consume power but I donít think it is significant

I agree first thing is your concern about dangerous emissions so if you were going to physically lift up the scanner to a safe position when you wanted to use it, why not choose the system you like and then install an external power switch to the radome so that it can never be accidentally turned on in the dangerous position?
__________________
Pelagic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 08:38   #9
Certifiable Refitter/Senior Wannbe
 
Wotname's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South of 43 S, Australia
Boat: Van DeStat Super Dogger 31'
Posts: 7,334
Coops, I don't know if this is helpful or not.... The radars I am familiar with do not emit radiation in standby, the heater in the magnetron is powered up but there is no high tension to the annode so no radiation is possible. The heater element does not draw much power by itself.
Perhaps also important is that some radars radiate in test mode and some don't.
__________________
All men dream: but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangereous men, for they may act their dreams with open eyes, to make it possible. T.E. Lawrence
Wotname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 10:09   #10
Registered User
 
Auspicious's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chesapeake Bay
Boat: HR 40
Posts: 1,793
Send a message via Skype™ to Auspicious
My Raymarine E80 / 4kW radar combination allows me to keep the radar in any one of three conditions: on, standby (not transmitting but magnetron powered), and completely off.
__________________
S/V Auspicious
AuspiciousWorks
Beware cut and paste sailors
Auspicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 23:37   #11
Registered User
 
JiffyLube's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oceanside, Ca.
Boat: Islander Freeport 36
Posts: 567
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auspicious View Post
My Raymarine E80 / 4kW radar combination allows me to keep the radar in any one of three conditions: on, standby (not transmitting but magnetron powered), and completely off.
Same with my Garmin.
__________________
JiffyLube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 01:22   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 976
Images: 6
Thanks everybody, Good information. I am now curious if there is some simple device to test for spurious emissions. (Not a worry thing just interested).
__________________
cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 03:43   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,413
MFDs - multi function displays at least conceptually do not require any of their data sources to be on so they can display whichever one is connected and "turned on" often from the MFD.. radar, AIS, fish finder, etc.
__________________
Sandero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 05:21   #14
Marine Service Provider
 
Maine Sail's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maine
Boat: CS-36T - Cupecoy
Posts: 3,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooper View Post
Yes they can.....but...the question is....if the "unit" is wired up to the Radar , dose the magnetron start to get energized from the moment you turn the "head unit" on? I posted this question on eight different cruising forums in a row last night. I needed an answer straight away. I didn't get one !! The answers have been interesting. Both in terms of what people know about their gear and what their gear can do. Most units seem to be able to run in a stand bye mode...that is no transmission and no rotation. NOT all can run in a no power to the radome at all. (That is when the head unit is on the magnetron is powered.) even if nothing else is happening. A lot of operators have not looked into this side of things, meaning that during NON radar times power was still getting burnt up. I am still learning but it just goes to show...don't take anything for granted!!
With the Garmin just wire the radomes power wire directly to a separate breaker on the panel. I can fire up my 3200 series without radar as I have the dome on a separate circuit.. Easy. Some brands have the power wire built into the main radar cable Garmin uses a Cat 5 and a power wire. They are separate circuits!
__________________
Marine How To Articles
Maine Sail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 12:56   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 976
Images: 6
Acoustic......go straight to the top of the class !!! That is exactly the info I needed. Just bought a garmin set up...I will print the sticker for a breaker on the "instruments" section on my panel now !!!

thanks : )
__________________

__________________
cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
radar

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furuno Radar searcher Marine Electronics 9 23-04-2013 18:16
Radar Reflector throwing off Radar? alexleclainche Deck hardware: Rigging, Sails & Hoisting 2 21-04-2008 20:21
Stand alone radar mario f Navigation 6 10-10-2007 23:15
Radar Mount phorvati Marine Electronics 14 26-02-2007 20:24
Need Help Chosing a Radar IslandYacht Marine Electronics 2 19-12-2006 08:25



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.